taoCMS™ Demo Site: Sports


Home » Sports »

Sports

Track teams are peaking as they head to Region

Posted 5/13/14 (Tue)

By Neal A. Shipman
Farmer Editor

With the track season rapidly drawing to a close, Watford City’s track and field teams are beginning to peak. And for Greg Brown and David Gumke, girls and boys head coaches, seeing the teams peaking right now is a good sign for the upcoming Regional Track Meet in Minot on Saturday.
The boys and girls teams competed in back-to-back meets this past week with both teams winning the Northwest Conference Meet in Velva on Friday and then coming back to win the Glenburn Invitational on Saturday.
“Back-to-back meets on Friday and Saturday gave us a feel for competing two days in a row like the State Meet,” states David Gumke, boys’ head coach. “The guys seemed to handle it well and at Glenburn, Logan Gumke had a great day in the pole vault clearing the State-qualifying height of 12’ 0”.”
Also qualifying for State at the Northwest Conference Meet from the boys team was Brenden Leaming in the 100 and 200 meter dashes.
Likewise, Greg Brown, girls’ head coach, is pleased with the girls team performance during the last two meets.
“Wow, what a week,” states Brown. “Our athletes definitely responded with the nice weather as we had many athletes posting personal bests. We have a very impressive team, as we have seniors all the way to seventh  graders placing for us in our meets.”
At the Northwest Conference Meet, Asha Smith qualified for State in the 800 meter run, while the 400 meter relay team of Nessa Mathews, Mikka Haugeberg, Ivy Dodds and  Ricki Lindley also turned in a State-qualifying time.
And then at the Glenburn Invitatioinal, Asha Smith broke the Watford City High School record in the 3,200 meter run with a time of 11:24.77. Also qualifying for State at Glenburn was Ricki Lindley in the triple jump and Mikka Haugeberg in the pole vault.
“I am excited to see how the younger athletes are starting to step up and become major factors for our team,” states Brown. “As we go into the regional meet this weekend, I am very excited to see what this team is capable of and hope to be taking many of them to the State Meet.”
Northwest Conference Meet - Boys Division
100 meter dash: 1. Brenden Leaming, 11.44 (SQ).
200 meter dash: 1. Brenden Leaming, 23.24 (SQ).
400 meter dash:1. Brenden Leaming. 53.04.
110 meter hurdles: 3. Joseph Meuchel, 17.54; 4. Cole McGorman,  18.74; 8. Rait Elliot, 19.74.
300 meter hurdles: 3. Trevor Alveshere, 45.34; 4. Joseph Meuchel, 46.04; 7. Rait Elliot, 48.74; 8. Carter Zenz, 49.24.
800 meter run: 3. Dustin Kleppen, 2:15.54; 8. Kyle Cook, 2:19.54.
1,600 meter run: 4. Braedon Gumke, 5:06.74; 6. Michael Brown, 5:11.34.
3,200 meter run: 3. Braedon Gumke, 11:08.94; 6. Osman Leon, 12:36.54; 7. Devin Schmitz, 12:48.24.
Long Jump: 3. David Kline, 17’10”.
Triple Jump: 1. David Kline, 38’0”; Dillon Smith, 35’1”; Carter Zenz, 32’9”.
High Jump: 4. Cole McGorman, 5’4”.
Pole Vault: 1. Logan Gumke, 11’6”; 3. Justin Schwartzenberger, 11’0”; 4. Trevor Alveshere, 11’0”; 5. Jade Hepper, 9’6”, 6. Braedon Gumke, 8’0”.
Shot Put: 7. Jaryn Homiston, 36’2”; 8. Derik Severtson, 36’1”.
Discus: 7. Nick Valenzuela, 105’9”.
Javelin: 6. Jaryn Homiston, 121’9”; 8. Kyle Cook, 116’8”.
400 meter relay: 4. (Joe Meuchel, David Kline, Oliver Hermanson, Justin Schwartzenberger), 48.74.
800 meter relay: 3. (Joe Meuchel, David Kline, Dustin Kleppen, Justin Schwartzenberger), 1:51.34.
1,600 meter relay: 1. (Dustin Kleppen, Kyle Cook, Trevor Alveshere, Brenden Leaming), 3:45.54.
3,200 meter relay: 2. (Dustin Kleppen, Braedon Gumke, Kyle Cook, Michael Brown), 9:25.04.
Northwest Conference Meet - Girls Division
100 meter dash: 8. Ivy Dodds, 13.79.
200 meter dash: 4. Ivy Dodds, 29.18; 5. Nessa Mathews, 29.24.
400 meter dash: 2. Asha Smith, 1:02.08; 3. Kara Langerud, 1:03.83; 4. Hayley Moe, 1:07.81; 6. Avery Sundeen, 1:11.19.
100 meter hurdles: 2. Bridget Allex, 17.99; 5. Lea Arndt, 18.78.
300 meter hurdles: 1. Lea Arndt, 49.24; 2. Hayley Moe, 51.06; 5. Bridget Allex, 55.46.
800 meter run: 1. Asha Smith, 2:18.78 (SQ); 3. Morgan Rolfsrud, 2:32.75; 6. Brittany Sandvik, 2:49.00.
1,600 meter run: 4. Morgan Rolfsrud, 5:59.90.
3,200 meter run: 5. Addison Sundeen, 14:26.59.
Long Jump: 1. Kara Langerud, 15’4”; 2. Ricki Lindley, 15’3”.
High Jump: 1. Ricki Lindley, 4’11”; 3. Hayley Moe, 4’7”.
Pole Vault: 1. Mikka Haugeberg, 8’0”.
Shot Put: 3. Nessa Mathews, 32’6”; 4. Abby Brown, 31’10”.
Discus: 1. Abby Brown, 109’2.5”; 7. Katie Mogen, 86’8”.
Javelin: 8. Kara Langerud, 80’11”.
400 meter relay: 1. (Nessa Mathews, Mikka Haugeberg, Ivy Dodds, Ricki Lindley), 52.60 (SQ).
800 meter relay: 1. (Nessa Mathews, Mikka Haugeberg, Lea Arndt, Ricki Lindley), 1:52.22.
1,600 meter relay: 1. (Lea Arndt, Hayley Moe, Asha Smith, Kara Langerud), 4:18.68.
3,200 meter relay: 2. (Addison Sundeen, Krystal Wold, Asha Smith, Morgan Rolfsrud), 10:55.90.
Glenburn Invitational - Boys Division
100 meter dash: 8. Justin Schwartzenberger,  12.25.
400 meter dash:1. Brenden Leaming, 52.91; 8. Kason Hartel, 1:00.31.
800 meter run: 5. Kyle Cook, 2:20.27.
1,600 meter run 3. Braedon Gumke, 5:07.01.
3,200 meter run: 5. Devin Schmitz, 14:55.32.
110 meter hurdles: 3. Joe Meuchel, 18.07; 6. Rait Elliot, 19.64; 8. Cole McGorman, 20.75.
300 meter hurdles 3. Trevor Alveshere, 46.24; 4. Joseph Meuchel, 46.29; 6. Rait Elliot, 48.61; 8. Carter Zenz, 49.28.
400 meter relay: 3. (Joe Meuchel, David Kline, Carter Zenz, Justin Schwartzenberger), 49.04.
800 meter relay: 2. (Dustin Kleppen, David Kline, Justin Schwartzenberger, Brenden Leaming), 1:38.91.
1,600 meter relay: 1. (Dustin Kleppen, Kyle Cook, Trevor Alveshere, Brenden Leaming), 3:45.77.
3,200 meter relay: 3. (Dustin Kleppen, Braedon Gumke, Cole McGorman, Kyle Cook), 9:40.02.
Long Jump: 2. David Kline, 18’4”.
Triple Jump: 4. Dillon Smith,  35’6”.
High Jump: 3. Cole McGorman, 5’4”.
Pole Vault: 1. Logan Gumke, 12’0”(SQ), 2. Justin Schwartzenberger, 11’0”; 4. Trevor Alveshere, 10’6”; 6. Jade Hepper, 9’6”; 7. Braedon Gumke, 8’6”; 8. Devin Schmitz, 7’6”.
Shot Put: 7. Jaryn Homiston, 36’9.5”.
Discus: 8. Jaryn Homiston, 105’2”.
Glenburn Invitational - Girls Division
300 meter hurdles: 1. Lea Arndt, 49.59; 2. Hayley Moe, 50.73; 4. Sierra Garmann, 58.12.
3,200 meter relay: 1. (Asha Smith, Addison Sundeen, Abby McCauley, Brittany Sandvik), 11:03.31.
100 meter dash: 6. Lindsay Peterson, 14.22.
800 meter relay: 1. (Ivy Dodds, Mikka Haugeberg, Lea Arndt, Ricki Lindley), 1:51.72.
400 meter relay: 3. (Bridget Allex, Avery Sundeen, Ivy Dodds, Sierra Garmann), 55.96.
400 meter dash: 1. Morgan Rolfsrud, 1:07.23; 3. Hayley Moe, 1:07.44; 6. Lindsay Peterson, 1:11.38; 7. Avery Sundeen, 1:11.94.
100 meter hurdles: 1. Bridget Allex, 17.40; 2. Lea Arndt, 18.54; 8. Sierra Garmann, 20.67.
200 meter dash: 6. Hayley Moe, 31.12.
3,200 meter run: 1. Asha Smith, 11:24.77 (W.C.H.S. School Record, SQ).
1,600 meter relay: 2. (Mikka Haugeberg, Ivy Dodds, Morgan Rolfsrud, Avery Sundeen), 4:34.02.
Triple Jump: 1. Ricki Lindley, 34’9” (SQ).
High Jump: 1. Ricki Lindley, 4’11”; 2. Hayley Moe, 4’11”.
Pole Vault: 1. Mikka Haugeberg, 9’0”(SQ).
Shot Put: 5. Abby Brown, 32’3.5”.
Discus: 1. Abby Brown, 101’4”.
Javelin: 6. Krystal Wold, 76’0.5”.