taoCMS™ Demo Site: Sports


Home » Sports »

Sports

Watford to host Regional Track Meet on Saturday

Posted 5/18/11 (Wed)

Watford to host Regional Track Meet on Saturday

By Neal A. Shipman
Farmer Editor

Watford City’s varsity track teams finished in third place at the Northwest Conference Track Meet last Thursday in Velva.
As the track season draws to a close, Watford City will be hosting the regional track meet this Saturday.
Northwest Conference - Boys Division
“I was very pleased with the effort of the boys to place as high as we did considering that we didn’t have Tyler Flatland and Tyler Bates because of injury,” stated David Gumke, boys’ head coach. “The rest of the guys stepped up to the challenge.”
Jason Shipman, Josh Johnson and the 800 meter relay led the boys team with first place finishes. Shipman posted a time of 16.30 in the 110 hurdles while Johnson took first in the pole vault with a vault of 10’6”. The 800 meter relay team consisting of Curtis Lohse, Jason Shipman, Brice Brenno and Josh Johnson posted a time of 1:38.62 to take first.
“Jason Shipman came back from his injury and competed well in his events, and Josh Johnson set a new personal record in the pole vault,” stated Gumke. “Plus, Cole Rolfsrud set a personal record in the high jump at 6’0”. He had three very good attempts at the state qualifying 6’2” mark.”
According to Gumke, the boys team has been improving steadily in hopes of qualifying more athletes for the State Meet.
Individual results were as follows:
200 meter dash: Guy Ross, 8th, 25.54.
400 meter dash: Cole Rolfsrud, 5th, 55.62.
110 meter hurdles: Jason Shipman, 1st, 16.30.
300 meter hurdles: Jason Shipman, 2nd, 44.50; Reid Brown, 8th, 49.62.
3,200 meter run: Dustin Kleppen, 5th, 11:45.14.
Long Jump: Curtis Lohse, 8th, 16’11”.
Triple Jump: Brice Brenno, 2nd, 38’2”.
High Jump: Cole Rolfsrud, 2nd, 6’0”.
Pole Vault: Josh Johnson, 1st, 10’6”; Guy Ross, 5th, 8’6”.
400 meter relay: Watford City (Josh Johnson, Jason Shipman, Brice Brenno, Cole Rolfsrud), 5th, 47.46.
800 meter relay: Watford City (Curtis Lohse, Jason Shipman, Brice Brenno, Josh Johnson), 1st, 1:38.62.
1,600 meter relay: Watford City (Curtis Lohse, Brice Brenno, Guy Ross, Cole Rolfsrud), 2nd, 3:50.18.
3,200 meter relay: Watford City (Dustin Kleppen, Joe Meuchel, Guy Ross, Dillon Smith), 5th, 9:56.78.
Northwest Conference - Girls Division
Two Watford City athletes and one relay team took first place for the Wolves’ girls track team at the Northwest Conference Meet last Thursday in Velva.
Hayley Moe took first place with a 4’11” leap in the high jump, while McKayla Haugeberg claimed top honors in the pole vault and javelin. Also taking first for the girls team was the 3,200 meter relay team consisting of Marti Quale, Asha Smith, Kara Langerud and Kade Ross with a time of 10:25.40.
Individual results were as follows:
100 meter dash: Dani Bates, 5th, 13.63.
400 meter dash: Kara Langerud, 6th, 1:08.41; Kade Ross, 7th, 1:10.02.
800 meter dash: Asha Smith, 4th, 2:39.94.
1,600 meter run: Asha Smith, 3rd, 5:50.34.
3,200 meter run: Addison Sundeen, 8th, 14:18.37.
100 meter hurdles: Marti Quale, 2nd, 17.31.
Long Jump: McKayla Haugeberg, 2nd, 15’0”; Kara Langerud, 5th, 13’6.5”.
Triple Jump: Kara Langerud, 4th, 30’0”.
High Jump: Hayley Moe, 1st, 4’11”; Amanda Mogen, 6th, 4’3”.
Pole Vault: McKayla Haugeberg, 1st, 9’6”; Fallon Fladeland, 2nd, 7’6”.
Shot Put: Taylor Dwyer, 8th, 28’4.75”.
Javelin: McKayla Haugeberg, 1st, 115’5”; Taylor Dwyer, 7th, 85’1”.
800 meter relay: Watford City (Peyton Martin, Jayme Johnson, McKayla Haugeberg, Dani Bates), 2nd, 1:55.21.
1, 600 meter relay: Watford City (Dani Bates, Peyton Martin, Kade Ross, Marti Quale), 2nd, 4:26.00.
3,200 meter relay: Watford City (Marti Quale, Asha Smith, Kara Langerud, Kade Ross), 1st, 10:25.40.
Bowman Junior High - Boys Meet
Seventh Grade Boys

1,600 meter run: Bradly Wilson, 3rd, 5:55.73; Omar Laris, 6th, 6:14.07; Devyn Marquart, 7th, 6:47.35.
800 meter run: Bradly Wilson, 4th, 2:38.33.
Eighth grade boys
200 meter hurdles: Trevor Alveshere, 1st, 32.90; Logan Gumke, 4th, 38.01.
1,600 meter run: Logan Gumke, 2nd, 5:53.10.
400 m dash: Trevor Alveshere, 3rd, 1:07.97.
800 meter run: Logan Gumke, 7th, 2:56.2.
200 meter dash: Steven Dettling, 5th, 28.29.
Discus:. Jaryn Homiston, 3rd, 109’3.5”.
Long Jump: Steven Dettling, 2nd, 15’8”; Jaryn Homiston, 6th, 15’0”.
Pole Vault: Trevor Alveshere, 2nd, 8’0”; Logan Gumke, 3rd, 6’6”; Cole Jore, 4th, 6’0”.
1,600 meter relay: Watford City (Omar Laris, Devyn Marquart, Nick Valenzuela, Bradly Wilson), 4th, 5:11.94.
Bowman Junior High - Girls Meet
Seventh Grade

200 meter hurdles: Lea Arndt, 1st, 34.04.
100 meter dash: Ricki Lindley, 1st, 13.99; Lea Arndt, 2nd, 14.01.
800 meter dash: Lea Arndt, 1st, 2:46.00.
200 meter dash: Ricki Lindley, 1st, 29.53.
Long Jump: 7th Grade - Ricki Lindley, 1st, 14’3”.
Shot Put: Alli Mogen, 4th, 26’4”.
Discus: Elizabeth Hecker, 8th, 54’5”.
Eighth Grade
200 meter hurdles: Kasi Sorenson, 8th, 39.48.
100 meter dash: Bailee Garmann, 4th, 14.54.
200 meter dash: Bailee Garmann, 5th, 31.02.
1600 meter relay: 5th, 5:05.91.