taoCMS™ Demo Site: Sports


Home » Sports »

Sports

Watford boys track team takes 4th at Hazen Invite

Posted 4/18/12 (Wed)

By Neal A. Shipman
Farmer Editor

The Watford City varsity track teams opened their outdoor season last Thursday with the boys and girls teams both taking fourth place at the Bison-Miner Classic in Hazen.
“The boys team was a little shorthanded with several athletes not being able to make the trip as they were participating in the FFA banquet,” stated Dave Gumke, boys’ head coach.
But even though the boys team was lacking athletes, the Wolves had an impressive showing with Tyler Bates qualifying for State in the 200 meter dash with a time of 23.14. Bates also improved his state qualifying time in the 400 meter dash with a time of 50.75 and matched his qualifying time in the 100 meter dash of 11.44.
“I am very pleased with how Reid Brown is improving his javelin mark each meet,” stated Gumke.
Asha Smith led the Watford City girls squad as she turned in a state qualifying time of 5:34.35 in the 1,600 meter run.
“We are still moving along,” stated Greg Brown, girls head coach. “We are getting into better shape and I am looking forward to seeing what the whole team can do together at an outdoor meet.”
With several girls’ also competing in other spring sports and activities, Brown isn’t too concerned that so few athletes have qualified for State yet.
“Toward the end of the year, we will start seeing all of the girls going to track meets,” says Brown. “The times and distances are coming along just fine.”
The next meets for the Wolves will be on Friday at the Watford City Rotary Track Meet, which starts at 3:30 p.m. on Friday, and then at the Bowman Track Meet on Tuesday, April 24.

Bison-Miner Classic Meet
Boys Division

100 meter dash: 1. Tyler Bates, 11.44 (SQ).
200 meter dash: 1. Tyler Bates, 23.14 (SQ).
400 meter dash: 1. Tyler Bates, 50.75 (SQ); 6. Guy Ross, 54.51.
800 meter run: 5. Guy Ross, 2:11.04.
Pole Vault: 8. Trevor Alveshere, 8’0”.
Javelin: 7. Reid Brown, 131’6”.
3,200 meter relay: 8. (Dustin Kleppen, Logan Gumke, John Meuchel, Guy Ross), 9:26.74.
1,600 meter relay: 5. (Tyler Bates, Dustin Kleppen, Michael Schulz, Guy Ross), 3:47.27.
Bison-Miner Classic Meet
Girls Division

3,200 meter relay: 4. (Lea Arndt, Addison Sundeen, Bessie Schmitz, Asha Smith), 11:01.45.
800 meter relay: 7. (Lea Arndt, Fallon Fladeland, Bailey Moen, Ricki Lindley), 1:59.08.
1,600 meter run: 1. Asha Smith, 5:34.35 (SQ).
400 meter relay: 5. (Kara Langerud, Brianna Allex, Bailey Moen, Ricki Lindley), 54.52.
100 meter hurdles: 6. Brianna Allex, 17.84.
800 meter run: 3. Asha Smith, 2:34.78.
3,200 meter run: 7. Kara Wold, 13:50.58; 8. Bessie Schmitz, 14:12.97.
1,600 meter relay: 4. (Kara Langerud, Brianna Allex, Hayley Moe, Asha Smith), 4:30.44.
Triple Jump: 6. Kara Langerud, 31’11”.
High Jump: 2. Hayley Moe, 4’11”.
Pole Vault: 5. Fallon Fladeland, 7’0”.