taoCMS™ Demo Site: Sports


Home » Sports »

Sports

Wolves post State qualifying times with good weather

Posted 5/12/10 (Wed)

By Neal A. Shipman
Farmer Editor

It is hard enough to turn in a state qualifying time or distance for most North Dakota track athletes. And it is even harder, if not impossible, to turn in a stellar performance when the weather isn’t cooperating.
But last week, the Wolves had their chance to do their stuff when the wind wasn’t blowing too bad and the rain wasn’t falling. And did they ever produce.
Jason Shipman, Tyler Bates and McKayla Haugeberg got the ball rolling for the Wolves at the Badlands Conference Meet in Hazen on Tuesday as Shipman turned in a state qualifying time of 16.24 in the 110 meter hurdles and Bates clocked an 11.44 in the 100 meter dash to also qualify. Haugeberg became the first member of the girls team to qualify for state this season and she did so with a leap of 16’10.75” in the long jump and then went 9’0” to qualify in the pole vault.
At the Badlands Conference Meet in Hazen, the boys took first place with 125 points, while the girls team finished in second place with 111 points.
“I was very impressed with how the guys went out and competed despite the very cold, wet and windy conditions at Hazen,” stated Dave Gumke, Wolves’ head coach. “This showed me that they are mentally tough and that if they can handle the conditions at this track meet, then they can handle about anything that comes their way.”
And then on Saturday, the Wolves got to compete in Velva on one of the nicest days that they have had in the  past two weeks and they took advantage of the conditions qualifying two girls relay teams and one boys relay team for State.
Qualifying for State for the girls was the 400 meter relay team, consisting of Kara Langerud, McKayla Haugeberg, Sibee Jokela and Dani Bates with a time of 52.78 and the 3,200 meter relay, consisting of  Kristen Stenehjem, Sibee Jokela, Stephanie Deutsch and Kade Ross with a time of 10.16.18.
In the boys division, the 400 meter relay team consisting of Dillon Langerud, Adam Brenna, Josh Johnson and Tyler Bates turned in a state qualifying time of 45.94.
The Watford City boys finished in second place at Velva with 121 points, while the girls team took third place with 82 points.
Badlands Conference Meet
Boys Division

Watford City individual results:
3,200 Meter Relay: Watford City (Nathan Stoker, Jake Thomas, Daniel Tank, Sean Walker), 6th, 11:23.13.
300 Meter Hurdles: Tyler Flatland, 1st, 42.81; Jason Shipman, 4th, 48.10.
100 Meter Dash: Tyler Bates, 2nd, 11.44 (SQ).
800 Meter Relay: Watford City (Tyler Bates, Jason Shipman, Tyler Flatland, Adam Brenna), 1st, 1:37.18.
1,600 Meter Run: Hayes Feilmeier, 1st, 5:02.40.
400 Meter Relay: Watford City (Curtis Lohse, Cole Rolfsrud, Brice Brenno, Josh Johnson), 2nd, 49.17.
400 Meter Dash: Tyler Flatland, 1st, 54.29; Adam Brenna, 2nd, 55.56.
110 Meter Hurdles: Jason Shipman, 1st, 16.24 (SQ).
800 Meter Run: Hayes Feilmeier, 3rd, 2:13. 47.
200 Meter Dash: Adam Brenna, 2nd, 23.30; Tyler Bates, 5th, 23.87.
1,600 Meter Relay: Watford City (Tyler Bates, Tyler Flatland, Curtis Lohse, Adam Brenna), 1st, 3:45.40.
Triple Jump: Curtis Lohse, 4th, 37’4.25”; Chans Brown, 7th, 35’2”.
Pole Vault: Chans Brown, 2nd, 11’0”.
Girls Division
3,200 Meter Relay: Watford City (Kristen Stenehjem, Stephanie Deutsch, Sibee Jokela, Kade Ross) 1st, 11:31.44.
300 Meter Hurdles: Brianna Allex, 6th, 55.99; Marti Quale, 7th, 56.21.
800 Meter Relay: Watford City (Kara Langerud, Brianna Allex, Marti Quale, Uranna Bascom), 7th, 2:04.40.
1,600 Meter Run: Stephanie Deutsch, 3rd, 6:09.84; Kristen Stenehjem, 5th, 6:17.52.
400 Meter Relay: Watford City (Kara Langerud, Brianna Allex, Dani Bates, Sibee Jokela), 5th, 55.73.
400 Meter Dash: Kade Ross, 2nd, 1:09.32.
100 Meter Hurdles: Brianna Allex, 6th, 17.71; Marti Quale, 7th, 18.01.
3,200 Meter Run: Kara Wold, 2nd, 14:52.82.
1,600 Meter Relay: Watford City (Marti Quale, Sibee Jokela, Brandi Garmann, Kade Ross), 6th, 4:59.10.
Triple Jump: McKayla Haugeberg, 2nd, 33’6”.
Long Jump: McKayla Haugeberg, 1st, 16’10.75” (SQ); Kade Ross, 5th, 14’6.5”.
Pole Vault: McKayla Haugeberg, 1st, 9’0” (SQ); Dani Bates, 4th, 8’0”.
Javelin: McKayla Haugeberg, 4th, 99’0”.
Velva Invitational
Boys Division

Watford City individual results:
100 Meter Dash: Tyler Flatland, 2nd, 11.62; Tyler Bates, 3rd, 11.65.
200 Meter Dash: Adam Brenna, 1st, 23.75.
400 Meter Dash: Tyler Flatland, 2nd, 52.00.
300 Meter Hurdles: Tyler Flatland, 1st, 41.37; Jason Shipman, 2nd, 43.78; Reid Brown, 8th, 53.15.
Long Jump: Dillon Langerud, 4th,  18’6.25”; Curtis Lohse, 7th, 16’11.5”.
Triple Jump: Curtis Lohse, 2nd,  37’5.5”.
High Jump: Chans Brown, 3rd, 5’4”; Cole Rolfsrud, 5th, 5’2”.
Pole Vault: Chans Brown, 2nd, 10’6”.
Discus: Ben Haugeberg, 5th, 106’10”.
Javelin: Chans Brown, 4th, 130’8”.
400 Meter Relay: Watford City (Dillon Langerud, Adam Brenna, Josh Johnson, Tyler Bates), 2nd, 45.94 (SQ).
800 Meter Relay: Watford City (Tyler Bates, Jason Shipman, Chans Brown, Adam Brenna), 4th, 1:45.37.
1,600 Meter Relay: Watford City (Tyler Bates, Curtis Lohse, Tyler Flatland, Adam Brenna), 1st, 3:33.44 (SQ).
3,200 Meter Relay: Watford City (Brice Brenno, Sean Walker, Dustin Kleppen, Dillon Smith), 4th, 10:15.87.
Girls Division
100 Meter Dash: Brianna Allex, 8th, 14.11.
200 Meter dash: Kara Langerud, 8th, 29.66.
300 Meter Hurdles: Marti Quale, 3rd, 50.40; Brianna Allex, 4th, 51.12.
800 Meter Run: Stephanie Deutsch, 8th, 2:31.16.
1,600 Meter Run: Kristen Stenehjem, 6th, 6:04.76.
Pole Vault: McKayla Haugeberg, 2nd, 8’0”; Dani Bates, 3rd, 7’6”.
Discus: Abby Brown, 8th, 77’1”.
Javelin: McKayla Haugeberg, 5th, 103’6”.
400 Meter Relay: Watford City (Kara Langerud, McKayla Haugeberg, Sibee Jokela, Dani Bates), 2nd, 52.78 (SQ).
800 Meter Relay: Watford City (Kara Langerud, McKayla Haugeberg, Sibee Jokela, Kade Ross), 4th, 1:53.37.
1,600 Meter Relay: Watford City (Sibee Jokela, Dani Bates, Stephanie Deutsch, Kade Ross), 3rd, 4:26.59
3,200 Meter Relay: Watford City (Kristen Stenehjem, Sibee Jokela, Stephanie Deutsch, Kade Ross), 1st, 10.16.18 (SQ).
Pole Vault: McKayla Haugeberg, 1st, 9’0” (SQ); Dani Bates, 4th, 8’0”.
Javelin: McKayla Haugeberg, 4th, 99’0”.