taoCMS™ Demo Site: Sports


Home » Sports »

Sports

Track teams take second at Badlands Conference

Posted 5/05/15 (Tue)

By Neal A. Shipman
Farmer Editor

Watford City’s varsity girls and boys track teams had very good outings at the Badlands Conference Meet on Tuesday as both teams placed second with the girls team having five State-qualifying performances.
Mikka Haugeberg qualified for State in the pole vault with a leap of 9’0”, while Ricki Lindley qualified with a leap of 16’11.5” in the long jump and Nesa Mathews qualified in the shot put with a throw of 38’8.5”. The Watford City girls relay teams also qualified for State in the 400 meter relay (Nessa Mathews, Kara Langerud, Bridget Allex, Ricki Lindley) with a time of 52.44 as did the 800 meter relay team (Nessa Mathews, Kara Langerud, Bridget Allex, Ricki Lindley) in a time of 1:51.53.
“Time is getting short, but we are stepping up and pushing our limits each and every meet,” stated Greg Brown, girls’ head coach. “I feel all of our athletes are getting better. Each meet our goal is to set a new personal best, and many of our athletes are accomplishing that.”
While the boys team failed to have any State-qualifiers at the Badlands Conference Meet, David Gumke, boys head coach, says Brenden Leaming did qualify in the 100 meter dash at the Shiloh Invitational.
“We had a lot of personal bests come out of this meet,” stated Gumke. “Our guys are working hard and it shows by the fact that we are continuing to improve our marks.”
Badlands Conference Meet
Girls Division

100 Meter Dash: 5. Nessa Mathews, 13.57.
200 Meter Dash: 2. Ricki Lindley, 27.19.
400 Meter Dash: 6. Kara Langerud, 1:04.37.
3,200 Meter Run: 2. Asha Smith,     12:29.39; 6. Addison Sundeen, 15:15.27.
100 Meter Hurdles: 2. Bridget Allex, 17.19; 7. Lea Arndt, 18.26.
300 Meter Hurdles: 5. Bridget Allex, 51.37.
400 Meter Relay: 3. (Nessa Mathews, Kara Langerud, Bridget Allex, Ricki Lindley), 52.44 SQ.
800 Meter Relay: 2. (Nessa Mathews, Mikka Haugeberg, Lea Arndt, Ricki Lindley), 1:51.53 SQ.
1,600 Meter Relay: 3. (Mikka Haugeberg, Lea Arndt, Kara Langerud, Asha Smith), 4:22.54.
3,200 Meter Relay: 3. (Morgan Rolfsrud, Addison Sundeen, Krystal Wold, Asha Smith), 10:50.08.
Pole Vault: 1. Mikka Haugeberg, 9’0” SQ.
Long Jump: 1. Ricki Lindley, 16’11.5” SQ; 3. Kara Langerud, 15’9.5”.
Shot Put: 1. Nessa Mathews, 38’8.5”SQ.
 

Badlands Conference Meet
Boys Division

100 Meter Dash: 4. Brenden Leaming, 11:47.
200 Meter Dash: 3. Brenden Leaming, 23.46.
400 Meter Dash: 2. Brenden Leaming, 52.49.
800 Meter Run: 2. Kyle Cook, 2:11.95; 7. Osman Leon, 2:18.44.
1,600 Meter Run: 5. Raehs Puetz, 4:50.94.
3,200 Meter Run: 4. Raehs Puetz, 10:58.02; 7. Devin Schmitz, 11:48.82; 8. Osman Leon, 12:21.92.
110 Meter Hurdles: 2. Rait Elliot, 17.72; 5. Trevor Alveshere, 18.31; 6. Cole McGorman, 18.47.
300 Meter Hurdles: 4. Conner Dennis, 44.34; 6. Trevor Alveshere, 46.23; 7. Carter Zenz, 47.08; 8. Rait Elliot, 47.73.
400 Meter Relay: 5. (Kyle Cook, Conner Dennis, Carter Zenz, Justin Schwartzenberger), 47.51.
800 Meter Relay: 4. (Rait Elliot, Cole McGorman, Carter Zenz, Trevor Alveshere), 1:45.13
1,600 Meter Relay: 2. (Kyle Cook, Logan Gumke, Conner Dennis, Brenden Leaming), 4:43.28.
3,200 Meter Relay: 3. (Raehs Puetz, Devin Schmitz, Logan Gumke, Kyle Cook), 8:57.49.
High Jump: 7. Cole McGorman,  5’4”.
Pole Vault: 2. Logan Gumke, 11’0”; 3. Justin Schwartzenberger, 11’0”; 5. Trevor Alveshere, 10’0”.
Shot Put: 5. Jaydn Ewing, 40’5”.

New Salem Invitational
Girls Division

100 Meter Dash: 6. Nessa Mathews, 13.44.
200 Meter Dash: 8. Nessa Mathews, 28.46.
1,600 Meter Run: 2. Kayla Ogle, 5:46.07.
400 Meter Relay: 2. (Nessa Mathews, Kara Langerud, Bridget Allex, Lindsay Peterson), 53.21.
1,600 Meter Relay: 6. (Lindsay Peterson, Kayla Ogle, Morgan Rolfsrud, Krystal Wold), 4:44.40.
3,200 Meter Relay: 5. (Kayla Ogle, Morgan Rolfsrud, Lindsay Peterson, Addison Sundeen), 11:05.41.
Long Jump: 4. Kara Langerud, 15’10.5”.
Shot Put: 1. Nessa Mathews, 39’11.5”.

New Salem Invitational
Boys Division

100 Meter Dash: 3. Brenden Leaming, 11.44 SQ.
400 Meter Dash: 4. Brenden Leaming, 53.71.
800 Meter Run: 6. Kyle Cook, 2:15.25; 7. Raehs Puetz, 2:15.38.
1,600 Meter Run: 7. Raehs Puetz,  4:53.00.
3,200 Meter Run: 8. Raehs Puetz, 11:14.10.
110 Meter Hurdles: 3. Rait Elliott, 17.13.
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Carter Zenz, 46.04; 4. Rait Elliot, 46.90; 7. Cole McGorman, 49.44.
800 Meter Relay: 5. (Bo Cook, Kyle Cook, Carter Zenz, Brenden Leaming), 1:39.13.
1,600 Meter Relay: 1. (Kyle Cook, Logan Gumke, Bo Cook, Brenden Leaming), 3:42.12.
3,200 Meter Relay: 5. (Devin Schmitz, Osman Leon, Mark Pingel, Keegan Kaczmar), 9:25.53.
Long Jump: 7. Bo Cook, 18’11”.
Triple Jump: 6. Cole McGorman, 35’5.5”; 8. Carter Zenz, 34’8”.
High Jump: 6. Bo Cook, 5’8”; 7. Cole McGorman, 5’6”.
Pole Vault: 2. Logan Gumke, 11’0”.

Howard Woods Dakota Relays
800 Meter Run: 8. Asha Smith, 2:21.72 SQ.
Triple Jump: 1. Ricki Lindley, 35’10”.
Long Jump: 7. Ricki Lindley, 17’3.25”.