taoCMS™ Demo Site: Sports


Home » Sports »

Sports

Watford girls qualify four for State

Posted 4/12/16 (Tue)

By Neal A. Shipman
Farmer Editor

It didn’t take long for the Wolves’ girls track team to begin their run for the State Track Meet as four Watford City girls, Asha Smith, Kayla Ogle, Mikka Haugeberg and Ricki Lindley qualified for State at the Roemmich Invitational on April 7.
Smith posted a time of 5:28.27 in the 1,600 meter run to qualify for State, while Ogle’s time of 12:01.44 earned her a trip to State in the 3,200 meter run. Haugeberg qualified in the pole vault with a leap of 10’, while Lindley qualified in the triple jump with a leap of 36’.
“We are seeing a lot of improvement as we moved to our first outdoor meet,” stated Greg Brown, Wolves’ girls head coach. “By hosting a small varsity and junior high meet together, all of our athletes got to compete in one day, and as coaches we got to see how our programs are moving forward. It was a great start to our outdoor season.”
While the boys varsity team didn’t have any state qualifiers in their first outdoor meet of the season, Dave Gumke, boys’ head coach, liked the way his team performed.
“We used this meet so that the junior high athletes could follow and learn how to warm up, check in, and prepare for their events from their varsity teammates,” stated Gumke. “Overall, the guys performed well, getting us off to a good start to the outdoor season.”
Connor Dennis, according to Gumke, ran well in his hurdle races getting close to qualifying, while Cole McGorman came close to qualifying in the high jump.
“On a good warm day both of these athletes will get these events qualified,” stated Gumke.
The Watford City varsity teams will be hosting a meet on Friday.

Roemmich Invitational
Varsity Girls

100 Meter Dash: 1. Ricki Lindley, 12.93; 2. Brooke Mogen, 14.75; 3. Tia McGorman, 14.81; 4. Christina Padilla, 15.18; 5. Sydney Faller, 15.22, 6. Kirsten Rutkowski, 15.72; 7. Zanna Lyon, 15.91.
200 Meter Dash: 2. Morgan Rolfsrud, 32.86; 4. Tia McGorman, 33.52; 5. Brooke Mogen, 33.55; 6. Christina Padilla, 34.22; 7. Kirsten Rutkowski, 34.64.
400 Meter Dash: 1. Asha Smith, 1:04.21; 2. Kayla Ogle, 1:04.89; 3. Lindsay Peterson, 1:08.95; 4. Morgan Rolfsrud, 1:13.30.
800 Meter Run: 6. Becca Campbell, 3:19.72.
1,600 Meter Run: 1. Asha Smith,     5:28.27 (SQ); 5. Becca Campbell, 7:24.46.
3,200 Meter Run: 1. Kayla Ogle, 12:01.44 (SQ).
100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Bridget Allex, 18.26; 2. Sydney Sanford, 20.51; 3. Amelia Jaggi, 20.93; 5. Stephanie Meuchel, 26.00.
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Bridget Allex, 56.89; 4. Sydney Sanford, 57.69; 5. Amelia Jaggi, 59.00; 6. Stephanie Meuchel, 1:12.67.
400 Meter Relay: 1. (Lindsay Peterson, Mikka Haugeberg, Bridget Allex, Ricki Lindley), 56.29.
800 Meter Relay: 1. (Mikka Haugeberg, Bridget Allex, Morgan Rolfsrud, Lindsay Peterson), 2:02.72; 2. (Brooke Mogen, Amelia Jaggi, Kristen Rutkowski, Christina Padilla), 2:10.59.
1,600 Meter Relay: 1. (Mikka Haugeberg, Ricki Lindley, Lindsay Peterson, Asha Smith), 4:32.43; 2. (Kaitlyn Nokes, Morgan Rolfsrud, Sydney Sanford, Amelia Jaggi), 4:49.50.
High Jump: 1. Kaitlyn Nokes, 4’7”; 2. Tia McGorman, 4’7”; 3. Sydney Faller, 4’3”; 4. Kirsten Rutkowski, 3’11”.
Pole Vault: 1. Mikka Haugeberg, 10’0” (SQ).
Long Jump: 1. Kaitlyn Nokes, 14’3.5”; 2. Brooke Mogen, 13’10.5”; 3. Sydney Faller, 12’9”.
Triple Jump: 1. Ricki Lindley, 36’00” (SQ).
Shot Put: 3. Dakota Anne Sipe, 21’3”.
Discus: 2. Dakota Anne Sipe, 71’00”; 3. Iida Lehto, 66’8”.
Javelin: 2. Iida Lehto, 81’1”; 3. Sydney Faller, 71’1”; 4. Kaitlyn Nokes, 59’1”; 5. Sydney Sanford, 57’8”.
Roemmich Invitational
Varsity Boys

100 Meter Dash: 1. Mark Pingel, 12.68; 7. Wyatt Braaten, 13.93; 8. Ethan Lyon, 14.06.
200 Meter Dash: 1. Kyle Cook, 25.85; 5. Isaac Conception, 28.73; 6. Ethan Lyon, 29.16; 7. Ti Peterson, 29.22; 8. Wyatt Braaten, 31.17.
400 Meter Dash: 1. Keegan Kaczmar, 56.35; 2. Kyle Cook, 56.70; 3. Isaac Conception, 1:03.38; 4. Reese Johnson, 1:03.75; 5. Wyatt Braaten, 1:08.35.
800 Meter Run: 4. Andrew Trotter, 3:02.16.
1,600 Meter Run: 1.Raehs Puetz, 5:01.22; 3. Devin Schmitz, 5:33.17; 5. Osman Leon, 5:38.69; 6. Andrew Trotter, 6:26.36.
3,200 Meter Run: 1. Raehs Puetz, 11:44.32; 2. Devin Schmitz, 12:14.35; 3. Osman Leon 12:18.84; 4. Andrew Trotter, 14:23.07.
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Connor Dennis, 16.76.
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Connor Dennis, 43.02; 2. Keegan Kaczmar, 46.14; 3. Carter Zenz, 46.56; 4. Ethan Lyon, 50.22.
400 Meter Relay: 1. (Mark Pingel, Carter Zenz, Riley Headings, Connor Dennis), 51.04.
800 Meter Relay: 1. (Mark Pingel, Cole McGorman, Keegan Kaczmar, Kyle Cook), 1:42.90.
1,600 Meter Relay: 1. (Kyle Cook, Carter Zenz, Keegan Kaczmar, Connor Dennis), 3:47.76; 4. (Matt Rhoden, Tim Peterson, Tanner Ponto, Ethan Lyon), 4:35.18.
High Jump: 1. Cole McGorman, 5’10”; 2. Reese Johnson, 5’0”.
Long Jump: 1. Carter Zenz, 18’1.25”; 5. Riley Headings, 14’10”; 6. Reese Johnson, 13’7.5”.
Triple Jump: 2. Reese Johnson, 33’4”; 3. Riley Headings, 32’8”.
Shot Put: 1. Jackson Faller, 37’7”.
Discus: 2. Jackson Faller, 106’2”.
Javelin: 2. Rait Elliot, 109’3”; 3. Tim Peterson, 95’7”; 4. Tanner Ponto, 73’6”.

Roemmich Invitational
Junior High Girls

100 Meter Dash: 3. Res Caldwall, 15.11; 4. K Sobieski Butalon, 15.21; 6. Isabell Boekelman, 15.31; 7. Joslyn Marquardt, 15.40; 8. Lily Olson, 15.50.
200 Meter Dash: 1. K Sobieski Butalon, 33.29; 3. Joslyn Marquardt, 34.17; 6. Lily Olson, 34.34; 8. Jenna Mandler, 34.94.
400 Meter Dash: 1. Hayley Ogle, 1:10.94; 2. Lily Olson, 1:19.16; 3. Isabell Boekelman, 1:21.23; 4. Chloe Lawrence, 1:21.81; 5. Gabby Hogue, 1:23.04; 6. Gemma Campbell, 1:23.32; 6. Taylor Ewing, 1:23.32.
100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Morgan Franz, 18.68; 2. Ashley Holen, 19.54; 3. Ashleigh Voll, 21.19; 4. Maggie Shannon, 22.20; 5. Laney Hartel, 22.70; 6. Marion Elliot, 22.71; 7. Brenda Robinholt, 22.80.
200 Meter Hurdles: 1. Morgan Franz, 34.89; 2. Ashleigh Voll, 35.06; 3. Ashley Holen, 37.33; 4. Marion Elliot, 41.22; 6. Laney Hartel, 42.14; 7. Brenda Robinholt, 44.24.
400 Meter Relay: 1. (Joslyn Marquardt, Isabell Boekelman, Alex Cook, Lily Olson), 1:01.26.
800 Meter Relay: 1. (Morgan Franz, Joslyn Marquardt, Hayley Ogle, Ashleigh Voll), 2:05.73; 4. (K Sobieski Butalon, Brenda Robinholt, Miranda Voegele, Marion Elliot), 2:21.11.
1,600 Meter Relay: 1. (Hayley Ogle, Ashley Holen, Morgan Franz, Ashleigh Voll), 5:04.35; 4. (Maggie Shannon, Isabell Boekelman, Gemma Campbell, K Sobieski Butalon), 5:34.40; 5. (Gabby Hogue, Chloe Lawrence, Esther Jaggi, Laney Hartel), 5:54. 89.
Pole Vault: 1. Maggie Shannon, 5’0”; 2. Gabby Hogue, 5’0”; 3. Taylor Ewing, 5’0”.
Long Jump: 1. Ashley Holen, 11’8.5”.
Shot Put: 2. Riley Faller, 21’1.5”; 4. Amelia Honstein, 16’2”; 6. Shayla Rolla, 14’9”.
Discus: 2. Riley Faller, 46’10”; 3.     Shayla Rolla, 35’4”.

Roemmich Invitational
Junior High Boys

100 Meter Dash: 2. Robert Trotter, 13.24; 4. Logan Finley, 13.84.
200 Meter Dash: 1. Robert Trotter, 27.84; 8. Ryan Elphic, 33.98.
400 Meter Dash: 1. Logan Finley, 1:07.97; 4. Ethan Arnegard, 1:21.28; 6. Ian Lewis, 1:26.37.
800 Meter Run: 4. Chris Ferry, 3:24.24.
1,600 Meter Run: 4. Hunter Williams, 6:11.33; 5. Chris Ferry, 7:27.04.
400 Meter Relay: 1. (Logan Finley, Jayvn McGorman, Trey Polivka, Robert Trotter), 56.73.
800 Meter Relay: 3. Trey Polivka, Ethan Arnegard, Ryan Elphic, Ian Lewis, 2:15.72.
1,600 Meter Relay: 1. (Logan Finley, Jayvn McGorman, Hunter Williams, Robert Trotter), 4:31.58; 3. (Billy Elliot, Kyle Foster, Dominic Parks, Ryan Elphic), 5:53.95.
High Jump: 1. Jayvn McGorman, 5’2”.
Pole Vault: 1. Trey Polivka, 6’6”.
Long Jump: 1. Jayvn McGorman, 16’2”.
Shot Put: 6. Billy Elliot, 18’6”.