taoCMS™ Demo Site: Sports


Home » Sports »

Sports

Haugeberg wins state pole vault title

Posted 6/01/11 (Wed)

Haugeberg wins state pole vault title

By Neal A. Shipman
Farmer Editor

McKayla Haugeberg was the bright spot for Watford City’s girls track team  at the State Class B Track Meet, which was held on Friday and Saturday at the Bismarck Bowl, as the sophomore won the state title in the pole vault with a vault of 10’6”, which was her career’s personal best and set a new Watford City High School record.
Haugeberg also placed seventh in the javelin with a throw of 116’4”.
Both the Watford City boys and girls track teams were hoping to place in the top five at the State Meet, but that didn’t happen as the Wolves took eighth place in both divisions.
The Watford City girls finished the two-day event with 25.5 points while the boys team finished with 33 points.
“We had a very difficult and trying year with injuries and weather,” stated David Gumke, boys head coach. “The guys gave it everything that they had and ended the year with a good state meet.”
Just three points separated the boys third place team and Watford City’s eighth place finish.
“We have very good seniors that will be missed, but a good group of young talent from the 7th grade on up that should continue the tradition of the Wolves up toward the top of the standings,” says Gumke. “We have already been thinking about what we can do next year. Track and field is a tough sport and it takes dedication and hard work to be successful at it. But with the opportunity to improve each time you compete, it is very rewarding as a competitor and coach.”
While Haugeberg was the only state title winner for the Wolves, Tyler Flatland and Tyler Bates were state runners-up in the 300 meter hurdles and the 400 meter dash, respectively.
Flatland would also place in fifth in the 400 meter dash and sixth in the 200 meter dash, while Bates would take seventh in the 200 meter dash and eighth in the 100 meter dash.
Jason Shipman capped off Watford City’s boys individual scoring with an eighth place finish in the 110 meter hurdles.
In the relay events, the boys 1,600 meter relay team, consisting of Tyler Bates, Curtis Lohse, Cole Rolfsrud and Tyler Flatland, took third place.
On the girls side, Asha Smith took sixth in the 1,600 meter run, Marti Quale took sixth place in the 100 meter hurdles and Hayley Moe took seventh in the high jump.
In the relay events, the Watford City girls 1,600 meter relay team, consisting of Dani Bates, Brianna Allex, Kade Ross and Marti Quale, took eighth place as did the 3,200 meter relay team consisting of Lea Arndt, Asha Smith, Kade Ross and  Marti Quale.
2011 State Track
& Field Results
Boys Division
Top 8 Team Scores: 1. Central Cass 52, 2. Lisbon 45, 3. Velva 36, 4. Rugby 35, 4. Harvey 35, 6. New Town 34, 6. Cavalier 34, 8. Watford City 33.
Watford City individual results:
100 Meter Dash: 8. Tyler Bates, 12.06.
200 Meter Dash: 6. Tyler Flatland, 24.25; 7. Tyler Bates, 24.28.
400 Meter Dash: 2. Tyler Bates, 51.06; 5. Tyler Flatland, 51.44.
110 Meter Hurdles: 8. Jason Shipman, 17.58.
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Tyler Flatland, 40.17.
1,600 Meter Relay: 3. Watford City (Tyler Bates, Curtis Lohse, Cole Rolfsrud, Tyler Flatland), 3:33.46.
2011 State Track
& Field Results
Girls Division
Top 8 Team Scores: 1. Rugby 65, 2. Velva/Drake-Anamoose 61, 3. Langdon/Munich 52, 4. Napoleon 43, 4. Carrington 43, 6. Mott-Regent 41, 7. Kindred  28, 8. Watford City 25.50
Watford City individual results:
100 Meter Hurdles:  6. Marti Quale, 17.29.
1.600 Meter Run: 6. Asha Smith, 5:32.67.
1,600 Meter Relay: 8. Watford City (Dani Bates, Brianna Allex, Kade Ross, Marti Quale), 4:23.58.
High Jump: 7. Hayley Moe, 4’9”.
Pole Vault: 1. McKayla Haugeberg, 10’6”.
Javelin: 7. McKayla Haugeberg, 116’4”.