taoCMS™ Demo Site: Sports


Home » Sports »

Sports

Wolves’ track teams off to great start

Posted 3/28/12 (Wed)

By Neal A. Shipman
Farmer Editor

What a difference a year can make when it comes to high school track. Last year at this time, western North Dakota track facilities were buried under several feet of snow and the only conditioning that athletes had was indoors.
This year, with record warm temperatures in March, getting onto the track to practice has been no problem for Watford City athletes. And the difference of being able to get onto the track earlier is already showing big results as the Wolves had a very impressive showing at their first track meet of the season last Friday at Minot.
On the girls’ side, McKayla Haugeberg, who won the State Pole Vault title last season, turned in a stellar performance at Minot qualifying for State in three events - the pole vault with a vault of 10’0”; the long jump with leap of 16’5”; and in the javelin with a throw of 122’8”.
In the boys’ division, Tyler Bates got off to a excellent start as well as he qualified for State in the 100 meter dash with a time of 11.44 and in the 400 meter dash with a time of 51.62. Bates also took first place in the 200  meter dash.
Other Watford City athletes placing first at the Minot State Beaver Builder Meet were Hayley Moe in the high jump and the boys 1,600 meter relay team consisting of Cole Rolfsrud, Michael Schulz, Shawn Fulwider and Tyler Bates.
“This meet was an excellent meet considering it was scheduled as an indoor meet that turned into an outdoor meet because of the weather,” stated Greg Brown, girls’ head coach. “That does not happen too much.”
And Brown attributes the Wolves’ early success with being able to practice outdoors.
“The day was a beautiful day to run,” says Brown. “Last year at this time, we were just starting practice and running in the hallways. This year with the weather being so nice we have been able to be outside most days and the athletes have been working extremely hard to be the best they can be.”
And if the warm temperatures continue to hold the remainder of the track season, Brown is optimistic that the Wolves will continue to improve their times and performances.
“We are seeing many personal bests already this year when comparing to past years’ times,” says Brown. “Hopefully the weather will hold and we will be seeing some very fast times at the end of the season.”
Likewise, Dave Gumke, boys’ head track coach is feeling pretty confident with the way his team is performing.
“We are young and inexperienced this season,” states Gumke. “We lost Tyler Flatland, Jason Shipman and Curtis Lohse from last year’s team, but we have several returning state qualifiers who will lead the team this year.”
Key returners for Gumke will be Tyler Bates and Cole Rolfsrud, who both placed at State last year. But Gumke is also expecting good things from up and coming athletes.
“The boys are motivated and positive about track and field and have been working very hard to get in shape,” states Gumke. “I am looking forward to good things from this team.”
The next meet for the Wolves will be on Friday, March 29 when they compete in the Northwest Conference Indoor Meet in Minot.
The Wolves will open their outdoor season on April 10 at the Bison-Miner Classic in Hazen.
Minot State Beaver Builder Meet
Girls Division

400 meter dash: Lea Arndt, 7th, 1:08.86.
800 meter run: Addison Sundeen, 7th, 2:56.38.
3200 meter run: Kara Wold, 5th, 14:30.28.
100 meter hurdles: Brianna Allex, 6th, 17.33.
400 meter relay: Watford City (Kara Langerud, Ricki Lindley, Brianna Allex, Bailey Moen), 4th, 55.34.
800 meter relay: Watford City (Lea Arndt, Ricki Lindley, Brianna Allex, Hayley Moe), 4th, 1:57.66.
1,600 meter relay:  Watford City (Lea Arndt, Brianna Allex, Kara Langerud, Ricki Lindley), 2nd, 4:34.08.
3,200 meter relay: Watford City (Lea Arndt, Addison Sundeen, Bessie Schmitz, Kara Wold), 5th, 11:53.38.
High Jump:  Hayley Moe, 1st, 5’0”; McKayla Haugeberg, 4th, 4’6”.
Pole Vault: McKayla Haugeberg, 1st, 10’0” (SQ).
Long Jump: McKayla Haugeberg, 2nd, 16’5” (SQ); Kara Langerud, 4th, 15’8”; Ricki Lindley, 6th, 15’0.5”.
Shot Put: Abby Brown, 7th, 29’11”.
Discus: Abby Brown, 4th, 86’11”.
Javelin: McKayla Haugeberg, 2nd, 122’8” (SQ).

Boys Division
100 meter dash: Tyler Bates,1st,  11.44 (SQ).
200 meter dash: Tyler Bates, 1st, 23.72.
400 meter dash: Tyler Bates, 1st,  51.62 (SQ); Shawn Fulwider, 4th, 55.81; Cole Rolfsrud, 6th, 55.91.
110 meter hurdles: Reid Brown, 4th, 19.93; Joseph Michael, 7th, 20.25.
300 meter hurdles: Michael Schulz, 7th, 50.13; Joseph Meuchel, 8th,  50.71.
Pole Vault: Trevor Alveshere, 4th,  8’6”; Logan Gumke, 5th, 8’0”.
High Jump: Cole Rolfsrud, 2nd, 5’8”; Michael Schulz, 4th, 5’4”.
Triple Jump: Michael Schulz, 7th, 34’5.5”.
Shot Put: Andrew Sampsel, 5th, 40’0”.
Discus: Andrew Sampsel, 6th, 103’3”.
Javelin: Reid Brown, 5th, 120’7”;  Jaryn Homiston, 7th, 110’5”.
800 meter relay: Watford City (Joe Meuchel, Justin Schwartzenberger, Trevor Alveshere, Bradley Wilson) 2nd, 1:50.51.
1,600 meter relay:  Watford City (Cole Rolfsrud, Michael Schulz, Shawn Fulwider, Tyler Bates), 1st, 3:44.66.
3,200 meter relay:  Watford City (John Meuchel, Logan Gumke, Bradley Wilson, Dustin Kleppen), 5th, 9:47.96.