taoCMS™ Demo Site: Sports


Home » Sports »

Sports

Watford City to host Region Track Meet on Saturday

Posted 5/13/09 (Wed)

By Neal A. Shipman
Farmer Editor

 It may have taken longer than either Dave Dougherty or Greg Brown wanted, but with bright sunny skies and warm temperatures last week, Watford City runners finally had their chance to qualify for the State Class B Track Meet.
And qualify they did. Watford City runners were able to take advantage of two of the nicest days that they’ve had a chance to compete in last Tuesday and Thursday and their times showed it.
For the Watford City girls team, Kara Johnsrud qualified in the 400 meter dash with a time of 1:01.14 on Tuesday and then on Thursday, Kade Ross qualified in the 400 meter dash with a time of 1:01.54, Sibee Jokeal qualified in the 1,600 meter run with a time of 5:33.14 and Marti Quale qualified in the 300 meter hurdles with a time of 48.64.
Also qualifying for the girls team in the past week was the 1,600 meter relay team of Marti Quale, Sibee Jokela, Kade Ross and Kara Johnsrud with a time of 4:14.14 and the 800 meter relay team of Peyton Martin, Sibee Jokela, Olivia Sundeen and Kara Johnsrud with a time of 1:51.14.
The Watford City boys team also qualified six athletes with Jason Shipman qualifying in the 110 meter hurdles on Tuesday with a time of 15.89, while the 1,600 meter relay team of Tyler Flatland, Greg Skurupey, Brady Lund and Adam Brenna turned in a qualifying time of 3:35.94.
Casey Jore also qualified in both the 1,600 and 3,200 meter runs with times of 4:38.19 and 10:16.60, respectively.
“Casey Jore is the first Watford City boy to have qualified for the State Track Meet by time in the 1,600 m run in many years,” stated Dave Dougherty, boys head coach. “He has trained and prepared for this his entire high school career. His time is the fifth fastest in state.”
On Saturday, the Wolves will be hosting the Region VII Track and Field Meet with field events beginning at 10 a.m. while running events will start at 11 a.m.
“Our girls team is heavily favored to repeat as the Region champions,” stated Dougherty. “The boys team is the slight favorite over a strong Williams County team.”
The top two place finishers in each individual event as well as the relays will advance to the State Track Meet in Bismarck on May 22 and 23.
Watford City Invitational
Tuesday, May 4
Boys Division

Team totals: 1. Watford City 256; 2. Williston, 188; 3. Parshall, 94; 5. New Town, 33.
Watford City individual results:
300 m hurdles: Tyler Flatland, 1st, 42.43; Shawn Fulwider, 2nd, 45.34; Jason Shipman, 3rd, 45.52.
1,600 m run: Casey Jore, 2nd, 4:42.03 State Qualifying.
110 m hurdles: Jason Shipman, 1st, 15.89 State Qualifying; Shawn Fulwider, 2nd, 17.43; Tyler Flatland, 3rd, 17.80.
200 m dash: Sterling Ross, 1st, 25.41; Josh Johnson, 2nd, 25.50; Daniel Tank, 4th, 26.39;.
100 m dash: Josh Johnson, 2nd, 11.68; Cash Johnson, 3rd, 11.99; Daniel Tank, 5th, 12.53; Justin Flatland, 6th, 12.66.
400 m  dash: Adam Brenna, 1st, 53.13.
800 m run: Curtis Lohse, 4th, 2:23.66.
3,200 m run: Casey Jore, 2nd 10:57.51; Hayes Feilmneier, 3rd, 11:36.04.
3,200 m relay: Watford City (Sterling Ross, Shawn Fulwider, Curtis Lohse, Hayes Feilmeier), 2nd, 9:38.67.
400 m relay: Watford City (Cash Johnson, Nolan Swenson, Brady Lund, Josh Johnson), 2nd, 48.83.
800 m relay:  Watford City (Cash Johnson, Jason Shipman, Brady Lund, Josh Johnson), 2nd, 1:42.59.
1,600 m relay: Watford City (Tyler Flatland, Greg Skurupey, Brady Lund, Adam Brenna), 1st, 3:35.70.
Long Jump: Curtis Lohse, 2nd, 17’5”; Sterling Ross, 4th, 16’7.25”.
High Jump:  Tyler Flatland, 1st, 5’6”; Greg Skurupey, 2nd, 5’6”; Jason Shipman, 6th, 5’0”.
Discus: Nolan Swenson, 3rd, 105’7”; Daniel Tank, 8th, 81’8”.
Pole Vault: Chans Brown, 2nd, 9’0”; Nolan Kalberer, 3rd, 8’6”; Cash Johnson, 5th, 7’0”.
Triple Jump: Curtis Lohse, 3rd, 36’8.5”; Chans Brown, 4th, 34’.
Shot Put: Justin Flatland, 2nd, 42’8”; Nolan Swenson, 4th, 35’1”; Joel Brown, 5th, 34’2”.
Javelin: Chans Brown, 7th, 106’2”; Justin Flatland, 8th, 105’2”.
Girls Division
Team totals: 1. Williston, 230.5; 2. Watford City, 203.5; 3. Parshall, 116; 4. New Town, 57.
Watford City individual results:
300 m hurdles: Marti Quale, 1st, 50.30; Brianna Allex, 3rd, 53.17.
1,600 m run: Sibee Jokela, 5:32.89.
100 m hurdles: Marti Quale, 2nd, 16.93; Brianna Allex, 4th, 17.96.
200 m dash: Kara Johnsrud, 1st, 27.47; Sibee Jokela, 3rd, 28.40; Peyton Martin, 4th, 29.27; Charlie Hystad, 5th, 30.47; Ciera Reeves, 6th, 31.10.
100 m dash: Ciera Reeves, 4th, 14.20; Charlie Hystad, 5th, 14.34.
400 m dash: Kara Johnsrud, 1st, 60.88 State Qualifying; Kade Ross, 2nd, 1:02.16.
800 m run: Stephanie Deutsch, 2nd, 2:28.25; Kristen Stenehjem, 6th, 2:50.99.
3,200 m relay: Watford City, 2nd, 10:42.24.
400 m relay: Watford City (Peyton Martin, Brianna Allex, Olivia Sundeen, McKayla Haugeberg), 1st, 54.28.
800 m relay: Watford City (Peyton Martin, Olivia Sundeen, Kade Ross, Brianna Allex), 1st, 1:50.89.
1,600 m relay: Watford City (Marti Quale, Sibee Jokela, Kade Ross, Kara Johnsrud), 1st, 4:13.88.
Long Jump:  Kade Ross, 1st, 15’5”; McKayla Haugeberg, 2nd, 15’0”.
High Jump: Charlie Hystad, 5th, 4’1”.
Pole Vault: McKayla Haugeberg, 4th, 8’0”; Peyton Martin, 6th, 7’0”; Justine Homiston, 7th, 6’0”.
Triple Jump: Charlie Hystad, 1st, 28’9”; Justine Homiston, 3rd, 26’5”; Ciera Reeves, 5th, 22’4”.
Shot Put: Shakira McLaughlin, 5th, 27’5”.
Javelin: Shakira McLaughlin, 6th, 74’6”; Olivia Sundeen, 7th, 71’1”; Cylee Johnson, 8th, 70’3”.

Watford City Invitational
Thursday, May 7
Boys Division

Team totals: 1. Watford City, 172; 2. Williams County, 126; 3. Killdeer, 99; 4. Stanley-Powers Lake, 57; 5. Trenton-Trinity Christian, 43; 6. Lewis & Clark, 34; 7. New Town, 22; 8. Burke Central, 16.
Watford City individual results:
300 m hurdles: Tyler Flatland, 1st, 42.85; Shawn Fulwider, 4th, 44.13; Jason Shipman, 6th, 45.49; Brady Lund, 7th, 46.13.
1,600 m run: Casey Jore, 4:38.19, 2nd, State Qualifying.
110 m hurdles: Jason Shipman, 1st, 16.93; Tyler Flatland, 4th, 17.79; Shawn Fulwider, 5th, 18.31.
200 m  dash: Brady Lund, 7th, 25.08.
100 m dash: Tyler Bates, 4th, 12.28.
400 m dash: Adam Brenna, 3rd, 52.94.
800 m run: Greg Skurupey, 3rd, 2:07.20; Casey Jore, 5th, 2:15.19.
3,200 m run: Hayes Feilmeier, 1st, 11:23.73.
3,200 m relay: Watford City (Sterling Ross, Hayes Feilmeier, Davis Zubke, Curtis Lohse), 2nd, 9:24.18.
400 m relay: Watford City (Cash Johnson, Tyler Bates, Brady Lund, Josh Johnson), 2nd, 47.00.
800 m relay: Watford City (Cash Johnson, Jason Shipman, Sterling Ross, Tyler Flatland), 2nd, 1:37.81.
1,600 m relay: Watford City (Josh Johnson, Shawn Fulwider, Sterling Ross, Tyler Bates), 1st, 3:47.99.
Girls Division
Team totals: 1. Watford City, 137; 2. Killdeer, 110.5; 3. Stanley-Powers Lake, 92; 4. Lewis & Clark, 82; 5. Divide County, 73; 6. Williams County, 52.5; 7. New Town, 31; 8. Burke Central, 16; 9. Trenton-Trinity Christian, 7.
Watford City individual results:
300 m hurdles: Marti Quale, 2nd, 48.40; Brianna Allex, 5th, 53.83.
100 m hurdles Marti Quale, 3rd, 16.92; Brianna Allex, 4th, 17.54.
200 m dash: Kara Johnsrud, 1st, 27.83; Peyton Martin, 4th, 29.30; Brianna Allex, 7th, 30.82.
100 m dash: Charlie Hystad, 6th, 14.98.
400 m dash: Kade Ross, 1st, 1:01.28.
800 m run: Stephanie Deutsch, 2nd, 2:30.00; Kristen Stenehjem, 6th, 2:42.70.
400 m relay: Watford City (Peyton Martin, Sibee Jokela, Olivia Sundeen, McKayla Haugeberg), 1st, 53.12.
800 m relay: Watford City (Peyton Martin, Sibee Jokela, Olivia Sundeen, Kara Johnsrud), 1st, 1:51.14 State Qualifying.
High Jump: Charlie Hystad, 4th, 4”4”; Amanda Mogen, 5th, 4’4”.
Discus: Shakira McLaughlin, 7th, 67’4”; Cassidy Chapin, 8th, 67’2”.
Pole Vault: Peyton Martin, 4th, 7’”; Justine Homiston, 5th, 6’6”.
Triple Jump: McKayla Haugeberg, 2nd, 30’0.5”; Justine Homiston, 6th, 26’7.5”; Charlie Hystad, 8th, 25’3”.
Shot Put: Shakira McLaughlin, 8th, 25’9”.
Javelin: Shakira McLaughlin, 4th, 59’4”.

Sakakawea Country Classic Meet
Saturday, May 9 - Hazen
Boys Division

Team totals: 1. Dickinson Trinity, 113.3; 2. Watford City, 89.6; 3. Hazen, 83; 4. Central McLean, 73.5; 5. Beulah, 73; 6. Washburn-Wilton, 59; 7. Parshall, 46; 8. Richardton-Taylor, 31; 9. New Salem, 22; 10. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 21; 11. Williams County, 20; 12. Minot Ryan, 15; 13. Mott-Regent, 14.5; 14. Beach, 13; 14. New Town, 13; 16. Lewis & Clark, 9; 17. Fort Berthold Warriors, 8; 18. Garrison-Max, 6; 19. Killdeer, 5; 20. Grant County-Flasher, 4.
Watford City individual results:
3,200 m relay: Watford City (Greg Skurupey, Casey Jore, Guy Ross, Adam Brenna) 1st, 8:43.81.
300 m hurdles: Tyler Flatland, 2nd, 43.07; Jason Shipman, 5th, 45.30.
800 m relay: Watford City (Brady Lund, Jason Shipman, Sterling Ross, Tyler Flatland), 4th, 1:39.01.
1,600 m run: Davis Zubke, 5:42.45.
400 m relay: Watford City (Cash Johnson, Tyler Bates, Brady Lund, Josh Johnson), 4th, 47.89.
400 m dash: Adam Brenna, 1st, 53.35; Josh Johnson, 57.85; Cole Rolfsrud, 59.89; Michael Schulz, 1:09.90.
110 m hurdles: Jason Shipman, 1st, 16.93; Tyler Flatland, 3rd, 17.63; Shawn Fulwider, 4th, 18.25.
800 m run: Curtis Lohse, 7th, 2:21.87; Davis Zubke, 2:46.78.
200 m dash: Shawn Fulwider, 26.07; Daniel Tank, 26.30; Chans Brown, 28.18; Reid Brown, 30.88.
3,200 m run: Casey Jore, 4th, 10:16.60; State Qualifying.
1,600 m relay:  Watford City (Tyler Flatland, Greg Skurupey, Brady Lund, Adam Brenna), 1st, 3:35.91 State Qualifying.
Pole Vault: Chans Brown, 8th, 8’0”; Nolan Kalberer, 8th, 8’0”.
Shot Put: Justin Flatland, 4th, 40’11”.
Discus: Nolan Swenson, 6th, 117’5”.
Javelin: Justin Flatland, 8th, 114’8”.
Girls Division
Team totals: 1. Dickinson Trinity, 105; 2. Hazen, 100.5; 3. Watford City, 78; 4. Washburn-Wilton, 65.5; 5. Beulah, 56; 6. Mott-Regent, 54; 7. Parshall, 52; 8. Minot Ryan, 47; 9. Kenmare-Bowbells, 38; 10. Grant County-Flasher, 27; 11. Lewis & Clark, 23; 12. Beach, 18, 12. Williams County, 18; 14. Ricahrdton-Taylor, 15; 14. New Town, 15; 16. New Salem, 13; 17. Killdeer, 11; 18. Central McLean, 4.
Watford City individual results:
3,200 m relay: Watford City (Sibee Jokela, Marti Quale, Stephanie Deutsch, Kara Johnsrud), 1st, 10:15.30 State Qualifying.
300 m hurdles: Brianna Allex, 7th, 53.69.
100 m dash: Cierra Reeves, 15.16.
1,600 m run: Kristen Stenehjem, 5th, 6:06.99.
400 m relay: Watford City (Peyton Martin, Sibee Jokela, Olivia Sundeen, McKayla Haugeberg), 5th, 54.04.
400 m dash: Kade Ross, 2nd, 1:03.08.
100 m hurdles:  Marti Quale, 4th, 16.95; Brianna Allex, 8th, 18.29.
800 m run: Kara Johnsrud, 3rd, 2.31.00; Stephanie Deutsch, 4th, 2:31.98;
200 m dash: Olivia Sundeen, 2nd, 27.84; Cierra Reeves, 13th, 30.36; Charlie Hystad, 14th, 30.75.
3,200 m run: Sibee Jokela, 1st, 12:31.11.
1,600 m relay: Watford City (Peyton Martin, Marti Quale, Stephanie Deutsch, Kade Ross), 5th, 4:29.40.
High Jump: Charlie Hystad, 5th, 4’3”.
Pole Vault: McKayla Haugeberg, 1st, 8’0”.