taoCMS™ Demo Site: Sports


Home » Sports »

Sports

Wolves track teams qualify four for State

Posted 4/29/14 (Tue)

By Neal A. Shipman
Farmer Editor

Watford City’s varsity track teams qualified four individuals for the State Track and Field Meet this past week as David Kline qualified in the triple jump at the Hazen Track Meet, while the girls team picked up three state qualifiers. Kara Langerud qualified in the long jump at the Bowman Meet, while Ricki Lindley qualified in the triple jump at Bowman as well. Asha Smith also qualified for State in the 800 and 1,600 meter runs in Bowman and in the 3,200 meter run at Beach.
“We had our first boy qualifier as David Kline qualified the triple jump with a jump of 41’6” at Hazen,” stated David Gumke, boys head coach. “Brenden Leaming was very close again to qualifying in the 100 and 200 meter runs and the 400 meter relay team improved their time to get to within about a half of a second of qualifying.”
At the Hazen Meet, the boys team took fourth place with 87 points, while the girls team took second place.
Hazen Track Meet - Boys Division
Watford City Individual Results:
100 meter dash: 3. Brenden Leaming, 11.55; 6. UuJaye Jackson, 11.74.
200 meter dash: 4. Brenden Leaming, 23.34; 8. UuJaye Jackson, 24.04.
800 meter run: 6. Dustin Kleppen, 2:22.13.
3,200 meter run: 4. Michael Brown, 11:35; 6. Devin Schmitz, 12:33.82; 7. Osman Leon, 13:35.42.
110 meter hurdles: 4. Rait Elliot, 19.85.
300 meter hurdles: 4. Trevor Alveshere, 45.74; 6. Joseph Meuchel, 46.89.
400 meter relay: 2. UuJaye Jackson, David Kline, Bo Cook, Brenden Leaming, 46.58.
800 meter relay: 5. UuJaye Jackson, David Kline, Bo Cook, Brenden Leaming, 1:38.83.
1,600 meter relay: 4. Joseph Meuchel, Rait Elliot, Cole McGorman, Trevor Alveshere, 4:12.42.
3,200 meter relay: 2. Dustin Kleppen, Kyle Cook, Cole McGorman, Michael Brown, 9:27.14.
High Jump: 7. Cole McGorman, 5’4”.
Pole Vault: 1. Trevor Alveshere, 11’0”; 7. Devin Schmitz, 8’0”.
Long Jump: 8. Bo Cook, 19’6”.
Triple Jump: 5. David Kline, 41’6”.
Discus: 7. Jaryn Homiston, 113’1”.
Hazen Track Meet - Girls Division
Watford City Individual Results:
100 meter dash: 4. Nessa Mathews, 13.59.
1,600 meter run: 3. Kara Langerud, 5:56.20.
100 meter hurdles: 3. Bridget Allex, 18.24.
300 meter hurdles: 2. Lea Arndt, 51.80; 3. Hayley Moe, 54.04; 5. Bridget Allex, 56.80; 7. Brittany Wilson, 58.93.
400 meter relay: 4. Nessa Mathews, Bailey Shannon, Bridget Allex, Ricki Lindley, 55.87.
1,600 meter relay: 2. Lea Arndt, Hayley Moe, Bridget Allex, Brittany Wilson, 4:44.68.
High Jump: 4. Hayley Moe, 4’9”.
Long Jump: 8. ReiAnn Lindley, 13’8.5”.
Triple Jump: 1. Ricki Lindley, 35’9” SQ; 4. ReiAnn Lindley, 31’3”.
Shot Put: 1. Nessa Mathews, 34’1”; 4. Abby Brown, 32’7”.
Discus: 3. Abby Brown, 97’9”; 8.     Katie Mogen, 86’10”.
Beach Track Meet - Boys Division
“This was our best weather day of the year,” stated Gumke. “But due to State Speech, baseball, injuries, and illness, we were missing nine boys that score a lot of points for our team.  We did get to mix things up a bit and allow the boys to try some other events.”
Watford City Individual Results:
100 meter dash: 4. Brenden Leaming, 11.68.
200 meter dash: 3. Brenden Leaming, 24.37; 6. David Kline 25.02.
400 meter dash: 3. Brenden Leaming, 54.28.
800 meter run: 3. Dustin Kleppen, 2:17.26; 5. Michael Brown, 2:20.94.
1,600 meter run: 2. Braedon Gumke, 5:17.73; 6. Osman Leon, 5:54.53.
3,200 meter run: 2. Braedon Gumke, 11:42.54; 5. Osman Leon, 13:34.30.
110 meter hurdles 5. Joseph Meuchel, 18.64.
300 meter hurdles: 7. Joseph Meuchel, 48.54.
400 meter relay:  6. Joe Meuchel, Ethan Lyon, Rait Elliot, Cole McGorman, 54.94.
800 meter relay:  2. Joe Meuchel, Michael Brown, Dustin Kleppen, Dillon Smith, 1:47.32.
1,600 meter relay:  3. David Kline, Dillon Smith, Dustin Kleppen, Brenden Leaming, 4:01.59.
3,200 meter relay: 3. Dustin Kleppen, Rait Elliot, Devin Schmitz, Michael Brown, 9:35.47.
High Jump: 6. Cole McGorman, 5’4”.
Pole Vault: 5. Jade Hepper, 8’6”; 6. Braedon Gumke, 8’0”; 7. Devin Schmitz, 7’6”.
Beach Track Meet - Girls Division
Watford City Individual Results:
100 meter dash: 3. Ricki Lindley, 13.62; 4. Nessa Mathews, 13.83.
200 meter dash: 3. Nessa Mathews, 28.87.
400 meter dash: 8. Sierra Simonson, 1:21.47.
1,600 meter run: 5. Krystal Wold, 7:18.92.
3.200 meter run: 1. Asha Smith, 11:43.51 SQ.
100 meter hurdles: 2. Bridget Allex, 18.35; 5. Lea Arndt, 19.76; 7. Sierra Garmann, 20.90.
300 meter hurdles: 2. Lea Arndt, 51.07; 3. Hayley Moe, 51.46; 6. Bridget Allex, 56.33; 8. Sierra Garmann, 1:00.22.
400 meter relay: 1. Nessa Mathews, Mikka Haugeberg, Bridget Allex, Ricki Lindley, 53.90.
800 meter relay: 2. Mikka Haugeberg, Hayley Moe, Lea Arndt, Ricki Lindley, 1:55.31.
1,600 meter relay: 3. Mikka Haugeberg, Lea Arndt, Hayley Moe, Asha Smith, 4:25.22.
High Jump: 3. Hayley Moe, 4’7”.
Pole Vault: 2. Mikka Haugeberg, 8’0”.
Long Jump: 2. Ricki Lindley, 15’11.5”.
Shot Put: 3. Nessa Mathews, 33’9”; 6. Abby Brown, 29’9.5”.
Discus: 1. Abby Brown, 102’7”; 3. Katie Mogen, 86’8.5”.