taoCMS™ Demo Site: Sports


Home » Sports »

Sports

Wolves continue to shine on the track

Posted 5/11/11 (Wed)

Wolves continue to shine on the track

By Neal A. Shipman
Farmer Editor


The Watford City varsity track teams competed in three meets this past week with the Wolves winning the boys and girls divisions at the Badlands Conference Meet in Bowman, the Watford City Invitational on Thursday and then competing at the New Salem Invitational on Saturday in Bismarck. At Bismarck, with both teams competing with less than full squads because of a conflict with the State Music Festival, the girls team still did well in taking first place.
This Thursday, the Wolves will be competing at Velva and then travel to Dickinson on Saturday.
Badland Conference - Boys Division
The Watford City boys varsity team bested 16 other teams to win the Badlands Conference Meet in Bowman last Tuesday.
And Tyler Bates had one of his best performances of the season in helping the Wolves to the win.
“Last week, I said that Tyler Bates was close to qualifying the 400 meter dash,” stated David Gumke, boys’ head coach. “This meet, he got it done and won the 400 in a time of 51.18, with Tyler Flatland right on his heels. Flatland did improve his qualifying time from the last meet.”
And the combo of Tyler Bates and Tyler Flatland nearly qualified in the the 200 meter dash with Bates just edging out Flatland for first.
“The team is continuing to work hard and is improving with every meet,” comments Gumke. “It is crunch time right now as we near the end of our season with three meets this week and three meets next week.”
Also taking first places at the Badlands Conference Meet was Tyler Flatland in the 300 meter hurdles with a time of 40.62, and the 800 meter relay team with a time of 1:35.76.
Individual results were as follows:
300 meter hurdles: Tyler Flatland, 1st, 40.62; Jason Shipman, 4th, 45.37.
100 meter dash: Tyler Bates, 2nd, 11.75.
400 meter dash: Tyler Bates, 1st, 51.18 (State Qualifying); Tyler Flatland, 2nd, 51.74 (State Qualifying); Cole Rolfsrud, 5th, 56.37; Curtis Lohse, 6th, 57.98.
200 meter dash: Tyler Bates, 1st,  23.36; Tyler Flatland, 2nd, 23.61.
3,200 meter run: Dustin Kleppen, 7th, 12:26.21.
High Jump: Cole Rolfsrud, 6th, 5’10”.
Triple Jump: Curtis Lohse, 4th,  37’11”.
Pole Vault: Josh Johnson, 5th, 9’0”; Guy Ross, 7th, 9’0”.
3,200 meter relay: Watford City (Curtis Lohse, Dillon Smith, Brandon Stoker, Dustin Kleppen), 4th, 9:26.49.
400 meter relay: Watford City (Josh Johnson, Guy Ross, Brice Brenno, Cole Rolfsrud), 2nd, 47.42.
800 meter relay: Watford City (Tyler Bates, Jason Shipman, Brice Brenno, Tyler Flatland), 1st, 1:35.76.
1,600 meter relay: Watford City (Dillon Smith, Cole Rolfsrud, Curtis Lohse, Guy Ross), 5th, 3:52.41.
Badland Conference - Girls Division
The Watford City varsity girls track team started its week off with a big win on Tuesday as the Wolves won the Badlands Conference Meet in Bowman.
Marti Quale and McKayla Haugeberg qualified for state at the meet with Quale posting a time of 48.62 in the hurdles, while Haugeberg vaulted 10’0”, which tied the W.C.H.S. record.
Also placing in first for the Wolves was Kade Ross in the 1,600 and 800 meter runs with a times of 5:58.17 and 2:32.69, respectively, and Haugeberg in the long jump with a leap of 16’3”. Individual results were as follows:
300 meter hurdles: Marti Quale, 2nd, 48.62 (State Qualifying); Brianna Allex, 7th, 50.74.
100 meter dash: Jayme Johnson, 7th, 14.22.
800 meter relay:  Watford City (Dani Bates, Jayme Johnson, Uranna Bascom, Peyton Martin), 5th, 1:55.53.
1,600 meter run: Kade Ross, 1st, 5:58.17.
400 meter relay: Watford City (Peyton Martin, Jayme Johnson, Marti Quale, Dani Bates), 5th, 52.89.
100 meter hurdles:  Marti Quale, 3rd, 17.30; Brianna Allex, 6th, 17.74.
800 meter run: Kade Ross, 1st, 2:32.69.
3,200 meter run:  Kara Wold, 3rd, 14:34.57.
1,600 meter relay: Watford City (Dani Bates, Kade Ross, Brianna Allex, Marti Quale), 3rd, 4:20.69.
Long Jump: McKayla Haugeberg, 1st, 16’3”.
High Jump: Hayley Moe, 5th, 4’9”.
Triple Jump: McKayla Haugeberg, 3rd, 32’9”.
Pole Vault:  McKayla Haugeberg, 1st, 10’0” (State Qualifying and tied W.C.H.S. record); Fallon Fladeland, 3rd, 7’6”.
Javelin: McKayla Haugeberg, 3rd, 105’9”.
Watford City Invitational -Boys Division
“We finally had our first home meet of the year,” stated David Gumke, Wolves’ head coach. “We have a few boys that are injured and were taking it easy this meet, but the rest of the guys stepped up and performed well.”
Running on a limited basis were three of Gumke’s stellar runners - Tyler Flatland with a sore back; Jason Shipman with a pulled quad muscle and Tyler Bates with a pulled hamstring.
In spite of running with a pulled quad, Jason Shipman qualified for State in the 110 meter hurdles with a time of 16.04 and took first place in the 300 meter hurdles with a time of 44.64.
“Jason is one who is working through an injury, but he didn’t look like he was taking it easy on Thursday,” stated Gumke. “He was able to improve his 300 meter hurdle time and qualified the 110 meter hurdles.  He ran a clean high hurdle race and looked very smooth through the hurdles.”
Also placing in first for the boys team at Watford City was Curtis Lohse in the triple jump with a lead of 38’8”, Josh Johnson in the pole vault with a vault of 10’, and the 400 meter relay team with a time of 47.98.
“Josh Johnson had another good meet placing second in the 100, helping the 4x100 meter relay team win and winning the pole vault with his best vault of the year,” stated Gumke.
Individual results were as follows:
300 meter hurdles: Jason Shipman, 1st, 44.64; Michael Schulz, 4th, 49.28; Reid Brown, 6th, 51.73; Joseph Meuchel, 8th, 54.50.
100 meter dash: Josh Johnson, 2nd, 11.92; Guy Ross, 7th, 12.73.
400 meter dash: Curtis Lohse, 3rd, 57.51.
800 meter run: Dillon Smith, 3rd, 2:27.17; Dustin Kleppen, 5th, 2:30.84.
1,600 meter run: Dustin Kleppen, 4th, 5:22.60; Dillon Smith, 6th, 5:27.42.
110 meter hurdles: Jason Shipman, 1st, 16.04 (State Qualifying); Reid Brown, 4th, 20.34; Joseph Meuchel, 6th, 54.50.
200 meter dash: Cole Rolfsrud, 3rd, 25.65.
3,200 meter run: Dustin Kleppen, 7th,12:26.21.
High Jump: Cole Rolfsrud, 2nd, 5’6”; Michael Schulz, 4th, 5’0”.
Triple Jump: Curtis Lohse, 1st, 38’8”; Brice Brenno, 2nd, 38’0”; Brandon Stoker, 3rd, 34’3.5”; Reid Brown, 5th, 31’11”; Jake Thomas, 6th, 23’9”.
Discus: Daniel Tank, 6th, 96’5”.
Javelin: Reid Brown, 4th, 102’7”; Daniel Tank, 8th, 87’8”.
Pole Vault: Josh Johnson, 1st, 10’0”; Guy Ross, 3rd, 8’0”.
3,200 meter relay: Watford City (Joseph Meuchel, Dillon Smith, Brandon Stoker, Dustin Kleppen), 2nd, 9:56.54.
400 meter relay: Watford City (Josh Johnson, Guy Ross, Brice Brenno, Cole Rolfsrud), 1st, 47.98.
800 meter relay: Watford City (Tyler Bates, Josh Johnson, Brice Brenno, Tyler Flatland), 1st, 1:35.44.
1,600 meter relay: Watford City (Dillon Smith, Cole Rolfsrud, Curtis Lohse, Guy Ross), 2nd, 3:45.88.
Watford City Invitational - Girls Division
The hard work in  practice is starting to reap the rewards for the Watford City girls track teams as the Wolves won the Watford City and New Salem Invitationals this past week.
“Every day in practice I hear the complaints of how hard we work, but they definitely have the ability to compete very well at the meets,” states Greg Brown, girls’ head coach. “I am extremely happy with the competition that we have been seeing and how every one of our athletes is improving and has the ability to contribute to our team’s success.”
Placing in first place for the girls was Dani Bates in the 100 meter dash with a time of 13.90, the 1,600 meter relay team with a time of 4:20.82, the 3,200 meter relay team with a time of 10:40.39, and McKayla Haugeberg in the pole vault with a vault of 9’6”.
Individual results were as follows:
100 meter dash: Dani Bates, 1st, 13.90; McKayla Haugeberg, 2nd, 13.91; Uranna Bascom, 4th, 14.51; Brianna Allex, 5th, 14.56.
200 meter dash: Jayme Johnson, 5th, 29.62; Kade Ross, 6th, 29.83.
400 meter dash: Kade Ross, 2nd, 1:05.84; Peyton Martin, 7th, 1:10.35.
1,600 meter run: Kara Wold, 8th, 6:34.44.
100 meter hurdles: Brianna Allex, 2nd, 17.24.
300 meter hurdles: Brianna Allex, 2nd, 50.52; Tara Loomer, 5th, 1:03.20.
400 meter relay: Watford City (Peyton Martin, Jayme Johnson, McKayla Haugeberg, Dani Bates), 2nd, 53.77.
800 meter relay: Watford City (Dani Bates, Jayme Johnson, Uranna Bascom, Peyton Martin), 2nd, 1:55.52.
1,600 meter relay: Watford City (Dani Bates, Kade Ross, Brianna Allex, Marti Quale), 1st, 4:20.82.
3,200 meter relay: Watford City (Marti Quale, Asha Smith, Jayme Johnson, Kade Ross), 1st, 10:40.39.
High Jump: McKayla Haugeberg, 2nd, 4’9”; Hayley Moe, 3rd, 4’7”; Amanda Mogen, 7th, 4’5”.
Pole Vault: McKayla Haugeberg, 1st, 9’6”; Fallon Fladeland, 2nd, 8’0”.
Long Jump: Fallon Fladeland, 8th, 13’0.5”.
Shot Put: Abby Brown, 3rd, 28’2.5”; Taylor Dwyer, 6th, 26’10.5”; Brittany Taves, 8th, 24’6.5”.
Discus: Abby Brown, 3rd, 92’1”; Brittany Taves, 5th, 83’8”.
Javelin: Taylor Dwyer, 5th, 80’3”; Brittany Taves, 7th, 58’4”; Fallon Fladeland, 8th, 54’1”.
New Salem Invitational - Boys Division
“We were a little shorthanded on Saturday between State Music, some injured athletes, and some others that decided that they had better things to do on Saturday,” stated Gumke. “We ended up with six boys on the trip to compete. The others missed a great opportunity to improve their marks as the weather, with temperatures in the 70s and no wind, was probably the best we will see all year.”
Individual results were as follows:
400 meter dash: Curtis Lohse, 6th, 56.53.
300 meter hurdles: Joseph Meuchel, 8th, 51.36.
High Jump: Cole Rolfsrud, 4th, 5’8”.
Long Jump: Brice Brenno, 8th, 17’10.5”.
Triple Jump: Curtis Lohse, 4th, 37’6”.
1,600 meter relay: Watford City (Dustin Kleppen, Reid Brown, Brice Brenno, Cole Rolfsrud), 3rd, 3:56.36.
New Salem Invitational - Girls Division
Like the boys team, the Watford City girls team ran shorthanded on Saturday, but Brown was very pleased with the performance of those that competed.
And he should be happy as the girls took first place at the New Salem Invitational at the Bismarck Bowl.
“We had quite a few athletes missing due to various reasons, so we brought some of our junior high runners along,” stated Brown. “And they found out that they can easily compete at the varsity level.”
Individual results were as follows:
100 meter dash: Ricki Lindley, 8th, 14.11.
3,200 meter run:  Kara Wold, 5th, 14:26.94; Addison Sundeen, 6th, 14:32.74.
100 meter hurdles: Marti Quale, 5th, 17.46.
300 meter hurdles: Marti Quale, 4th, 49.97.
400 meter relay: Watford City (Peyton Martin, Jayme Johnson, Marti Quale, Dani Bates), 3rd, 53.19.
800 meter relay: Watford City (Peyton Martin, Jayme Johnson, Brianna Allex, Dani Bates), 4th, 1:53.04.
1,600 meter relay:  Watford City (Dani Bates, Peyton Martin, Brianna Allex, Marti Quale), 3rd, 4:27.99.
3,200 meter relay: Watford City (Lea Arndt, Kara Langerud, Addison Sundeen, Tessa Dwyer), 2nd, 11:11.60.
High Jump: McKayla Haugeberg, 6th, 4’9”.
Pole Vault: McKayla Haugeberg, 1st, 9’0”; Fallon Fladeland, 3rd, 7’6”.
Long Jump: Ricki Lindley, 5th, 14’7.5”; Kara Langerud, 7th, 14’3”.
Triple Jump: McKayla Haugeberg, 2nd, 32’7”; Brianna Allex, 8th, 28’11.5”.
Javelin:  McKayla Haugeberg, 3rd, 106’11”.