taoCMS™ Demo Site: Sports


Home » Sports »

Sports

Girls track team wins Northwest Conference

Posted 5/17/16 (Tue)

By Neal A. Shipman
Farmer Editor

The Watford City girls varsity track team won the Northwest Conference Track Meet on Thursday, May 12, while the boys varsity team finished in second place.
The Wolves will be competing in the Region Meet on Saturday in Minot. The Region Meet will be held at  Minot High School with field events at 11 a.m. and running events at 11:30 a.m.
“The varsity girls team is quickly winding up their competitive season, and moving on to its championship season,” states Greg Brown, girls head coach. “We finished very strong in the Northwest Conference Meet and also in the Glenburn Invite in Minot.”
At the Northwest Conference Meet, Ricki Lindley posted State-qualifying efforts in the 100 meter dash, 200 meter dash and the triple jump and Mikka Haugeberg qualifed in the pole vault.  Also turning in first place finishes for the girls team was Asha Smith in the 800 and 1,600 meter runs, Bridget Allex in the 100 meter hurdles, and Kaitlyn Nokes in the long jump.
In the boys varsity division, Watford City’s 1,600 meter relay team placed first, while Braedon Gumke won the pole vault and Cole McGorman won the high jump. Connor Dennis and Rait Elliot qualified for State in the 110 meter hurdles, while Dennis also qualified in the 300 meter hurdles.
“The guys came out to compete well,” stated Dave Gumke, boys head coach. “It was a good consistent day for the Wolves, with several athletes meeting or exceeding our best marks.”
Northwest Conference Meet - Varsity Girls
100 Meter Dash: 1. Ricki Lindley, 12.87 (SQ); 5. Bridget Allex, 13.98; 7. Ashleigh Voll, 14.24.
200 Meter Dash: 1. Ricki Lindley,  26.54 (SQ); 8. Morgan Franz, 29.25.
400 Meter Dash: 3. Lindsay Peterson, 1:08.66; 4. Morgan Rolfsrud, 1:09.49.
800 Meter Run: 1. Asha Smith, 2:22.63.
1,600 Meter Run: 1. Asha Smith, 5:16.10.
100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Bridget Allex, 16.96; 3. Kaitlyn Nokes, 17.77; 6. Morgan Franz, 19.02; 7. Sydney Sanford, 19.15.
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Morgan Franz, 53.83; 4. Kaitlyn Nokes, 55.71; 8. Amelia Jaggi, 57.96.
400 Meter Relay: 2. (Mikka Haugeberg, Ashleigh Voll, Bridget Allex, Lindsay Peterson), 54.10.
800 Meter Relay: 2. (Mikka Haugeberg, Morgan Rolfsrud, Morgan Franz, Lindsay Peterson),  1:55.60.
1,600 Meter Relay: 2. (Ricki Lindley, Morgan Rolfsrud, Lindsay Peterson, Asha Smith), 4:25.42.
High Jump: 3. Tia McGorman, 4’7”; 4. Kaitlyn Nokes, 4’5”; 7. Sydney Faller, 4’1”; 8. Kirsten Rutkowski, 3’11”.
Pole Vault: 1. Mikka Haugeberg, 10’0” (SQ).
Long Jump: 1. Kaitlyn Nokes, 14’6.5”; 6. Brooke Mogen, 13’7.5”.
Triple Jump: 1. Ricki Lindley, 37’1” (SQ).
Shot Put: 5. Dakota Anne Sipe, 29’0”.
Javelin: 4. Sydney Faller, 92’6”.
Northwest Conference Meet - Varsity Boys
200 Meter Dash: 8. Keegan Kaczmar, 24.66.
400 Meter Dash: 6. Keegan Kaczmar, 55.11.
800 Meter Run: 7. Kyle Cook, 2:15.84.
1,600 Meter Run: 5. Raehs Puetz, 4:53.26.
3,200 Meter Run:  7. Osman Leon, 12:03.64.
110 Meter Hurdles: 2. Connor Dennis, 15.96, (SQ); 3. Rait Elliot, 16.04 (SQ), 5. Cole McGorman, 17.39.
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Connor Dennis, 41.97 (SQ); 3. Carter Zenz, 43.90; 4. Rait Elliot, 44.85.
400 Meter Relay: 3. (Carter Zenz, Rait Elliot, Kyle Cook, Connor Dennis), 46.74.
800 Meter Relay: 6. (Cole McGorman, Rait Elliot, Mark Pingel, Isaac Conception), 1:42.16.
1,600 Meter Relay: 1. (Kyle Cook, Carter Zenz, Keegan Kaczmar, Connor Dennis), 3:41.07.
3,200 Meter Relay: 2. (Raehs Puetz, Braedon Gumke, Keegan Kaczmar, Kyle Cook), 8:58.33.
High Jump: 1. Cole McGorman, 5’10”; 5. Jayvn McGorman, 5’2”; 7. Hunter Schwartzenberger, 5’0”.
Pole Vault: 1. Braedon Gumke, 11’0”; 2. Devin Schmitz, 8’6”.
Long Jump: 3. Carter Zenz, 19’5.5”.
Triple Jump: 4. Cole McGorman, 38’6.5”.
Discus: 4. Jackson Faller, 118’6”.
Javelin: 7. Tim Peterson, 107’11”.

Glenburn Invitational - Varsity Girls
100 Meter Dash: 8. Ashley Holen, 14.96.
200 Meter Dash: 1. Ricki Lindley, 27.29; 4. Mikka Haugeberg, 28.77; 6. Bridget Allex, 30.15.
400 Meter Dash: 3. Asha Smith, 1:02.48.
800 Meter Run: 5. Morgan Rolfsrud, 2:45.71.
3,200 Meter Run: 1. Asha Smith, 11:48.97 (SQ).
100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Bridget Allex, 16.90; 3. Kaitlyn Nokes, 17.84; 4. Sydney Sanford, 18.84; 5. Morgan Franz, 18.85; 7. Ashley Holen, 19.33; 8. Ashleigh Voll, 19.86.
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Morgan Franz, 52.71; 3. Kaitlyn Nokes, 54.48; 4. Sydney Sanford, 54.48.
400 Meter Relay: 1. (Lindsay Peterson, Ashleigh Voll, Bridget Allex, Ricki Lindley), 53.99.
800 Meter Relay: 1. (Lindsay Peterson, Morgan Franz, Morgan Rolfsrud, Ricki Lindley), 1:54.32.
1,600 Meter Relay: 2. (Kaitlyn Nokes, Sydney Sanford, Morgan Rolfsrud, Lindsay Peterson), 4:40.86.
High Jump: 1. Tia McGorman, 4’9”.
Pole Vault: 1. Mikka Haugeberg, 9’6”.
Long Jump: 2. Brooke Mogen, 15’1”; 7. Sydney Faller, 13’8”.
Triple Jump: 2. Ashley Holen, 29’3.5”.
Discus: 5. Dakota Anne Sipe, 85’11.5”.
Javelin: 2. Sydney Faller, 91’10”.
Shot Put: 3. Dakota Anne Sipe, 28’5.5”.
Glenburn Invitational - Varsity Boys
400 Meter Dash: 6. Keegan Kaczmar, 56.13.
800 Meter Run: 3. Kyle Cook, 2:14.60; 4. Raehs Puetz, 2:15.29.
1,600 Meter Run:  5. Raehs Puetz, 4:52.81.
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Connor Dennis, 15.93 (SQ); 2. Rait Elliot, 15.97 (SQ); 5. Cole McGorman, 16.73.
300 Meter Hurdles:  1. Connor Dennis, 42.74; 2. Carter Zenz, 43.55; 5. Rait Elliot, 45.33.
400 Meter Relay: 2. (Carter Zenz, Rait Elliot, Kyle Cook, Connor Dennis), 47.01.
800 Meter Relay: 3. (Cole McGorman, Rait Elliot, Kyle Cook, Keegan Kaczmar), 1:42.45.
1,600 Meter Relay:  1. (Kyle Cook, Carter Zenz, Keegan Kaczmar, Connor Dennis), 3:47.07.
High Jump: 1. Cole McGorman, 5’10”; 4. Jayvn McGorman, 5’2”; 8. Reese Johnson, 5’0”.
Pole Vault: 1. Braedon Gumke, 11’0”; 4. Devin Schmitz, 8’6”.
Long Jump: 1. Carter Zenz, 21’0.5” (SQ).
Triple Jump: 5. Reese Johnson, 35’6”; 8. Riley Headings, 33’6.5”.
Javelin: 8. Tim Peterson, 112’1”.
Shot Put: 7. Jackson Faller, 36’1”.