taoCMS™ Demo Site: Sports


Home » Sports »

Sports

Wolves advance 27 to State Track

Posted 5/20/14 (Tue)

Wolves advance 27 to State Track

By Neal A. Shipman
Farmer Editor

Under near perfect conditions, Watford City High School’s varsity track teams ran away from the competition at the Northwest Region Track Meet in Minot on Saturday as both the boys and girls teams claimed regional championship crowns.
And Greg Brown, girls’ head coach, and David Gumke, boys’ head coach, couldn’t have been prouder of the way their athletes performed.
“What a great week it turned out to be,” stated Brown. “All of their hard work paid off on Saturday. I felt we excelled in all parts of the track meet as we saw huge improvements on times and distances.”
Likewise, Gumke, was more than pleased with the boys team’s effort.
“We had a great day at the region meet,” stated Gumke. “The overall team effort was outstanding. The individuals that didn’t qualify for State picked up many of the fourth through eighth place points that we needed to win the region team championship. I am very proud of the team effort.”
And both coaches have every reason to be proud as the Wolves had a combined 16 first place finishes, with the girls squad ending the day with 10 firsts.
Asha Smith continued to turn heads on the track as she garnered two first place wins as she set a new Watford City High School record in the 1,600 meter run with a time of 5:00.71, which is the fastest time in either Class A or Class B. Smith then turned around and broke the W.C.H.S. record in the 3,200 meter run with a blistering time of 11:20.75.
Also winning regional titles for the girls team was Lea Arndt in the 300 meter hurdles, Kara Langerud in the long jump, Ricki Lindley in the high jump, Mikka Haugeberg in the pole vault, Nessa Mathews in the shot put and Abby Brown in the discuss. The girls 400 meter relay team of Kara Langerud, Hayley Moe, Lea Arndt and Asha Smith, as well as the 800 meter relay team of Ivy Dodds, Mikka Haugeberg, Lea Arndt and Ricki Lindley also won regional titles.
Brenden Leaming led the boys team with three regional first place finishes in the 100, 200 and 400 meter dashes, while David Kline won the triple jump and Logan Gumke claimed the regional crown in the pole vault.
The boys 1,600 meter relay team of Dustin Kleppen, Kyle Cook, Trevor Alveshere and Brenden Leaming also won the regional title.
The Wolves will be advancing 27 individuals to this weekend’s Class B State Track and Field Meet at the Bismarck Community Bowl.
Northwest Region Meet - Boys Division
100 meter dash: 1. Brenden Leaming, 11.37.
200 meter dash: 1. Brenden Leaming, 23.48.
400 meter dash:1. Brenden Leaming. 52.61; 7. Kason Hartel,1:00.47.
800 meter run: 4. Dustin Kleppen, 2:12.33; 8. Michael Brown, 2:17.61.
1,600 meter run: 5. Braedon Gumke, 5:07.55; 6. Michael Brown, 5:08.08.
3,200 meter run: 3. Braedon Gumke, 10:54.15; 5. Devin Schmitz, 11:55.92; 8. Osman Leon, 12:57.02.
110 meter hurdles: 2. Joseph Meuchel, 17.33; 4. Rait Elliot, 18.31; 5. Cole McGorman, 18.52; 7. Carter Zenz, 20.58; 8. Keegan Kaczmar, 21.37.
300 meter hurdles: 3. Trevor Alveshere, 44.81; 4. Joseph Meuchel, 45.19; 6. Keegan Kaczmar, 47.56; 7. Carter Zenz, 47.82.
400 meter relay: 4. (Joe Meuchel, Dillon Smith, Oliver Hermanson, Justin Schwartzenberger), 50.09.
800 meter relay: 2. (Dillon Smith, David Kline, Dustin Kleppen, Justin Schwartzenberger), 1:38.71.
1,600 meter relay: 1. (Dustin Kleppen, Kyle Cook, Trevor Alveshere, Brenden Leaming), 3:40.75.
3,200 meter relay: 2. (Dustin Kleppen, Braedon Gumke, Kyle Cook, Michael Brown), 9:12.86.
High Jump: 3. Cole McGorman, 5’6”.
Triple Jump: 1. David Kline, 40’2.5”; 5. Dillon Smith, 36’4”.
Pole Vault: 1. Logan Gumke, 11’6”; 2. Justin Schwartzenberger, 11’6”; 3. Trevor Alveshere, 11’0”; 5. Jade Hepper, 8’6”.
Discus: 6. Nick Valenzuela, 110’11”.
Northwest Region Meet - Girls Division
100 meter dash: 6. Nessa Mathews, 13.38.
200 meter dash: 6. Mikka Haugeberg, 28.04; 8. Ivy Dodds, 28.96.
400 meter dash: 3. Kara Langerud, 1:03.09; 4. Mikka Haugeberg, 1:05.24; 5. Hayley Moe, 1:06.34; 6. Ivy Dodds, 1:07.34.
800 meter run: 3. Morgan Rolfsrud, 2:30.64; 6. Brittany Sandvik, 2:45.55.
1,600 meter run: 1. Asha Smith, 5.00.71 (New School Record, Fastest time in State Class A and B); 4. Morgan Rolfsrud, 5:53.07.
3,200 meter run: 1. Asha Smith, 11:20.75 (New School Record); 6. Addison Sundeen, 13.53.13.
100 meter hurdles: 2. Bridget Allex, 17.86; 3. Lea Arndt, 17.99; 5. Sierra Garmann, 20.02; 6. Brittany Wilson, 20.54.
300 meter hurdles: 1. Lea Arndt, 48.21; 2. Hayley Moe, 48.65; 5. Brittany Wilson, 54.78; 6. Bridget Allex, 55.17; 7. Sierra Garmann, 55.33.
400 meter relay: 2. (Nessa Mathews, Bailey Shannon, Ivy Dodds, Ricki Lindley), 53.24.
800 meter relay: 1. (Ivy Dodds, Mikka Haugeberg, Lea Arndt, Ricki Lindley), 1:51.39.
1,600 meter relay: 1. (Kara Langerud, Hayley Moe, Lea Arndt, Asha Smith), 4:12.50.
3,200 meter relay: 2. (Addison Sundeen, Krystal Wold, Brittany Sandvik, Morgan Rolfsrud), 10:58.77.
Long Jump: 1. Kara Langerud, 16’8”; 4. Ricki Lindley, 16’4”
High Jump: 1. Ricki Lindley, 5’1”; 2. Hayley Moe, 4’5”.
Triple Jump: 4. ReiAnn Lindley, 30’5”.
Pole Vault: 1. Mikka Haugeberg, 9’6”.
Shot Put: 1. Nessa Mathews, 34’7”; 2. Abby Brown, 34’2.75”.
Discus: 1. Abby Brown, 102’8”.