taoCMS™ Demo Site: Sports


Home » Sports »

Sports

Track teams set new school records

Posted 5/19/10 (Wed)

By Neal A. Shipman
Farmer Editor

The Watford City boys track team is still dominating area track meets as the Wolves won the Rotary and Dickinson Track Meets this last week and then took third place at the Velva Last Chance Meet on Monday.
And dominate they have as Tyler Flatland shattered the W.C.H.S. school record in the 400 meter dash at Velva with a time of 50.55 breaking Shane Homiston’s time of 51.2 set in 1990. Also setting a new school record at Velva was the 1,600 meter relay team of Tyler Bates, Curtis Lohse, Tyler Flatland and Adam Brenna with a time of 3:28.96. The former school record of 3:30.69 was set in 1992 by Chad Sorenson, Nathan Eslinger, Christian Vold and Fred Fridley.
Also turning in State qualifying times at Velva was Jason Shipman in the 300 meter hurdles with a time of  42.00 and Tyler Bates in the 400 meter dash with a time of 51.33.
“We had great weather for a track meet at a very nice facility on the campus of Dickinson State University on Saturday,” stated Dave Gumke, Wolves’ boys head coach. “We bettered qualifying times for Adam Brenna in the 400 meter dash, Tyler Flatland in the 400 meter and the 300 meter hurdles, as well as the 400 and 1,600 meter relay teams.”
According to Gumke, with the season winding down, he hopes to see still more boys qualify.
“Curtis Lohse had a good day bettering his best triple jump of the year by about three feet with a 40’9.5” mark and is just 8½ inches away from qualifying,” states Gumke.
At the Rotary Track Meet last Tuesday, Flatland qualified for State in the 200 meter dash and improved his qualifying time in the 110 meter hurdles, and the 800 meter relay team improved its qualifying time.
In the girls division, Watford City is also doing very well coming in with a second place finish at the Rotary Meet and a third place finish at Dickinson and Velva.
And at the Velva Meet on Monday, McKayla Haugeberg broke the W.C.H.S. pole vault record with a vault of 10’0” and qualified for State in the javelin with throw of 115’4”, while Marti Quale qualified in the 300 meter hurdles with a time of 48.6, Brianna Allex qualified in the 100 meter hurdles with a time of 16.46, and Stephanie Deutsch qualified in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:26.00. The Watford City girls 800 and 1,600 meter relay teams also turned in qualifying times. The 800  meter relay team of Dani Bates, McKayla Haugeberg, Olivia Sundeen and Sibee Jokela qualified with a time of 1:51.23 and the 1,600 meter relay team of Sibee Jokela, Dani Bates, Kade Ross and Marti Quale qualified with a time of 4:11.58.
“Last week turned into a really nice week for competing,” states Greg Brown, girls’ head coach. “The coaches liked the warm weather that we ran into because it helps the athletes’ muscles stretch out. But the athletes also need to learn how to take care of their bodies on a warm day, so last week was great for the learning curve.”
The Wolves will be competing in the Regional Track Meet this weekend with Watford City hosting the pole vault on Friday with all other events taking place on Saturday at Tioga.
“We are coming on at the perfect time and should compete extremely well at the Region Track Meet getting our athletes qualified into the State Meet,” says Brown.
Watford City Rotary Meet
Boys Division

Team Scores: 1. Watford City 139, 2. Williston 68, 3. Beulah, 67, 4. Divide County, 61, 5. Hazen, 60, 6. Parshall, 56, 7. Williams County, 60, 8. Killdeer, 49, 9. Washburn-Wilton, 41, 10. Stanley, 38, 11. New Town, 34, 12. GWN, 28, 13. MLS, 25, 14. Lewis and Clark, 9, 15. Wasburn, 5.
Watford City individual results:
300 Meter Hurdles: Jason Shipman, 1st, 44.09; Reid Brown, 6th, 54.24.
1600 Meter Run: Hayes Feilmeier, 4th, 4:55.06.
110 Meter Hurdles: Tyler Flatland, 1st, 16.04 (SQ); Jason Shipman, 2nd, 16.36; Reid Brown, 7th, 21.94.
200 Meter Dash: Tyler Flatland, 1st, 23.24 (SQ); Adam Brenna, 4th, 23.48.
100 Meter Dash: Dillon Langerud, 4th, 11.55.
400 Meter Dash: Adam Brenna, 1st, 52.60; Tyler Bates, 2nd, 53.83.
3,200 Meter Run: Hayes Feilmeier, 4th, 10:57.69.
3,200 Meter Relay: Watford City (Curtis Lohse, Tyler Bates, Tyler Flatland, Adam Brenna), 5th, 9:20.7.
400 Meter Relay: Watford City (Dillon Langerud, Jason Shipman, Josh Johnson, Tyler Bates), 1st, 46.07.
800 Meter Relay: Watford City (Dillon Langerud, Jason Shipman, Tyler Flatland, Adam Brenna), 1st, 1:34.94 (SQ).
1,600 Meter Relay: Watford City (Curtis Lohse, Brice Brenno, Josh Johnson, Cole Rolfsrud), 4th, 3:53.75.
Long Jump: Curtis Lohse, 4th, 17’6.5”.
Triple Jump: Chans Brown, 8th, 34’11”.
High Jump: Chans Brown, 4th, 5’6”; Tyler Bates, 5th, 5’6”.
Pole Vault: Chans Brown, 1st, 11’0”; Josh Johnson, 5th, 8’0”.
Girls Division
Watford City individual results:
300 Meter Hurdles: Marti Quale, 4th, 50.81; Brianna Allex, 7th, 52.00.
100 Meter Dash: Dani Bates, 6th, 13.11.
1,600 Meter Run: Stephanie Deutsch, 3rd, 5:43.42.
400 Meter Dash: Kade Ross, 2nd, 1:03.00.
100 Meter Hurdles: Marti Quale, 4th, 17.12; Brianna Allex, 6th, 17.19.
800 Meter Run: Stephanie Deutsch, 3rd, 2:33.67; Kristen Stenehjem, 7th, 2:41.67.
200 Meter Dash: Sibee Jokela, 6th, 27.30.
3,200 Meter Run: Kara Wold, 6th, 14:20.57.
400 Meter Relay: Watford City (Kara Langerud, Brianna Allex, Sibee Jokela, Dani Bates),  3rd, 53.58.
800 Meter Relay: Watford City (Kara Langerud, Olivia Sundeen, Sibee Jokela, Kade Ross), 3rd, 1:54.38.
1,600 Meter Relay: Watford City A (Kade Ross, Dani Bates, Stephanie Deutsch, Sibee Jokela), 1st, 4:19.57; Watford City B (Brianna Allex, Marti Quale, Olivia Sundeen, Kristen Stenehjem), 2nd, 4:32.50.
Long Jump: McKayla Haugeberg, 2nd, 15’8.5”.
Triple Jump: McKayla Haugeberg, 2nd, 32’1.5”.
Pole Vault: McKayla Haugeberg, 5th, 8’0”.
Javelin: McKayla Haugeberg, 2nd, 110’11.5”.

Dickinson Track Meet
Boys Division

Team Scores: Watford City 96, Hazen 75, Dickinson Trinity 54, Mott-Regent 44, Parshall 41, Divide County 40, Beulah 38, Stanley 25, Dickinson High 21, Center-Stanton 20, Williams County 20, Hettinger-Stanton 18, South Heart 11, Beach 11, Killdeer 9, Washburn 9, Bowman County 6, Glen Ullin-Hebron 6, Richardton-Taylor 1.
Watford City individual results:
100 Meter Dash: Dillon Langerud, 5th, 12.26; Josh Johnson, 8th, 12.60.
200 Meter Dash: Adam Brenna, 3rd, 23.89; Tyler Bates, 4th, 24.17.
400 Meter Dash: Adam Brenna, 2nd, 51.22 (SQ); Tyler Flatland, 3rd, 51.58 (SQ); Tyler Bates, 5th, 53.09.
3,200 Meter Run: Hayes Feilmeier, 2nd, 10:41.76.
110 Meter Hurdles: Jason Shipman, 4th, 18.29.
300 Meter Hurdles: Tyler Flatland, 2nd, 40.99; Jason Shipman, 4th, 43.11.
400 Meter Relay: Watford City (Dillon Langerud, Jason Shipman, Josh Johnson, Tyler Bates), 1st, 45.89 (SQ).
800 Meter Relay: Watford City (Josh Johnson, Jason Shipman, Tyler Flatland, Adam Brenna), 2nd, 1:35.31.
1,600 Meter Relay:  Watford City (Tyler Bates, Curtis Lohse, Tyler Flatland, Adam Brenna), 1st, 3:30.07 (SQ).
3,200 Meter Relay: Watford City (Hayes Feilmeier, Brice Brenno, Dillon Smith, Curtis Lohse), 4th, 9:23.31.
High Jump: Chans Brown, 8th,  5’6”.
Pole Vault: Chans Brown, 7th, 11’0”.
Triple Jump: Curtis Lohse, 4th, 40’9.5”.
Girls Division
Watford City individual results:
300 Meter Hurdles: Marti Quale, 3rd, 49.87; Brianna Allex, 7th, 51.46.
3,200 Meter Relay: Watford City (Kade Ross, Kristen Stenehjem, Stephanie Deutsch, Sibee Jokela), 2nd, 10:21.52.
800 Meter Relay: Watford City (Kade Ross, Marti Quale, Brianna Allex, Uranna Bascom), 8th, 1:56.39.
400 Meter Relay: Watford City (Kara Langerud, Olivia Sundeen, Sibee Jokela, Dani Bates), 4th, 52.98 (SQ).
400 Meter Dash: Kade Ross, 4th, 1:03.23; Uranna Bascom, 8th, 1.05.15.
100 Meter Hurdles: Brianna Allex, 6th, 18.10.
800 Meter Run: Stephanie Deutsch, 2nd 2:30.57; Kristen Stenehjem, 5th, 2:38.56; Olivia Sundeen, 7th, 2:39.98.
3,200 Meter Run:  Kara Wold, 3rd, 14:18.84.
1,600 Meter Relay: Watford City A (Kade Ross, Dani Bates, Marti Quale, Sibee Jokela), 2nd, 4:17.01; Watford City B (Stephanie Deutsch, Olivia Sundeen, Kristen Stenehjem, Uranna Bascom), 5th, 4:27.03.
Javelin: McKayla Haugeberg, 1st, 111’1”.
Long Jump: McKayla Haugeberg, 3rd, 16’2.5”.
Pole Vault: McKayla Haugeberg, 3rd, 9’0”.

Velva Last Chance Meet
Boys Division

Watford City individual results:
300 Meter Hurdles: Jason Shipman, 1st, 42.00 (SQ).
200 Meter Dash: Adam Brenna, 2nd, 23.21 (SQ).
400 Meter Dash: Tyler Flatland, 1st, 50.55 (SQ and new W.C.H.S. record); Tyler Bates, 2nd, 51.33 (SQ).
110 Meter Hurdles: Jason Shipman, 2nd, 15.90 (SQ).
3,200 Meter Run: Hayes Feilmeier, 1st, 10:22.80.
Triple Jump: Curtis Lohse, 2nd, 38’3.25”.
High Jump: Cole Rolfsrud, 6th, 5’4”.
Pole Vault: Chans Brown, 2nd, 11’6”; Josh Johnson, 10’0”.
800 Meter Relay: Watford City (Tyler Bates, Jason Shipman, Tyler Flatland, Adam Brenna), 1st, 1:33.12 (SQ).
1,600 Meter Relay: Watford City (Tyler Bates, Curtis Lohse, Tyler Flatland, Adam Brenna), 3:28.96 (SQ and new W.C.H.S. school record).
Girls Division
200 Meter Dash: Kara Langerud, 8th, 28.73.
400 Meter Dash: Kade Ross, 3rd, 1:02.90; Jeanna Zenz, 7th, 1:05.06.
100 Meter Hurdles: Brianna Allex, 1st, 16.46 (SQ); Marti Quale, 3rd, 17.05.
300 Meter Hurdles: Marti Quale, 1st, 48.60 (SQ); Brianna Allex, 2nd, 49.46.
800 Meter Run: Stephanie Deutsch, 2nd, 2:26.00 (SQ).
1,600 Meter Run: Kristen Stenehjem, 6th, 5:58.65.
Triple Jump: Brianna Allex, 7th, 30’6”.
Pole Vault: McKayla Haugeberg, 1st, 10’0” (SQ and new W.C.H.S. record).
Javelin: McKayla Haugeberg, 1st, 115’4” (SQ).
400 Meter Relay: Watford City (Kara Langerud, Olivia Sundeen, Sibee Jokela, Dani Bates), 2nd, 53.21.
800 Meter Relay: Watford City (Dani Bates, McKayla Haugeberg, Olivia Sundeen, Sibee Jokela), 2nd, 1:51.23 (SQ).
1,600 Meter Relay: Watford City (Sibee Jokela, Dani Bates, Kade Ross, Marti Quale), 4:11.58 (SQ).