taoCMS™ Demo Site: Sports


Home » Sports »

Sports

Girls track team wins at Bowman Meet

Posted 5/02/12 (Wed)

By Neal A. Shipman
Farmer Editor

Watford City’s track teams only competed in one meet this past week with the girls team taking first place at the Bowman Invitational last Tuesday, while the boys team came in 10th.
“The season is quickly winding down,” states Greg Brown, girls’ head coach. “As we look at the month of May, I am seeing great improvements of all of our times and distances. The athletes are working hard and they are following the course of past years and running similar times.”
While Brown is seeing continued improvement in times, Dave Gumke, boys’ head coach, is hoping that two of his injured athletes will soon be back to full form and putting up points.
This week, the Wolves will be at the New Salem Invitational, which will be on Saturday at the Bismarck Bowl.
Bowman Invitational
Girls Division

McKayla Haugeberg continues to have an outstanding track season this year as she qualified for State in the Triple Jump at the Bowman Invitational with a leap of 34’2.5”.
Helping the Wolves girls team to a fourth place finish at Bowman was Haugeberg, who placed first in the pole vault, Hayley Moe with a first place finish in the high jump and Kara Langerud with a first place finish in the long jump.
Watford City’s 3,200 meter relay team, consisting of Lea Arndt, Addison Sundeen, Asha Smith and Kade Ross also came in first with a time of 10:45.57.
200 meter dash: 4. Ricki Lindley, 28.54.
400 meter dash: 6. Lea Arndt, 1:06.63.
800 meter run: 2. Asha Smith, 2:30.93.
1,600 meter run: 4. Kade Ross, 6:08.47.
3,200 meter run: 5. Bessie Schmitz, 14:36.34; 6. Kara Wold, 14:40.30.
100 meter hurdles: 2. Brianna Allex, 17.24; 8. Hayley Moe, 18.74.
300 meter hurdles: 5. Brianna Allex, 51.33.
400 meter relay: 3. (Kara Langerud, Brianna Allex, Taylor Dwyer, Ricki Lindley), 54.55.
800 meter relay: 3. (Lea Arndt, Ricki Lindley, Fallon Fladeland, Hayley Moe), 1:58.16.
1,600 meter relay: 3. (Kara Langerud, Brianna Allex, Lea Arndt, Asha Smith), 4:24.72.
3,200 meter relay:  1. (Lea Arndt, Addison Sundeen, Asha Smith, Kade Ross), 10:45.57.
High Jump:  1. Hayley Moe, 4’9”; 5. McKayla Haugeberg, 4’7”.
Pole Vault: 1. McKayla Haugeberg, 10’0”; 2. Fallon Fladeland, 7’6”.
Long Jump: 1. Kara Langerud, 16’3.5”.
Triple Jump: 3. McKayla Haugeberg, 34’2.5” (SQ).; 6. Ricki Lindley, 32’11.5”.
Shot Put:  6. Abby Brown, 30’10”.
Discus: 4. Abby Brown, 92’9”.
Javelin: 3. McKayla Haugeberg, 113’7”; 4. Taylor Dwyer, 100’7”.
Boys Division
400 meter dash: 3. Guy Ross, 56.84; 7. Cole Rolfsrud, 59.06.
800 meter run: 2. Guy Ross, 2:12.38.
1,600 meter run: 6. Dustin Kleppen, 5:34.53.
110 meter hurdles: 6. Joe Meuchel, 19.64.
300 meter hurdles: 8. Joe Meuchel, 50.17.
High Jump: 8. Cole Rolfsrud, 5’8”.
Pole Vault: 6. Logan Gumke, 8’0”.
Long Jump: 6. Michael Schulz, 17’10.75”.
Javelin: 8. Reid Brown, 126’9.”
400 meter relay: 8. (Joe Meuchel, Justin Schwartzenberger, Dillon Smith, Jaryn Homiston), 51.94.
1,600 meter relay: 7. (Cole Rolfsrud, Michael Schulz, Dillon Smith, Guy Ross), 3:54.10.
3,200 meter relay: 2. (Dustin Kleppen, John Meuchel, Dillon Smith, Guy Ross), 9:18.