taoCMS™ Demo Site: Sports


Home » Sports »

Sports

Girls track team wins Badlands Conference

Posted 5/06/14 (Tue)

Girls track team wins Badlands Conference

By Neal A. Shipman
Farmer Editor

Asha Smith had a great showing this past week as the Watford City sophomore posted winning scores in the 800 and 1,600 meter runs at the Badlands Conference Meet in Watford City last Thursday. And then on Saturday at the New Salem Invitational in Bismarck, she turned in a State-qualifying time of 5:13.58 in the 1,600 meter run to shatter the W.C.H.S. school record. The former record time was 5:18.37.
But Smith was not the only Watford City athlete who shined during the two meets as Nessa Mathews and Abby Brown both qualified for State in the Shot Put as did the girls 1,600 meter relay team.
“We had a great week,” states Greg Brown, girls’ head coach. “On Saturday, we competed against some very good teams in Bismarck. We may not have always placed in the top eight, but many athletes set personal bests and competed extremely hard.”
On the boys side, Brenden Leaming qualified for State in the 100 meter dash at the Badlands Conference Meet.
“It was fun for our athletes to have a big meet in Watford City,” states David Gumke, boys’ head coach. “The boys competed well in front of the home crowd and  the athletes are beginning to see the rewards for their hard work this year as times are starting to come down and field marks are improving with each meet.”
Badlands Conference Meet - Girls Division
100 meter dash: 6. Ricki Lindley, 13.44; 8. Nessa Mathews, 13.64.
200 meter dash: 7. Nessa Mathews, 28.84.
400 meter dash: 2. Mikka Haugeberg, 1:06.12; 5. Hayley Moe, 1:06.84.
800 meter run: 1. Asha Smith, 2:22.67.
1,600 meter run: 1. Asha Smith, 5:23.19.
3,200 meter run: 5. Addison Sundeen, 14:04.92.
100 meter hurdles: 4. Bridget Allex, 18.64; 6. Lea Arndt, 18.64.
300 meter hurdles: 4. Lea Arndt, 50.47; 6. Hayley Moe, 51.79.
400 meter relay: 2. (Nessa Mathews, Mikka Haugeberg, Bridget Allex, Ricki Lindley), 54.13.
800 meter relay: 3. (Mikka Haugeberg, Bailey Shannon, Lea Arndt, Ricki Lindley), 1:54.75.
1,600 meter relay: 2. (Lea Arndt, Hayley Moe, Asha Smith, Kara Langerud), 4:16.24 (SQ).
3,200 meter relay: 1. (Morgan Rolfsrud, Addison Sundeen, Asha Smith, Krystal Wold), 10:57.71.
High Jump: 4. Hayley Moe, 4’7”.
Pole Vault: 3. Mikka Haugeberg, 8’6”.
Long Jump: 1. Kara Langerud, 16’7.5”.
Triple Jump: 1. Ricki Lindley, 36’1”.
Shot Put: 1. Nessa Mathews,     36’9” (SQ); 2. Abby Brown, 35’6” (SQ).
Discus: 2. Abby Brown, 99’9”; 8. Katie Mogen, 83’3”.
Badlands Conference Meet - Boys Division
100 meter dash: 3. Brenden Leaming, 11.43 (SQ).
200 meter dash: 3. Brenden Leaming, 23.55.
400 meter dash: 3. Brenden Leaming, 55.03.
1,600 meter run: 4. Braedon Gumke, 5:14.07.
110 meter hurdles: 4. Joseph Meuchel, 17.80.
300 meter hurdles: 4. Trevor Alveshere, 45.21; 5. Joseph Meuchel, 46.01.
400 meter relay: 6. (Joseph Meuchel, David Kline, Oliver Hermanson, Justin Schwartzenberger), 49.69.
800 meter relay: 8. (Joseph Meuchel, David Kline, Dustin Kleppen, Justin Schwartzenberger), 1:41.58.
1,600 meter relay: 3. (Dustin Kleppen, Kyle Cook, Trevor Alveshere, Brenden Leaming), 3:46.01.
3,200 meter relay: 4. (Dustin Kleppen, Cole McGorman, Kyle Cook, Michael Brown), 9:25.41.
Pole Vault: 2. Logan Gumke, 11’6”; 3. Trevor Alveshere, 10’6”; 5. Justin Schwartzenberger, 10’0”.
Long Jump: 5. David Kline, 19’0.5”.
Triple Jump: 6. David Kline, 40’4”.
Discus: 4. Jaryn Homiston, 119’0”.
New Salem Invitational - Girls Division
100 meter dash: 5. Ricki Lindley,  13.77.
200 meter dash: 8. Ricki Lindley, 28.40.
800 meter run: 1. Asha Smith, 2:23.83; 6. Morgan Rolfsrud, 2:37.18.
1,600 meter run: 1. Asha Smith, 5:13.58 SQ (New W.C.H.S. school record, old record was 5:18.37).
400 meter relay: 7. (Ivy Dodds, Bailey Shannon, Bridget Allex, Ricki Lindley), 55.97.
800 meter relay: 8. (Brittany Wilson, Ivy Dodds, Bailey Shannon, Mikka Haugeberg), 2:01.74.
1,600 meter relay: 3. (Mikka Haugeberg, Asha Smith, Ivy Dodds, Lea Arndt), 4:32.42.
Pole Vault: 2. Mikka Haugeberg, 8’6”.
Long Jump: 1. Ricki Lindley, 16’6.5” (SQ).
Shot Put: 5. Abby Brown, 33’11”.
Discus: 4. Abby Brown, 105’5”.