taoCMS™ Demo Site: Sports


Home » Sports »

Sports

Wolves win Region 7 Track Meet

Posted 5/26/10 (Wed)

By Neal A. Shipman
Farmer Editor

In spite of windy and rainy conditions, Watford City’s boys and girls track teams ran away from the competition at the Region 7 Track Meet held this past Saturday at Tioga as the Wolves boys and girls won regional championship titles. The boys team finished the meet in first place scoring 190 points to outdistance second place Divide County’s tally of 139 points, while the Watford City girls won the meet with 209 points followed by Parshall with 151 points.
The Wolves will be advancing 10 boys and 12 girls to the State Class B Track Meet this Friday and Saturday in Bismarck.
Winning regional championship titles for the boys team was Jason Shipman in the 110 meter hurdles with a time of 15.32, Adam Brenna in the 400 meter run with a time of 53.88, Tyler Flatland in the 300 meter hurdles with a time of 40.83, and Chans Brown in the pole vault with a vault of 11’6”.
The boys team also claimed three titles in the relays with the 400, 800 and 1,600 relay teams posting times of 46.45, 1:34.51 and 3:40.74, respectively.
Claiming three regional titles in the girls division for Watford City was McKayla Haugeberg in the long jump, javelin and pole vault with  distances of 15’11”, 106’11”, and 9’6”, respectively. Also winning first place was Marti Quale in the 100 meter hurdles with a time of 16.62 and the girls 400, 800 and 1,600 meter relay teams with times of 53.21, 1:51.37 and 4:31.38.
Stephanie Deutsch was honored as the Region 7 Senior Athlete of the Year while Greg Brown was named the Region 7 Girls Coach of the Year.
“I could not be any more proud of how hard the girls worked on Saturday,” stated Greg Brown. “This was the first time all year that we placed on all 19 events that took place. The girls worked extremely hard all season and were rewarded with a Region Championship.”
Region 7 Track Meet
Boys Division

Team Score: 1. Watford City, 190; 2. Divide County, 139; 3. Stanley-Powers Lake, 98; 4. Parshall, 94; 5. Williams County, 85; 6. New Town, 49; 7. Lewis and Clark, 42; 8. Fort Berthold, 4, 9; Trenton-Trinity Christian, 0.
Watford City individual results:
100 Meter Dash: 4. Tyler Bates, 11:44; 6. Josh Johnson, 11.91.
200 Meter Dash: 2. Adam Brenna, 23.37; 4. Tyler Bates, 24.03.
400 Meter Dash: 1. Adam Brenna, 53.88; 3. Cole Rolfsrud, 57.25, 4. Curtis Lohse, 57.43.
800 Meter Run: 7. Dillon Smith, 2:28.04.
1,600 Meter Run: 4. Hayes Feilmeier, 5:01.69.
3,200 Meter Run: 2. Hayes Feilmeier, 11:02.37; 8. Logan Gumke, 13:38.03.
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Jason Shipman, 15.32; 2. Tyler Flatland, 15.69.
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Tyler Flatland, 40.83; 3. Jason Shipman, 44.22.
400 Meter Relay: 1. Watford City (Brice Brenno, Jason Shipman, Josh Johnson, Tyler Bates), 46.45.
800 Meter Relay: 1. Watford City (Tyler Bates, Jason Shipman, Tyler Flatland, Adam Brenna), 1:34.51
1,600 Meter Relay: 1. Watford City (Curtis Lohse, Cole Rolfsrud, Tyler Flatland, Adam Brenna), 3:40.74.
3,200 Meter Relay: 3. Watford City (Brice Brenno, Logan Gumke, Dustin Kleppen, Dillon Smith), 10:40.53.
Long Jump: 7. Curtis Lohse, 17’5.25”.
Triple Jump: 2. Curtis Lohse, 39’4.5”; 5. Chans Brown, 36’5”; 8. Brice Brenno, 34’10.25”.
High Jump: 3. Cole Rolfsrud, 5’6”; 6. Chans Brown, 5’2”.
Discus: 3. Daniel Tank, 101’7”; 6. Michael Schulz, 95’7.5”.
Javelin: 4. Chans Brown, 124’6”.
Pole Vault: 1. Chans Brown, 11’6”; 2. Josh Johnson, 9’0”; 3. Trevor Alveshere, 7’6”.
Girls Division
Team: 1. Watford City, 209; 2. Parshall, 151; 3. Lewis & Clark, 73; 4. Williams County, 71; 5. Stanley-Powers Lake, 64; 6. Divide County, 50; 7. New Town, 44; 8. Trenton-Trinity Christian, 29.
Watford City individual results:
100 Meter Dash: 4. Kara Langerud, 13.75; 5. Uranna Bascom, 13.77; 6. Bailee Garmann, 13.78.
200 Meter Dash: 4. Dani Bates, 27.81; 6. Kade Ross, 28.15; 8. Kara Langerud, 28.85.
400 Meter Dash: 2. Kade Ross, 1:03.44; 3. Sibee Jokela, 1:06.62; 5. Uranna Bascom, 1:08.77.
800 Meter Run: 2. Stephanie Deutsch, 2:36.53; 4. Sibee Jokela, 2:44.09; 5. Kristen Stenehjem, 2:46.20.
1,600 Meter Run: 2. Stephanie Deutsch, 5:44.41; 4. Kristen Stenehjem, 6:09.34; 8. Addison Sundeen, 7:02.78.
3,200 Meter Run: 5. Kara Wold, 14:39.51.
100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Marti Quale, 16.62; 3. Brianna Allex, 17.31.
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Brianna Allex, 50.63; 4. Marti Quale, 51.69.
400 Meter Relay: 1. Watford City (Sibee Jokela, Kara Langerud, Olivia Sundeen, Dani Bates), 53.21.
800 Meter Relay: 1. Watford City (Dani Bates, Kade Ross, Olivia Sundeen, Sibee Jokela), 1:51.37.
1600 Meter Relay: 1. Watford City (Dani Bates, Uranna Bascom, Marti Quale, Stephanie Deutsch), 4:31.38.
3,200 Meter Relay: 5. Watford City (Tara Loomer, Kara Wold, Addison Sundeen, Kristen Stenehjem), 11:37.80.
Long Jump: 1. McKayla Haugeberg, 15’11”; 5. Kara Langerud, 14’3”.
Javelin: 1. McKayla Haugeberg, 106’11”; 5. Cylee Johnson, 77’2”.
High Jump: 4. Amanda Mogen, 4’3”.
Shot Put: 8. Abby Brown, 27’8”.
Discus: 5. Shakira McLaughlin, 85’9.5”.
Pole Vault: 1. McKayla Haugeberg, 9’6”; 2. Fallon Fladeland, 7’6”.
Triple Jump: 1. McKayla Haugeberg, 31’4.5”; 2. Brianna Allex, 30’10”.