taoCMS™ Demo Site: Sports


Home » Sports »

Sports

Watford track teams sweep Rotary Track Meet

Posted 4/25/12 (Wed)

Watford track teams sweep Rotary Track Meet

By Neal A. Shipman
Farmer Editor

With a sweep of the Watford City Rotary Track Meet on Friday, the Watford City varsity track teams capped off a very good week that saw the girls team take first and the boys team finish in third at Tioga on Tuesday.
“We saw most of the teams in our region at Tioga,” stated Dave Gumke, boys’ head coach. “We weren’t set up to score as many points as we are capable of because we changed a few things to break up the monotony of doing the same events and gave kids a chance at doing some different events.”
Stanley-Powers Lake won the Tioga meet with 123 points, while Parshall came in second with 115 points and Watford City finished in third with 97 points.
Placing in first for the boys team at Tioga was Tyler Bates in the 100 meter dash, while the boys 800 meter and 1,600 meter relay teams also garnered first place finishes.
In the girls division at Tioga, the Wolves had two individuals qualify for State with McKayla Haugeberg qualifying in the javelin with a throw of 123’9” and Asha Smith qualifying in the 3,200 meter run with a time of 12:02.53.
Other Watford City girls placing in first at Tioga were Lea Arndt in the 400 meter dash, Brianna Allex in the 100 meter hurdles, and the 3,200 meter relay team.
At the Rotary Track Meet on Friday, Watford City girls placing in first were Brianna Allex in the 300 meter hurdles, McKayla Haugeberg in the 100 meter dash, the pole vault and javelin, Asha Smith in the 800 meter and 1,600 meter runs, Lea Arndt in the 400 meter dash, Ricki Lindley in the 200 meter dash, Addison Sundeen in the 3,200 meter run, Kara Langerud in the triple jump, Hayley Moe in the high jump, as well as the 400 meter, 800 meter, 1,600 meter and 3,200 meter relay teams.
The boys team also had an equally impressive showing at the Watford City Rotary Track Meet with first place finishes from Dustin Kleppen in the 1,600 meter run, Cole Rolfsrud in the high jump, and the 3,200 meter relay team.
The next action for the Wolves will be at the Velva Invitational on Friday and at the Badlands Conference Meet in Bowman on Tuesday.
Williams County Invitational
Boys Division

100 meter dash: 1. Tyler Bates, 11.37.
400 meter dash: 4. Shawn Fulwider, 55.49; 5. Guy Ross, 55.50.
800 meter dash: 2. Guy Ross, 2:14.41; 3. Tyler Bates, 2:18.09; 5. Cole Rolfsrud, 2:24.11; 8. Joe Meuchel, 2:27.92.
3,200 meter run: 7. Dustin Kleppen, 12:11.50.
110 meter hurdles: 3. Joe Meuchel, 20.81.
300 meter hurdles: 6. Michael Schulz, 49.62; 8. Joe Meuchel, 51.04.
Long Jump: 7. Michael Schulz, 16’6”.
Triple Jump: 6. Michael Schulz, 33’4”.
Discus: 8. Andrew Sampsel, 100’9”.
Javelin: 5. Reid Brown, 121’10”; 8. Jaryn Homiston, 114’4”.
800 meter relay: 1. (Shawn Fulwider, Bradly Wilson, Guy Ross, Tyler Bates), 1:37.41.
1,600 meter relay: 1. (Shawn Fulwider, Michael Schulz, Guy Ross, Tyler Bates), 3:47.12.
3,200 meter relay: 3. (Logan Gumke, Michael Brown, Bradly Wilson, John Meuchel), 10:14.24.
Girls Division
100 meter dash: 3. Kara Langerud, 14.12.
200 meter dash: 4. Lea Arndt, 30.66.
400 meter dash: 1. Lea Arndt, 1:07.47.
800 meter run: 3. Kade Ross, 2:44.23; 6. Addison Sundeen, 2:58.12.
1,600 meter run: 7. Addison Sundeen, 6:19.47.
3,200 meter run: 1. Asha Smith,
12:02.53 (SQ); 4. Kade Ross, 14:14.36.
100 meter hurdles:  1. Brianna Allex, 16.97; 7. Bailey Moen, 19.50.
300 meter hurdles: 2. Brianna Allex, 53.36; 5. Bailey Moen, 55.16.
400 meter relay: 2. (Kara Langerud, Brianna Allex, Bailey Moen, Ricki Lindley), 54.69; 4. (Bridget Allex, McKayla Haugeberg, Taylor Dwyer, Fallon Fladeland), 56.62.
800 meter relay: 3. (Bridget Allex, Fallon Fladeland, Bailey Moen, Ricki Lindley), 2:01.98.
1,600 meter relay: 2. (Kara Langerud, Brianna Allex, Lea Arndt, Asha Smith), 4:34.07.
3,200 meter relay: 1. (Asha Smith, Addison Sundeen, Lea Arndt, Kade Ross), 11:13.34.
High Jump: 2. McKayla Haugeberg, 4’9”.
Long Jump: 2. Kara Langerud, 14’8.5”; 3. Ricki Lindley, 14’6.5”.
Triple Jump: 3. McKayla Haugeberg, 30’5.5”.
Shot Put: 5. Abby Brown, 30’5”.
Discus: 6. Abby Brown, 86’4”; 7. Brittany Taves, 82’0.5”.
Javelin: 1. McKayla Haugeberg, 123’9” (SQ); 4. Taylor Dwyer, 93’1”.
Watford City Rotary Meet
Boys Division

300 meter hurdles: 3. Michael Schulz, 47.47; 4. Joe Meuchel, 50.03; 6. Reid Brown, 51.35.
100 meter dash: 8. Trevor Alveshere, 13.69.
1,600 meter run: 1. Dustin Kleppen, 5:14.64; 5. John Meuchel, 5:58.32.
110 meter hurdles: 2. Shawn Fulwider, 17.59; 4. Joe Meuchel, 22.28.
800 meter run: 2. Guy Ross, 2:16.06; 4. Dustin Kleppen, 2:19.59; 7. Cole Rolfsrud, 2:22.81; 8. Joe Meuchel, 2:24.15.
200 meter dash: 7. Reid Brown, 27.36.
Long Jump: 3. Oliver Hermanson, 16’3.75”; 5. Michael Schulz, 16’1”.
High Jump: 1. Cole Rolfsrud, 5’6”; 3. Michael Schulz, 5’2”.
Pole Vault: 2. Trevor Alveshere, 8’6”.
Shot Put: 6. Andrew Sampsel, 40’8”; 7. Jaryn Homiston, 39’4”.
Discus: 4. Andrew Sampsel, 104’1”; 7. Jaryn Homiston, 90’2”.
Javelin: 4. Reid Brown, 112’9”; 6. Jaryn Homiston, 111’1”.
3,200 meter relay: 1. (Dustin Kleppen, Dillon Smith, John Meuchel, Guy Ross), 9:20.30.
800 meter relay: 2. (Shawn Fulwider, Brandon Stoker, Michael Schulz, Guy Ross), 1:42.15.
400 meter relay: 3. (Shawn Fulwider, Joe Meuchel, Brandon Stoker, Jaryn Homiston), 55.43.
1,600 meter relay: 2. (Shawn Fulwider, Dillon Smith, Brandon Stoker, Guy Ross), 3:51.32.
Girls Division
300 meter hurdles: 1. Brianna Allex, 51.09; 7. Bailey Moen, 54.30.
3,200 meter relay: 1. (Lea Arndt, Addison Sundeen, Asha Smith, Kade Ross), 10.42.86.
100 meter dash: 1, McKayla Haugeberg, 14.05; 3. Kara Langerud, 14.59.
800 meter relay: 1. (Ricki Lindley, Fallon Fladeland, Bailey Moen, Hayley Moe), 2:01.34.
1,600 meter run: 1. Asha Smith, 5:29.99 (SQ); 3. Kade Ross, 6:10.38; 7. Kara Wold, 6:35.06; 8. Bessie Schmitz, 6:39.04.
400 meter relay: 1. (Kara Langerud, Brianna Allex, Bailey Moen, Ricki Lindley), 55.68.
400 meter dash: 1. Lea Arndt, 1:06.46; 2. Hayley Moe, 1:06.56; 6. Emily Segneri, 1:18.52.
100 meter hurdles: 2. Brianna Allex, 17.36; 6. Bailey Moen, 19.69; 8. Hayley Moe, 20.19.
800 meter run: 1. Asha Smith, 2:31.70; 3. Kade Ross, 2:41.19.
200 meter dash: 1. Ricki Lindley, 28.79; 2. Lea Arndt, 29.17.
3,200 meter run: 1. Addison Sundeen, 13:51.62; 2. Kara Wold. 14:24.29.
1,600 meter relay:  1. (Kara Langerud, Brianna Allex, Lea Arndt, Asha Smith), 4:25.92.
Triple Jump: 1. Kara Langerud 33’9.5”; 2. Ricki Lindley, 33’7.5”.
Long Jump: 1. McKayla Haugeberg, 15’6.5”.
High Jump: 1. Hayley Moe, 4’11”.
Pole Vault: 1. McKayla Haugeberg, 9’6”; 2. Fallon Fladeland, 8’0”.
Shot Put: 2. Abby Brown, 30’2.5”; 3. Taylor Dwyer, 30’1”; 4. Brittany Taves, 29’1”; 6. Alli Mogen, 23’11”.
Discus:  3. Abby Brown, 95’6”; 4. Brittany Taves, 82’7”; 5. Alli Mogen, 71’4”; 8. Krystal Wold, 61’8”.
Javelin:  1. McKayla Haugeberg, 115’9” (SQ); 3. Taylor Dwyer, 88’6”; 5. Abby Brown 69’10”.