taoCMS™ Demo Site: Sports


Home » Sports »

Sports

Lindley sets meet record in triple jump

Posted 4/26/16 (Tue)

By Neal A. Shipman
Farmer Editor

Ricki Lindley definitely put other triple jumpers in North Dakota on notice that she is at the top of her game. During the Charlie Denton Relays in Bismarck on Friday, the Watford City High School senior set a new meet record in the triple jump with a leap of 37’3.5”.
In addition to Lindley’s first place finishes in the triple jump and long jump, the Watford City varsity girls team took third place behind Class A Bismarck Century and Bismarck High.
Also placing first in Bismarck for the Watford City girls team was Asha Smith in the 800 meter run, Kayla Ogle in the 3,200 meter run, and Mikka Hauberg in the pole vault.
“I felt we did extremely well finishing third behind two Class A teams that will be vying for a State A championship at the end of the year,” stated Greg Brown, girls head coach. “Our athletes came out and proved that we can compete well when we push ourselves.”
The varsity boys team also had a good showing with a 14th place finish at the Charlie Denton Relays as Connor Dennis requalified for State in the 110 high hurdles.  
“Jackson Faller had an impressive showing in the discus,” stated Dave Gumke, boys head coach. “He had a personal best throw of 125’8”, which just missed getting him in to the finals by 3’9”.”
Charlie Denton Relays - Girls Varsity
800 Meter Run: 1. Asha Smith, 2:20.88 (SQ).
1,600 Meter Run: 2. Asha Smith, 5:17.65 (SQ); 4. Kayla Ogle, 5:27.32 (SQ).
3,200 Meter Run: 1. Kayla Ogle, 11:36.39 (SQ).
100 Meter Hurdles: 7. Bridget Allex, 17.21.
1,600 Meter Relay: 8. (Ricki Lindley, Lindsay Peterson, Mikka Haugeberg, Asha Smith), 4:22.98.
Pole Vault: 1. Mikka Haugeberg, 9’0” (SQ).
Long Jump: 1. Ricki Lindley, 17’7.5” (SQ).
Triple Jump: 1. Ricki Lindley, 37’3.5” (SQ and Meet Record).
Charlie Denton Relays - Boys Varsity
110 Meter Hurdles: 5. Connor Dennis, 15.98 (SQ).
300 Meter Hurldes: 8. Connor Dennis, 43.76.
3,200 Meter Relay: 6. (Raehs Puetz, Braedon Gumke, Keegan Kaczmar, Kyle Cook), 9:12.55.
Last week, the Watford City boys and girls junior high and junior varsity teams competed at the Northwest Conference Meet in Tioga with the girls junior high and junior varsity teams each finishing in second place. Watford’s junior high team won the conference title, while the boys junior varsity team finished in third place.
Northwest Conference - Girls Junior Varsity
100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Kaitlyn Nokes, 19.88; 2. Sydney Sanford, 20.26; 5. Stephanie Meuchel, 24.55.
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Sydney Sanford, 56.74; 5. Amelia Jaggi, 58.55.
400 Meter Relay: 3. (Kirsten Rutkowski, Christina Padilla, Sydney Faller, Tia McGorman), 1:00.30.
800 Meter Relay: 3. (Amelia Jaggi, Sydney Sanford, Tia McGorman, Christina Padilla), 2:04.95.
High Jump: 2. Tia McGorman, 4’9”; 4. Sydney Faller, 4’3”; 5. Kaitlyn Nokes, 4’3”.
Long Jump: 2. Kaitlyn Nokes, 14’5.5”; 6. Brooke Mogen, 12’0.5”; 7. Sydney Faller, 12’0”.
Triple Jump: 4. Brooke Mogen, 25’5.5”.
Shot Put: 7. Dakota Anne Sipe, 25’2”.
Discus: 5. Dakota Anne Sipe, 66’2”.
Javelin: 4. Sydney Faller, 80’5”.
Northwest Conference - Boys Junior Varsity
400 Meter Dash: 3. Mark Pingel, 59.68.
110 Meter Hurdles: 4. Ethan Lyon, 21.39.
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Ethan Lyon, 50.48.
400 Meter Relay: 2. (Wyatt Braaten, Hunter Schwartzenberger, Riley Headings, Tim Peterson), 54.37.
800 Meter Relay:  2. (Wyatt Braaten, Matt Rhoden, Tim Peterson, Ethan Lyon), 1:55.47.
1,600 Meter Relay:  2. (Ethan Lyon, Reese Johnson, Hunter Schwartzenberger, Mark Pingel), 4:05.42.
High Jump: 3. Hunter Schwartzenberger, 5’4”; 4. Reese Johnson, 5’0”.
Triple Jump: 2. Reese Johnson, 31’11”; 3. Riley Headings, 31’6”.
Javelin: 3. Tim Peterson, 111’2”; 7. Tanner Ponto, 93’8”.
Northwest Conference - Girls Junior High
100 Meter Dash: 2. Ashleigh Voll, 14.42.
200 Meter Dash: 3. K Sobieski Butalon, 31.83.
400 Meter Dash: 7. Taylor Ewing, 1:17.41.
800 Meter Run: 1. Hayley Ogle, 2:43.99.
1,600 Meter Run: 2. Hayley Ogle, 6:00.29.
100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Ashleigh Voll, 17.93; 2. Morgan Franz, 18.17; 4. Ashley Holen, 19.93; 5. Maggie Shannon, 20.50.
200 Meter Hurdles: 2. Morgan Franz, 34.04; 3. Ashleigh Voll, 34.62.
400 Meter Relay: 6. (Josly Marquardt, Res Caldwall, Alex Cook, K Sobieski Butalon), 1:07.30.
800 Meter Relay: 3. (Joslyn Marquardt, K Sobieski Butalon, Lily Olson, Isabell Boekelman), 2:14.73.
1,600 Meter Relay: 1. (Hayley Ogle, Ashleigh Voll, Isabell Boekelman, Morgan Franz), 4:51.63.
Long Jump: 5. Ashley Holen, 12’4”.
Triple Jump: 1. Ashley Holen, 30’1”; 2. Morgan Franz, 29’10”.
Northwest Conference - Boys Junior High
100 Meter Dash: 5. Logan Finley, 13.94; 6. Trey Polivka, 14.28.
200 Meter Dash: 1. Robert Trotter, 26.66; 8. Trey Polivka, 30.15.
400 Meter Dash: 1. Robert Trotter, 1:00.33; 3. Logan Finley, 1:04.05; 6. Kyle Krouse, 1:10.67; 7. Ryan Domerese, 1:12.81.
800 Meter Run: 5. Ryan Domerese, 2:46.90.
1,600 Meter Run: 5. Ryan Domerese, 6:03.75.
110 Meter Hurdles: 5. Ryan Elphic, 26.23; 6. Ian Lewis, 27.32.
200 Meter Hurdles: 3. Ryan Elphic, 36.21; 5. Kyle Krouse, 36.75; 7. Ian Lewis, 41.34.
400 Meter Relay: 1. (Logan Finley, Jayvn McGorman, Trey Polivka, Robert Trotter), 54.60.
800 Meter Relay: 5. (Ethan Arnegard, Tate LaPierre, Ian Lewis, Ryan Elphic), 2:14.51.
1,600 Meter Relay: 1. (Logan Finley, Trey Polivka, Jayvn McGorman, Robert Trotter), 4:20.44.
High Jump: 1. Jayvn McGorman, 5’2”.
Long Jump: 1. Jayvn McGorman, 15’0”.