taoCMS™ Demo Site: Sports


Home » Sports »

Sports

Wolves win Northwest Conference Indoor Track Meet

Posted 4/04/12 (Wed)

By Neal A. Shipman
Farmer Editor

Watford City track teams ran away from the competition at the Northwest Conference Indoor Track Meet last Thursday in Minot.
In the boys division, the Wolves garnered 157.5 points to outdistance  Des Lacs-Burlington, which came in a distant second with 70 points, while the Watford City girls team tallied 148.5 points to take first place.
Tyler Bates led the Watford City boys team as he set a new conference indoor meet record in the 400 meter dash with a time of 52.78 while also placing first in the 55 meter and 200 meter dashes.
Other individual winners in the meet for the boys team were Dustin Kleppen in the 1,600 and 3,200 meter runs, Guy Ross in the 800 meter run, while the boys 1,600 meter realy team of Cole Rolfsrud, Michael Schulz, Guy Ross and Tyler Bates took first with a time of 3:52.15.
“Tyler Bates is really running well this early in the season. He set a meet record in the 400 meter dash, with a time of 52.78 that broke the old record of 53.34,” states Dave Gumke, boys’ head coach. “Dustin Kleppen is also running well in his distance events and Andrew Sampsel continues to improve his shot put mark.”
The Watford City girls team also saw great performances as they competed in their first indoor meet.
Individually, Hayley Moe had  first place finishes in the 400 meter dash and the high jump, while Asha Smith took first in the 800 and 1,600 meter runs and McKayla Haugeberg won the pole vault.
“The Northwest Conference Indoor Meet turned into being a very fun meet,” stated Greg Brown, girls’ head coach. “As a team we are looking to be in very good shape at this time of the season, but the rest of the teams that were at the meet were only partial teams and will catch us quickly if we do not continue to work up to our potential every day.”
Northwest Conference Indoor Meet - Boys Division
55 meter hurdles: Joe Meuchel, 5th, 9.65; Reid Brown, 6th, 9.90.
55 meter dash: Tyler Bates, 1st, 6.41; Brice Brenno, 8th, 6.90.
200 meter dash: Tyler Bates, 1st, 23.59; Brice Brenno, 7th, 25.78.
400 meter dash: Tyler Bates, 1st, 52.78 (New Meet Record); Cole Rolfsrud, 2nd, 57.52; Dillon Smith, 3rd, 1:00.09; Michael Schulz, 5th, 1:01.21.
800 meter run: Guy Ross, 1st, 2:16.66; Joe Meuchel, 4th, 2:26.69; Bradly Wilson, 8th, 2:30.22.
1,600 meter run: Dustin Kleppen, 1st, 5:15.78.
3,000 meter run: Dustin Kleppen, 1st, 10:46.31.
Long Jump: Brice Brenno, 3rd, 18’8”.
Triple Jump: Brice Brenno, 3rd, 37’8”; Justin Schwartzenberger, 6th,  34’4”; Reid Brown, 7th, 33’5”.
High Jump: Cole Rolfsrud, 4th, 5’6”.
Pole Vault: Trevor Alveshere, 2nd, 8’6”; Logan Gumke, 4th, 7’6”; Justin Schwartzenberger, 5th, 6’0”.
Shot Put: Andrew Sampsel, 5th,  41’5.75”.
1,600 meter relay: Watford City (Cole Rolfsrud, Michael Schulz, Guy Ross, Tyler Bates), 1st, 3:52.15.
3,200 meter relay: Watford City (Dustin Kleppen, Logan Gumke, Bradly Wilson, Guy Ross), 3rd, 9:37.33.
4x1 lap relay: Watford City (Joe Meuchel, Dillon Smith, Bradly Wilson, Justin Schwartzenberger), 4th, 1:27.12.
Northwest Conference Indoor Meet - Girls Division
200 meter dash: Lea Arndt, 5th, 28.95; Uranna Bascom, 6th, 29.34; Ricki Lindley, 7th, 29.50.
400 meter dash: Hayley Moe, 1st, 1:10.72.
800 meter run: Asha Smith, 1st, 2:37.10; Addison Sundeen, 6th, 2:55.10.
1600 meter run: Asha Smith, 1st, 5:44.74; Addison Sundeen, 6th, 6:21.49.
3000 meter run: Kara Wold, 3rd, 13:35.09.
Long Jump: Ricki Lindley, 4th, 15’2”; Kara Langerud, 6th, 14’9”.
Triple Jump: McKayla Haugeberg, 2nd, 33’2”; Kara Langerud, 4th, 31’2.5”.
High Jump: Hayley Moe, 1st, 4’9”; McKayla Haugeberg, 4th, 4’5”.
Pole Vault: McKayla Haugeberg, 1st, 10’0”; Fallon Fladeland, 2nd, 6’6”.
Shot Put: Abby Brown, 5th, 29’9.25”; Taylor Dwyer, 8th, 29’1.75”.
1,600 meter relay: Watford City (Lea Arndt, Kara Langerud, Ricki Lindley, Asha Smith), 2nd, 4:34.59.
3,200 meter relay: Watford City (Lea Arndt, Addison Sundeen, Asha Smith, Kara Wold), 3rd, 11:25.84.
55 meter hurdles:  Bailey Moen, 6th, 10.28; Bridget Allex, 7th, 10.46; Hayley Moe, 8th, 10.52.
4x1 lap relay: Watford City (Lea Arndt, Bailey Moen, Fallon Fladeland, Uranna Bascom), 3rd, 1:35.04.
55 meter dash: Ricki Lindley, 3rd, 7.68; Kara Langerud, 4th, 7.78; Bridget Allex, 7th, 7.82.
With the completion of the indoor season, the Wolves will open their varsity outdoor track season on Tuesday, April 10 when they compete in the Bison-Miner Classic in Hazen. The meet will start at 2:30 p.m.