taoCMS™ Demo Site: Sports


Home » Sports »

Sports

Track teams take second at Badlands Conference

Posted 5/10/16 (Tue)

By Neal A. Shipman
Farmer Editor

The Watford City varsity boys and girls wrapped up a busy week on the track last week as they competed in the Badlands Conference Meet, as well as competed in two meets in Dickinson.
Both the boys and girls teams placed second at the Badlands Conference Meet in Hazen on May 3, with Ricki Lindley qualifying for State in the 100 meter dash and long jump, while Asha Smith qualified in the 800 and 1,600 meter runs, Kayla Ogle in the 800 meter run and Mikka Haugeberg in the pole vault.
In the boys division, Connor Dennis qualified in the 300 meter hurdles.
“We had a lot of personal bests at this meet,” stated Dave Gumke, boys head coach. “We placed well as a team in a tough conference meet.  The guys stepped up and performed well.”
Badlands Conference - Varsity Girls
100 Meter Dash: 2. Ricki Lindley, 13.03 (SQ).
400 Meter Dash: 5. Lindsay Peterson, 1:06.67; 8. Morgan Rolfsrud, 1:08.47.
800 Meter Run: 1. Asha Smith, 2:19.86 (SQ); 2. Kayla Ogle, 2:24.39 (SQ); 8. Krystal Wold, 3:00.23.
1,600 Meter Run: 1. Asha Smith, 5:10.20 (SQ).
100 Meter Hurdles: 2. Bridget Allex, 17.42.
800 Meter Relay: 7. (Lindsay Peterson, Morgan Rolfsrud, Sydney Sanford, Mikka Haugeberg), 1:56.08.
1,600 Meter Relay: 1. (Ricki Lindley, Kayla Ogle, Mikka Haugeberg, Asha Smith),  4:11.92 (SQ).
High Jump: 5. Tia McGorman, 4’9”; 8. Kaitlyn Nokes, 4’5”.
Pole Vault: 1. Mikka Haugeberg, 10’0” (SQ).
Long Jump: 1. Ricki Lindley, 17’8.25” (SQ).
Javelin: 6. Sydney Faller, 88’6”.
Badlands Conference - Varsity Boys
200 Meter Dash: 6. Carter Zenz, 24.51; 7. Keegan Kaczmar, 24.59.
400 Meter Dash: 6. Keegan Kaczmar, 53.84.
800 Meter Run: 2. Raehs Puetz, 2:16.71.
1,600 Meter Run: 2. Raehs Puetz, 4:49.97; 7. Kyle Cook, 5:10.94.
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Connor Dennis, 15.90; 4. Rait Elliot, 16.67.
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Connor Dennis, 41.52; 6. Carter Zenz, 44.41; 8. Rait Elliot, 45.16.
800 Meter Relay: 8. (Mark Pingel, Rait Elliot, Cole McGorman, Isaac Conception), 1:47.26.
1,600 Meter Relay: 3. (Kyle Cook, Carter Zenz, Keegan Kaczmar, Connor Dennis), 3:42.96.
3,200 Meter Relay: 2. (Raehs Puetz, Braedon Gumke, Keegan Kaczmar, Kyle Cook), 9:01.74.
High Jump: 1. Cole McGorman, 6’0”.
Pole Vault: 3. Braedon Gumke, 11’6”.
Shot Put: 7. Jackson Faller, 38’9”.

Carlson Booster Invite - Varsity Girls
800 Meter Run: 1. Asha Smith, 2:16.89 (SQ); 4. Morgan Rolfsrud, 2:40.47.
1600 Meter Run: 1. Kayla Ogle, 5:20.09 (SQ).
100 Meter Hurdles: 5. Bridget Allex, 17.53.
400 Meter Relay: 5. 54.12.
1,600 Meter Relay: 3. 4:17.36.
Pole Vault: 2. Mikka Haugeberg, 9’9”.
Carlson Booster Invite - Varsity Boys
800 Meter Run: 5. Kyle Cook, 2:10.42.
1,600 Meter Run: 2. Raehs Puetz, 4:39.25 (SQ).
3,200 Meter Run: 5. Braedon Gumke, 11:40.94.
110 Meter Hurdles: 5. Rait Elliot, 16.43; 7.Cole McGorman, 17.03.
400 Meter Relay: 8. (Kyle Cook, Rait Elliot, Carter Zenz, Keegan Kaczmar), 47.20.
800 Meter Relay: 6. (Kyle Cook, Rait Elliot, Carter Zenz, Keegan Kaczmar), 1:38.14.
High Jump: 1. Cole McGorman, 6’2” (SQ).
Discus: 7. Jackson Faller, 121’8”.

Town Crier Meet - Varsity Girls
100 Meter Dash: 7. Ashleigh Voll, 14.13; 8. Bridget Allex, 14.23.
800 Meter Run: 1. Kayla Ogle, 2.19.52 (SQ).
100 Meter Hurdles: 2. Bridget Allex, 17.79; 3. Morgan Franz, 18.48; 7. Ashleigh Voll, 20.49; 8. Ashley Holen, 23.23.
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Morgan Franz, 51.87; 4. Kaitlyn Nokes, 53.05; 6. Amelia Jaggi, 56.52.
400 Meter Relay: 1. (Mikka Haugeberg, Ashleigh Voll, Bridget Allex, Lindsay Peterson), 53.60.
400 Meter Relay: 3. (Mikka Haugeberg, Amelia Jaggi, Morgan Franz, Lindsay Peterson), 1:54.94; 6. (Isabell Boekelman, Kirsten Rutkowski, Ashley Holen, Tia McGorman), 2:03.08.
1,600 Meter Relay: 4. (Kaitlyn Nokes, Mikka Haugeberg, Lindsay Peterson, Ashleigh Voll), 4:32.07.
High Jump: 4. Kaitlyn Nokes, 4’7”; 5. Tia McGorman, 4’7”; 7. Sydney Faller, 4’3”; 8. Kirsten Rutkowski, 4’1”.
Pole Vault: 1. Mikka Haugeberg, 9’6”.
Triple Jump: 5. Ashley Holen, 31’2”.
Javelin: 6. Sydney Faller, 87’10”.
Town Crier Meet - Varsity Boys
100 Meter Dash: 5. Mark Pingel, 12.71; 7. Robert Trotter, 12.97.
200 Meter Dash: 2. Keegan Kaczmar, 25.00.
400 Meter Dash:1. Keegan Kaczmar, 53.95; 4. Kyle Cook, 56.11.
1,600 Meter Run: 1. Raehs Puetz, 4:45.78; 5. Osman Leon, 5:13.22.
3,200 Meter Run: 1. Raehs Puetz, 10:58.14; 3. Osman Leon, 11:53.49.
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Connor Dennis, 16.27; 2. Rait Elliot, 16.40; Cole McGorman, 16.94; 8. Eathan Lyon, 20.44.
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Connor Dennis, 42.84; Carter Zenz, 42.96; 4. Ethan Lyon 48.79.
400 Meter Relay: 2. (Carter Zenz, Rait Elliot, Kyle Cook, Connor Dennis), 47.41.
800 Meter Relay: 2. (Carter Zenz, Kyle Cook, Keegan Kaczmar, Connor Dennis), 1:38.45.
1,600 Meter Relay: 1. (Keegan Kaczmar, Mark Pingel, Robert Trotter, Kyle Cook), 3:49.59.
High Jump: 1. Cole McGorman, 6’0”; 5. Jayvn McGorman, 5’2”; 7. Reese Johnson, 5’0”; 7. Hunter Schwartzenberger, 5’0”.
Pole Vault: 4. Braedon Gumke, 10’6”.
Long Jump: 5. Carter Zenz, 19’4.25”.
Triple Jump: 7. Reese Johnson, 34’2”.
Shot Put: 2. Jackson Faller, 39’3”.
Discus: 1. Jackson Faller, 126’6”.
Javelin: 8. Rait Elliot, 109’9”; 8. Tim Peterson, 109’9”.
“The Region track meet is going to be very exciting,” states Greg Brown, girls head coach. “We are going to be very competitive for the top three spots that will advance our athletes to the state meet.”
Watford City will be hosting the Northwest Conference Meet on Thursday, May 12.