taoCMS™ Demo Site: Sports


Home » Sports »

Sports

Watford girls take 3rd, boys take 5th at State Track

Posted 5/29/13 (Wed)

Watford girls take 3rd, boys take 5th at State Track

By Zach Stenberg
Farmer Intern

It was a great State Track Meet for the Watford City boys and girls track teams as the Wolves claimed five individual titles.
Asha Smith and McKayla Haugeberg defended their State titles in the girls competition as Smith won the 3,200 meter run, while Haugeberg was a three-time State Champion in the pole vault.
In the two-day event, Haugeberg capped off a tremendous senior year as she won State titles in the pole vault and javelin, placed fifth in the long jump and ran the anchor leg of the Wolves’ seventh place finishing 1,600 meter relay.
In the pole vault, Haugeberg defended her State pole-vaulting title with a jump of 11’3,” breaking her own school record. And in the javelin, Haugeberg won a State title with a throw of 139’8,” which also set a new Watford City High School record.
Smith, a freshman, also had an outstanding State Meet, as she repeated as the State Champion in the 3,200 meter run with a time of 11:37.31 and won the 1,600 meter run with a time of 5:20.32. Smith also placed fourth in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:24.25.
“I was very impressed with all of our athletes and how we competed at the State Meet,” stated Greg Brown, girls’ head coach. “All season long every one of our athletes worked extremely hard to become the best athletes that they can be. We ended the season with two girls winning two State Championships each and we had other athletes that were extremely close.”
Also placing for the girls team was Ricki Lindley with a second place finish in the triple jump, Kara Langerud with an eighth place finish in the long jump, and the 1,600 meter relay team, consisting of Mikka Haugeberg, Hayley Moe, Kara Langerud and McKayla Haugeberg with a seventh place finish.
Not to be outdone by the girls team, the Watford City boys team turned some heads at State this year with a fifth place finish.
Anchoring the boys efforts was senior Tyler Bates, who won the 400 meter run with a time of 50.13, breaking his own school record, as well as placing fourth in the 100 meter dash, fifth in the 200 meter dash, and he ran a leg in the Wolves’ second place 1,600 meter relay team.
“What a difference a new year brought for Tyler Bates and Guy Ross,” stated David Gumke, boys’ head coach. “Both had injuries that hindered their goals at the State Meet last year. Tyler ran, but wasn’t able to compete well, and Guy had an injury late in the year that kept him out completely.”
Bates and Ross came back strong this year and helped launch the Wolves to a fifth place finish.
The Wolves started the day ranked eighth before the 1,600 meter relay.
“Guy and I just did what we have always done,” stated Bates. “It was the two guys in the middle of the team (Brandon Stoker and Dillon Smith) that made the difference.”
In the relay, the Wolves beat four team that had been beating them all year, (Dickinson Trinity, Stanley/Powers Lake, Killdeer, and Bowman).
With the eight points the Wolves picked up for second place, the team moved all the way up for a fifth place trophy.
Also placing for the boys team was Guy Ross with a fourth place finish in the 800 meter run and the 3,200 meter relay team of Dustin Kleppen, Michael Brown,
Dillon Smith and Guy Ross with an eighth place finish.
2013 State Track & Field
Girls Division
Watford City individual results:
800 Meter Run: 4. Asha Smith, 2:24.25.
1,600 Meter Run: 1. Asha Smith, 5:20.32.
3,200 Meter Run: 1. Asha Smith, 11:37.31.
400 Meter Relay: 13. (Kara Langerud, Mikka Haugeberg, Bridget Allex, Ricki Lindley), 56.63.
800 Meter Relay: 21. (Mikka Haugeberg, Uranna Bascom, Avery Sundeen, Lea Arndt), 1:58.00.
1,600 Meter Relay: 7. (Kara Langerud, Mikka Haugeberg, Hayley Moe, McKayla Haugeberg), 4:17.71.
3,200 Meter Relay: 11. (Lea Arndt, Kara Langerud, Morgan Rolfsrud, Asha Smith), 10:37.25.
Triple Jump: 2. Ricki Lindley, 35’10”.
Long Jump: 5. McKayla Haugeberg, 16’11.5”; 8. Kara Langerud, 16’06.5”.
Javelin: 1. McKayla Haugeberg, 139’8” (W.C.H.S. School Record).
High Jump: 9. Hayley Moe, 4’11”; 17. Jessica Brown, 4’9”.
Discus: 9. Abby Brown, 107’9”.
Pole Vault: 1. McKayla Haugeberg, 11’3” (W.C.H.S. School Record); Mikka Haugeberg didn’t make qualifying.
2013 State Track & Field
Boys Division
Watford City individual results:
100 Meter Dash: 4. Tyler Bates, 11.19.
200 Meter Dash: 5. Tyler Bates, 22.64.
400 Meter Dash: 1. Tyler Bates, 50.13 (W.C.H.S. School Record).
800 Meter Run: 4. Guy Ross, 2:04.08.
1,600 Meter Run: 19. Dustin Kleppen, 5:21.96.
110 Meter Hurdles: 14. Reid Brown, 17.19.
300 Meter Hurdles: 21. Reid Brown, 46.48.
400 Meter Relay: 19. (Brandon Stoker, Cole Rolfsrud, Bo Cook, Bradly Wilson), 48.38.
800 Meter Relay: 18. (Guy Ross, Brandon Stoker, Cole Rolfsrud, Bradly Wilson), 1:38.83.
1,600 Meter Relay: 2. (Guy Ross, Brandon Stoker, Dillon Smith, Tyler Bates), 3:32.85.
3,200 Meter Relay: 8. (Dustin Kleppen, Michael Brown, Dillon Smith, Guy Ross), 8:57.51.
Triple Jump: 13. Brandon Stoker, 40’8”; 23. Dillon Smith, 37’9”.
Javelin: 13. Reid Brown, 144’8”.
Pole Vault: Trevor Alveshere and Justin Schwartzenberger did not make opening height.