taoCMS™ Demo Site: Sports


Home » Sports »

Sports

Smith claims three titles at State Track Meet

Posted 5/27/14 (Tue)

Smith claims three titles at State Track Meet

By Neal A. Shipman
Farmer Editor

Asha Smith had the State Track Meet of her life as she claimed three first place finishes and helped anchor the Wolves’ 1,600 meter relay team to a third place finish this past weekend at the North Dakota State Class B Track Meet at the Bismarck Community Bowl.
Smith ran away from the competition to win the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 meter runs to individually garner 30 of the 53 points scored by the Watford City girls track team.
Smith, a sophomore, won the State 3,200 meter run for the third time with a time of 11:16.99, which set a new Watford City High School record. She also repeated as the State Champion in 1,600 meter run with a time of 5:00.47, which was another W.C.H.S. school record.
Smith also cruised to an easy win in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:14.54.
Ricki Lindley took second at State in the triple jump with a leap of 36’11.75”, while Nessa Mathews took third in the shot put with a throw of 39’3”.
“The girls continued to really impress me over the past weekend at the State Track Meet,” stated Greg Brown, girls’ head coach. “Many of the athletes had personal best performances for the State Meet. All of our athletes whether they placed or not improved on their times and heights, distances. It was a very impressive weekend.”
Two relay teams placed for the girls team at State with the 1,600 meter relay (Hayley Moe, Kara Langerud, Lea Arndt and Asha Smith) placing third with a time of 4:09.83,  while the 800 meter relay team (Lea Arndt, Ricki Lindley, Ivy Dodds and Mikka Haugeberg) took eighth with a time of 1:49.47.
Other individual finishers were Kara Langerud with a seventh place finish in the long jump with a leap of 16’6.5”; Mikka Haugeberg with a fourth place finish in the pole vault with a vault of 9’3”; and Hayley Moe with an eight place finish in the 300 meter hurdles with a time of 47.58.
“I was extremely proud of how our athletes competed and handled themselves at the State Meet,” stated Brown. “Once again, the girls team took third place for the third year in a row. This by itself is a tough feat.  The girls have to work extremely hard year in and year out to make themselves better to keep competing at this high level year after year.  This is a great group of girls who are continually striving to be the best.”
While the boys team did not have any place finishers at the State Track Meet, many of the athletes were not far out of the medals as several athletes finished in ninth place.
2014 State Track & Field
Girls Division
Watford City individual results:
400 Meter Run: 10. Kara Langerud, 1:02.28.
800 Meter Run: 1. Asha Smith, 2:14.54; 13. Morgan Rolfsrud, 2:29.69.
1,600 Meter Run: 1. Asha Smith, 5:00.47 (new W.C.H.S. record).
3,200 Meter Run: 1. Asha Smith, 11:16.99 (new W.C.H.S. record).
100 Meter Hurdles: 13. Lea Arndt, 17.81; 19. Bridget Allex, 18.78.
300 Meter Hurdles: 8. Hayley Moe, 47.58; Lea Arndt, 48.79.
400 Meter Relay: (Nesa Mathews, Mikka Haugeberg, Ivy Dodds, Ricki Lindley), False Start.
800 Meter Relay: 8. (Lea Arndt, Ricki Lindley, Ivy Dodds, Mikka Haugeberg), 1:49.47.
1,600 Meter Relay: 3. (Hayley Moe, Kara Langerud, Lea Arndt, Asha Smith), 4:09.83.
3,200 Meter Relay: 17. (Addison Sundeen, Krystal Wold, Morgan Rolfsrud, Brittany Sandvik), 11:09.78.
Triple Jump: 2. Ricki Lindley, 36’11.75”.
Long Jump: 7. Kara Langerud, 16’6.5”.
High Jump: 9. Hayley Moe, 5’1”; 10. Ricki Lindley, 4’11”.
Shot Put: 3. Nessa Mathews, 39’3”; 15. Abby Brown, 32’3”.
Discus: 15. Abby Brown, 96’7”.
Pole Vault: 4. Mikka Haugeberg, 9’3”.
2014 State Track & Field
Boys Division
Watford City individual results:
100 Meter Dash: 11. Brenden Leaming, 11.51.
200 Meter Dash: 10. Brenden Leaming, 23.79.
400 Meter Dash: 9. Brenden Leaming, 52.66.
3,200 Meter Run: 15. Braedon Gumke, 10:50.08.
110 Meter Hurdles: 14. Joseph Meuchel, 18.06.
300 Meter Hurdles: 15. Trevor Alveshere, 43.92.
800 Meter Relay: 20. (Dustin Kleppen, Dillon Smith, David Kline, Justin Schwartzenberger), 1:40.09.
1,600 Meter Relay: (Brenden Leaming, Dustin Kleppen, Trevor Alveshere, Kyle Cook), 3:38.66.
3,200 Meter Relay: 13. (Dustin Kleppen, Michael Brown, Kyle Cook, Braedon Gumke), 9:05.39.
High Jump: 9. Cole McGorman, 5’10”.
Pole Vault: 9. Justin Schwartzenberger, 11’6”; Logan Gumke and  Trevor Alveshere did not make opening height.
Triple Jump: 17. David Kline, 40’5”.