taoCMS™ Demo Site: Sports


Home » Sports »

Sports

Watford City track teams getting off to a good start

Posted 4/14/10 (Wed)

By Neal A. Shipman
Farmer Editor

If their first outing was any indication of things to come, the Watford City varsity track teams could be looking forward to a very good season. At a very competitive Hazen Track Meet on Friday, the Watford City varsity boys track team finished in second place with 78 points in a field of 25 teams, while the girls team came in fifth with 28 points in a field of 27 teams.
The Watford City boys team was led by its 400 meter relay team which finished in first place with a time of 47.28, while the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 meter relay teams took second place.
“The boys team had a good first meet despite the cold and windy conditions,” states Dave Gumke, boys’ head coach. “I was very happy with how the individuals and the relay teams competed. The 4x200 and the 4x400 relays were very close races and we had a chance at first.”
Individually, Chans Brown took second place in the pole vault with a leap of 10’6” an improvement of a foot over his best effort last season.
“The performances at this first meet should have encouraged the boys to keep working hard,” stated Gumke.
Greg Brown, girls’ head coach, was also equally pleased with Watford City’s performance in their first meet of the season.
“I feel that the girls team performed extremely well for how hard we have been working,” stated Brown. “The girls performed better than I thought or hoped they would. They keep impressing me year after year, on how hard they work in practice and competition.”
The girls 3,200 meter relay team took second place while MacKayla Haugeberg placed in the triple jump, long jump and pole vault.
The next track action for the varsity will be the Watford City Invitational on Friday, April 16, with a 3 p.m. start and then the Northwest Conference Meet in Velva on April 20, which will start at noon.
Boys Division
3,200 meter relay: Watford City (Hayes Feilmeier, Curtis Lohse, Josh Johnson, Adam Brenna), 2nd, 9:16.27.
800 meter relay: Watford City (Nolan Kalberer, Tyler Flatland, Jason Shipman, Adam Brenna), 2nd, 1:39.20.
400 meter relay: Watford City (Nolan Kalberer, Jason Shipman, Tyler Bates, Josh Johnson), 1st, 47.28.
1,600 meter relay: Watford City (Tyler Flatland, Tyler Bates, Josh Johnson, Adam Brenna), 2nd, 3:40.51.
300 meter hurdles: Tyler Flatland, 3rd, 43.29; Jason Shipman, 6th, 46.61.
1,600 meter run: Hayes Feilmeier, 4th, 5:07.84.
400 meter dash: Adam Brenna, 3rd, 55.00.
110 meter hurdles: Jason Shipman, 5th, 16.86; Tyler Flatland, 6th, 17.07.
200 meter dash: Tyler Bates, 6th, 24.24.
3,200 meter run:  Hayes Feilmeier, 3rd, 11:27.14.
Pole Vault: Chans Brown, 2nd, 10’6”.
Girls Division
3,200 meter relay: Watford City (Kristen Stenehjem, Tara Loomer, Kade Ross, Stephanie Deutsch), 2nd, 11:09.25.
300 meter hurdles: Marti Quale, 3rd, 51.97; Brianna Allex, 7th, 53.72.
800 meter relay: Watford City (Brandi Garmann, Dani Bates, Peyton Martin, Uranna Bascom) 8th, 2:04.47.
1,600 run: Stephanie Deutsch, 7th, 6:12.59.
400 meter relay: Watford City (Brandi Garmann, Dani Bates, Peyton Martin, Uranna Bascom), 7th, 58.30.
400 meter dash: Kade Ross, 2nd, 1:04.25.
100 meter hurdles: Marti Quale, 5th, 18.14.
800 meter run: Stephanie Deutsch, 6th, 2:47.49.
1,600 meter relay: Watford City (Marti Quale, Stephanie Deutsch, Brianna Allex, Kade Ross), 4th, 4:39.64.
Triple Jump: McKayla Haugeberg, 6th, 31’1.50”.
Long Jump: McKayla Haugeberg, 3rd, 15’2.50”.
Pole Vault: McKayla Haugeberg, 3rd, 8’0”; Dani Bates, 5th, 7’0”.