taoCMS™ Demo Site: Sports


Home » Sports »

Sports

Lindley sets new W.C.H.S. school record in triple jump

Posted 4/15/15 (Wed)

By Neal A. Shipman
Farmer Editor

With a State-qualifying leap of 37’3.5” in the triple jump at the Charlie Denton Relays in Bismarck on Saturday, Ricki Lindley set a new meet record, and set a new Watford City High School record.
Lindley was one of two Watford City varsity girls who qualified for State on Saturday with Mikka Haugeberg also qualifying in the pole vault with a vault of 9’3”.
“We went to two varsity track meets trying to find competition for everybody’s level, and it looks like we succeeded,” stated Greg Brown, girls’ head coach. “I am very excited in what I am seeing with all of our athletes. They are working very hard and it is showing up in the meets.”
Overall, the girls placed  fourth at the Charlie Denton Relays, which was their first outdoor meet of the season.
In the boys varsity division, Brenden Leaming had a good day qualifying in the 200 meter dash with a time of 23.21, and nearly qualified in the 400.
The boys team finished in 11th place.
“We had great weather at the Bismarck Community Bowl,” stated Dave Gumke, Wolves’ head boys coach. “The guys all competed very well. It was a good start to our outdoor season.”
Charlie Denton Relays
Girls Division

100 Meter Dash: 7. Nessa Mathews, 13.96.
300 Meter Hurdles: 8. Lea Arndt, 51.46.
400 Meter Relay: 2. (Nessa Mathews, Mikka Haugeberg, Bridget Allex, Kara Langerud), 53.94.
1,600 Meter Relay:  5. (Lea Arndt, Bridget Allex Mikka Haugeberg, Kara Langerud), 4:32.82.
Pole Vault: 3. Mikka Haugeberg, 9’3” (SQ).
Long Jump: 3. Kara Langerud, 16’4”.
Triple Jump: 1. Ricki Lindley, 37’3.5” (SQ, W.C.H.S. Record, Meet Record).
Shot Put: 4. Nessa Mathews, 38’10”.
Charlie Denton Relays
Boys Division

200 Meter Dash: 6. Brenden Leaming, 23.21 (SQ).
400 Meter Dash: 5. Brenden Leaming, 52.67.
800 Meter Relay: 8. (Conner Dennis, Kyle Cook, Trevor Alveshere, Justin Schwartzenberger), 1:40.97.
1,600 Meter Relay: 6. (Bo Cook, Logan Gumke, Kyle Cook, Brenden Leaming), 3:54.09.
3,200 Meter Relay: 6. (Kyle Cook, Logan Gumke, Raehs Puetz, Brenden Leaming), 9:14.58.
High Jump: 7. Cole McGorman, 5’8”.
Pole Vault: 5. Logan Gumke, 11’0”; 6. Trevor Alveshere, 11’0”; 7. Justin Schwartzenberger, 10’6”.

Baker Varsity Meet
Girls Division

800 Meter Run: 6. Morgan Rolfsrud, 2:43.25.

Beach Junior Varsity Meet
Girls Division

7th Grade Results:
200 Meter Dash: 8. Morgan Franz, 33.15.
100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Morgan Franz, 19.84.
200 Meter Hurdles: 2. Morgan Franz, 35.58.
8th Grade Results:
200 Meter Dash: 4. Lindsay Peterson, 30.50.
400 Meter Dash: 3. Kayla Ogle, 1:05.42; 4. Lindsay Peterson, 1:08.39; 7. Sara Hall, 1:22.24; 8. Morgan Stebbins, 1:35.71.
800 Meter Run: 1. Kayla Ogle, 2:37.62.
100 Meter Hurdles: 7. Amelia Jaggi, 22.67.
200 Meter Hurdles: 5. Sydney Sanford, 37.99; 6. Amelia Jaggi, 38.91.
400 Meter Relay: 4. (Amelia Jaggi, Emma Shelley, Morgan Franz, Kylee Tucker), 1:00.70.
800 Meter Relay: 1. (Lindsay Peterson, Kaylin Monsen, Sydney Sanford, Kayla Ogle), 2:02.38.
1,600 Meter Relay: 1. (Lindsay Peterson, Kaylin Monsen, Sarah Hall, Kayla Ogle), 4:48.06.    
High Jump: 3. Kaylin Monsen, 3’11”; 4. Sydney Faller, 3’11”; 5. Brooke Mogen, 3’11”.
Long Jump: 4. Brooke Mogen, 12’2.5”; 8. Sydney Faller, 10’2.5”.

Beach Junior Varsity Meet
Boys Division

Seventh Grade
100 Meter Dash: 6. Trey Polivka, 14.66.
200 Meter Dash: 8. Jayvn McGorman, 32.27.
400 Meter Dash: 5. Jacob Schwartzenberger, 1:20.87.
400 Meter Relay: 3. (Mason Kron, Trey Polivka, Jacob Schwartzenberger, Jayvn McGorman), 1:00.16.
High Jump: 1. Jayvn McGorman, 4’10”.
Pole Vault: 1. Trey Polivka, 6’6”; 2. Mason Kron, 6’6”; 3. Jacob Schwartzenberger, 5’6”.
Long Jump: 4. Jayvn McGorman, 14’0”.
Eighth Grade
110 Meter Hurdles: 4. Keegan Kaczmar, 21.22.
200 Meter Hurdles: 3. Keegan Kaczmar, 30.95.
800 Meter Relay: 2. (Riley Headings, Reese Johnson, Hunter Schwartzenberger, Keegan Kaczmar), 1:55.60.
1,600 Meter Relay: 2. (Riley Headings, Reese Johnson, Hunter Schwartzenberger, Keegan Kaczmar), 4:25.94.
High Jump: 4. Reese Johnson, 4’8”.
Pole Vault: 2. Hunter Schwartzenberger, 6’6”.
Long Jump: 8. Reese Johnson, 14’8”.
Triple Jump: 7. Riley Headings, 29’8.5”.