taoCMS™ Demo Site: Sports


Home » Sports »

Sports

Watford boys, girls sweep track meet

Posted 4/21/15 (Tue)

By Neal A. Shipman
Farmer Editor

It was a great day for the Watford City varsity track on Friday as both the boys and girls teams ran away from the competition to win  the Watford City Invitational Track Meet.
“We had a good day at our home track and field meet as we placed in all 19 events,” stated Dave Gumke, Wolves’ boys head coach. “The guys are working very hard and are very coachable. It is a fun group to coach.”
The Watford City boys team amassed 234 points to outdistance second place Beulah, which finished the meet with 110 points.
Pacing the boys team with first place finishes was Brenden Leaming in the 400 meter dash, Raehs Puetz in the 800 meter run, Devin Schmitz in the 3,200 meter run, Bo Cook in the long jump and Jaryn Homiston in the discus.
The Watford City boys relay teams also swept the relay with winning times in the 400, 800, 1,600 and 3,200 meter relays.
In the varsity girls division, winning first place for the Wolves was Mikka Haugeberg in the 100 meter dash and the pole vault, Ricki Lindley in the 200 meter dash and triple jump, Kara Langerud in the 400 meter dash and long jump, Bridget Allex in the 100 meter hurdles, Lea Arndt in the 300 meter hurdles, and Nessa Mathews in the shot put.
The Watford City girls team also won the 400, 800, 1,600 and 3,200 meter relays.
“We are seeing some extremely fast times and distances for this time of the year,” stated Greg Brown, Wolves’ head girls coach. “I am excited for how our team has been competing, and hopefully that will help us as we make our run for a region title, and into State.”
Watford City Invitational
Boys Varsity

100 Meter Dash: 4. Brenden Leaming, 11.79.
200 Meter Dash: 7. Justin Schwartzenberger, 25.58.
400 Meter Dash: 1. Brenden Leaming, 54.14, 5. Logan Gumke, 58.16.
800 Meter Run: 1. Raehs Puetz, 2:17.10.
1,600 Meter Run: 3. Raehs Puetz, 5:03.87; 8. Devin Schmitz, 5:25.11.
3,200 Meter Run: 1. Devin Schmitz, 12:17.36; 2. Osman Leon, 12:33.71.
110 Meter Hurdles: 2. Cole McGorman, 17.68; 3. Rait Elliot, 17.69; 4. Conner Dennis, 18.13; 5. Carter Zenz, 19.45; 7. Ethan Lyon, 22.02.
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Trevor Alveshere, 46.99; 3. Carter Zenz, 47.69; Conner Dennis, 48.08; Rait Elliot, 48.86.
400 Meter Relay: 1. (Bo Cook, Justin Schwartzenberger, Carter Zenz, Brenden Leaming), 47.17.
800 Meter Relay: 1. (Bo Cook, Trevor Alveshere, Rait Elliot, Justin Schwartzenberger), 1:40.57.
1,600 Meter Relay: 1. (Kyle Cook, Logan Gumke, Conner Dennis, Brenden Leaming), 3:42.55.
3,200 Meter Relay: 1. (Devin Schmitz, Osman Leon, Raehs Puetz, Kyle Cook), 9:15.60.
High Jump: 2. Bo Cook, 5’10”; 3. Cole McGorman, 5’8”.
Pole Vault: 1. Logan Gumke, 12’0”; 2. Justin Schwartzenberger, 10’6”; 4. Devin Schmitz, 7’6”.
Long Jump: 1. Bo Cook, 19’6.5”; 5. Carter Zenz, 17’5.5”.
Triple Jump: 4. Conner Dennis, 33’0”.
Shot Put: 3. Jaryn Homiston, 39’9”; 7. Jaydn Ewing, 33’6”; 8. Tyler Krabbenhoft, 33’5”.
Discus: 1. Jaryn Homiston, 113’0”; 3. Jackson Faller, 103’10”.
Javelin: 5. Jaryn Homiston, 117’5”; 6. Kyle Cook, 114’1”.
Watford City Invitational
Girls Varsity

100 Meter Dash: 1. Mikka Haugeberg, 13.72; 3. Bridget Allex, 14.16.
200 Meter Dash: 1. Ricki Lindley, 27.36; 2. Lindsay Peterson, 29.18; 8. Ivy Dodds, 32.14.
400 Meter Dash: 1. Kara Langerud, 1:03.79; 4. Kayla Ogle, 1:05.89; 5. Lindsay Peterson, 1:07.34.
800 Meter Run: 2. Morgan Rolfsrud, 2:43.94; 5. Krystal Wold, 3:00.69; 8. Addison Sundeen. 3:05.83.
1,600 Meter Run: 6. Addison Sundeen, 6:57.80.
100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Bridget Allex, 17.43; 3. Lea Arndt, 18.38.
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Lea Arndt, 51.06; 2. Bridget Allex, 52.48.
400 Meter Relay: 1. (Nessa Mathews, Kara Langerud, Bridget Allex, Ricki Lindley), 53.32.
800 Meter Relay: 1. (Nessa Mathews, Mikka Haugeberg, Lea Arndt, Ricki Lindley), 1:52.92.
1,600 Meter Relay: 1. (Lea Arndt, Morgan Rolfsrud, Mikka Haugeberg, Kara Langerud), 4:24.45.
3,200 Meter Relay: 1. (Morgan Rolfsrud, Addison Sundeen, Kayla Ogle, Krystal Wold), 11:36.46.
High Jump: 3. Kaitlyn Nokes, 4’3”.
Pole Vault: 1. Mikka Haugeberg, 9’6” (SQ).
Long Jump: 1. Kara Langerud, 15’9”.
Triple Jump: 1. Ricki Lindley, 36’5”.
Shot Put: 1. Nessa Mathews, 36’5”; 3. Dakota Anne Sipe, 25’6”; 5.  Iida Lehto, 23’0”.
Discus: 2. Nessa Mathews, 76’7”; 8. Iida Lehto, 55’3”.
Javelin: 5. Iida Lehto, 79’3”; 6. Krystal Wold, 72’10”; 7. Kaitlyn Nokes, 66’9”.

Bison-Miner Classic
Girls Varsity

100 Meter Hurdles: 2. Bridget Allex, 17.58; 8. Lea Arndt, 18.57.
300 Meter Hurdles: 4. Lea Arndt, 53.10; 7. Bridget Allex, 54.70.
400 Meter Relay: 4. (Nessa Mathews, Ivy Dodds, Bridget Allex, Ricki Lindley), 54.46.
800 Meter Relay: 3. (Nessa Mathews, Ivy Dodds, Lea Arndt, Ricki Lindley), 1:55.76.
3,200 Meter Relay: 3. (Morgan Rolfsrud, Chenoa Bumpus, Addison Sundeen, Krystal Wold), 12:07.32.
Long Jump: 3. Ricki Lindley, 16’1.5”.
Shot Put: 1. Nessa Mathews, 36’0”.
Bison-Miner Classic
Boys Varsity

100 Meter Dash: 4. Brenden Leaming, 11.56.
200 Meter Dash: 4. Brenden Leaming, 23.44.
200 Meter Dash: 4. Brenden Leaming, 53.15.
1,600 Meter Run: 7. Raehs Puetz, 5:04.20.
3,200 Meter Run: 7. Raehs Puetz, 11:38.74.
110 Meter Hurdles: 6. Rait Elliot, 17.99; 8. Conner Dennis, 18.82.
300 Meter Hurdles: 7. Rait Elliot, 49.16; 8. Conner Dennis, 49.27.
400 Meter Relay: 8. (Mark Pingel, Conner Dennis, Carter Zenz, Justin Schwartzenberger), 48.50.
1,600 Meter Relay: 3. (Kyle Cook, Conner Dennis, Mark Pingel, Brenden Leaming), 3:49.59.
Pole Vault: 2. Logan Gumke, 12’0”; 6. Justin Schwartzenberger, 9’6”.
Shot Put: 8. Jaryn Homiston, 41’0”.