taoCMS™ Demo Site: Sports


Home » Sports »

Sports

Wolves have good showing at New Salem

Posted 5/06/09 (Wed)

By Neal A. Shipman
Farmer Editor

 Watford City athletes again had to struggle against strong winds on Saturday as the Wolves competed at the New Salem Track Meet at the Bismarck Community Bowl.
“I feel our team ran extremely well in the meet,” stated Greg Brown, girls’ head coach. “It was windy down the homestretch, but all our runners competed against the other teams and we had some very good places in a large meet.”
The Watford City girls finished in fourth place with 68 points, while the boys team finished in 11th place with 28 points.
Kara Johnsrud led the girls division with a first place finish in the 400 meter run with a time of 1:03.17 while the girls 3,200 meter relay team of  Marti Quale, Olivia Sundeen, Kara Johnsrud and Sibee Jokela improved on their state qualifying time by just over one second.
In the boys division, the Wolves’ 3,200 meter relay team (Greg Skurupey, Casey Jore, Sterling Ross,  Adam Brenna) battled against a strong wind to take second place, but still qualified for State with a time of 8:34.34.
“All four athletes in the 3,200 relay did a tremendous job on Saturday,” stated Dave Dougherty, boys’ head coach. “And Jason Shipman ran his best time of the season in the 110 hurdles in a very strong field. He is looking better each meet we go to.”
According to Dougherty, he limited the number of events each athlete could compete in at the New Salem meet to save their legs for this upcoming week as the Wolves will be competing in three meets in the week.
“We knew going into the meet we would not score a lot of points,” stated Dougherty. “But we did place in every event that we expected to.”
And like Dougherty, Brown believes that as soon as the athletes have a chance to run in good conditions, more Watford City athletes will  turn in qualifying times.
“If we ever get a real nice day, we will qualify many more athletes,” says Brown.
This week, the Wolves will be competing at Minot on Thursday and in Hazen on Saturday.
New Salem Track and Field Meet
Bismarck Community Bowl
May 2
Boys Division

Watford City individual results:
400 m dash: Michael Schulz, 68.37.
800 m run: Sterling Ross, 8th, 2:13.02; Hayes Feilmeier, 2:22.86.
1,600 m run: Casey Jore, 8th, 4:52.84; Hayes Feilmeier, 5:15.18.
110 m hurdles: Jason Shipman, 3rd, 16.35.
300 m hurdles: Tyler Flatland,  44.88.
400 m relay: Watford City (Cash Johnson, Nolan Swenson, Justin Flatland, Nolan Kalberer), 8th, 49.10.
800 m relay: Watford City (Cash Johnson, Jason Shipman, Brady Lund, Sterling Ross), 6th, 1:40.68.
1,600 m relay: Watford City (Tyler Flatland, Adam Brenna, Brady Lund, Greg Skurupey), 4th, 3:39.29.
3,200 m relay: Watford City (Greg Skurupey, Casey Jore, Sterling Ross,  Adam Brenna), 2nd, 8:34.34.
Shot Put: Justin Flatland, 6th, 41’11.
Girls Division
Watford City individual results:
100 m dash: Charlie Hystad, 14.85; Ciera Reeves, 14.93.
400 m dash: Kara Johnsrud, 1st, 1:03.17; Kade Ross, 4th, 1:05.16.
800 m run: Sibee Jokela, 3rd, 2:36.61; Stephanie Deutsch, 5th, 2:38.39; Kristen Stenehjem, 2:49.40.
1,600 m run: Stephanie Deutsch, 3rd, 5:53.48; Kristen Stenehjem, 6:15.44.
100 m hurdles: Marti Quale, 5th, 17.72; Brianna Allex, 8th, 18.48.
300 m hurdles: Brianna Allex, 7th, 53.24.
400 m relay: Watford City (Peyton Martin, Brianna Allex, Olivia Sundeen, Marti Quale), 8th, 55.36.
800 m relay: Watford City (Peyton Martin, Brianna Allex, Olivia Sundeen, Kade Ross), 5th, 1:56.04.
1,600 m relay: Watford City (Marti Quale, Sibee Jokela, Kade Ross, Kara Johnsrud), 1st, 4:17.56.
3,200 m relay: Watford City (Marti Quale, Olivia Sundeen, Kara Johnsrud, Sibee Jokela), 1st, 10:18.18. (State Qualifying)
Polve Vault: McKayla Haugeberg, 4th, 8’0”.