taoCMS™ Demo Site: Sports


Home » Sports »

Sports

Wolves track teams off to a fast start

Posted 4/20/11 (Wed)

Wolves track teams off to a fast start

By Neal A. Shipman
Farmer Editor

If Watford City’s performance at their first track meet of the season is an indication of things to come, then expect great things.
The Wolves captured first place in both the boys and girls varsity divisions at the Beulah Miner Classic, which was held last Tuesday, at Hazen. The boys team took first place with 78 points, including six first place finishes, while the girls team took first place with 84 points.
This week, the varsity team will be competing in Rugby on Thursday.

Beulah Miner Classic
Boys Division

There wasn’t much that Tyler Flatland did wrong in his opening track meet as he took first place in four events, including turning in a state qualifying time of 40.83 in the 300 meter hurdles, as he led the Wolves boys varsity track team to a first place finish at the Beulah Miner Classic last Tuesday.
In addition to his state qualifying time in the hurdles, Flatland also won the 100 meter and 400 meter dashes and ran the anchor leg of the first place 1,600 meter relay team.
“It was a good first meet for the guys. It helped them to get a little more excited about the season,” stated David Gumke, boys’ head coach. “No practice can replace going to a meet and competing to see where you are in your conditioning and technique of your event. They realized that we still have a lot of work to do to get better, but we are off to a good start.”
Good start, indeed!
In addition to Flatland’s performance, the Wolves also picked up first place finishes by Jason Shipman in the 110 meter hurdles with a time of 16.60 and by Tyler Bates in the 200 meter dash with a time of 24.17. Also placing in first was the 1,600 meter relay team of Tyler Bates, Cole Rolfsrud, Curtis Lohse and Tyler Flatland with a time of 3:40.18.
Placing in second place for the Wolves was the 400 meter relay team consisting of Josh Johnson, Jason Shipman, Brice Brenno and Cole Rolfsrud with a time of 47.55.
Individual results were as follows:
300 meter hurdles: Tyler Flatland, 1st, 40.83 (State Qualifying); Jason Shipman, 49.04; Reid Brown, 51.94.
100 meter dash: Tyler Flatland, 1st, 11.95; Tyler Bates, 3rd, 11.98; Josh Johnson, 12.40; Brandon Stoker, 13.42.
1,600 meter run: Dustin Kleppen, 5:34.56.
400 meter relay: Watford City (Josh Johnson, Jason Shipman, Brice Brenno, Cole Rolfsrud), 2nd, 47.55.
400 meter dash: Tyler Flatland, 1st, 52.61; Cole Rolfsrud, 56.20.
110 meter hurdles: Jason Shipman, 1st, 16.60.
800 meter run:  Dillon Smith, 2:21.14; Dustin Kleppen, 2:37.23.
200 meter dash: Tyler Bates, 1st, 24.17; Dillon Smith, 26.99; Brandon Stoker, 27.98; Michael Schulz, 28.07.
1,600 meter relay: Watford City (Tyler Bates, Cole Rolfsrud, Curtis Lohse, Tyler Flatland), 1st, 3:40.18.
Long Jump: Curtis Lohse, 7th, 18’2”.
Pole Vault: Josh Johnson, 7th, 9’0”.


Beulah Miner Classic
Girls Division

With no first place finishes, the Watford City girls relied on a team effort to win the girls division of the Beulah Miner Classic.
McKayla Haugeberg qualified for State in the pole vault with a second place finish at the Beulah meet with a vault of 9’6”.
But Greg Brown, girls’ head coach was thrilled with his team’s efforts in their first outing of the season.
“The only thing I can say is wow.  We had an excellent start to our track season this year,” stated Brown. “I was very impressed with all times and distances this past week. The girls exploded out of the gates, and actually shocked me on how well they did.”
According to Brown, he is already seeing some of his runners who are already at the times they were at last year at the end of the year.
“If they keep working as hard as they currently are, we will see great results at the end of the year,” predicts Brown.
Individual results were as follows:
300 meter hurdles: Marti Quale, 2nd, 48.92; Brianna Allex, 3rd, 50.29.
100 meter dash: Peyton Martin, 14.83.
800 meter relay: Watford City (Dani Bates, Tessa Dwyer, Fallon Fladeland, Peyton Martin), 2:04.62.
1,600 meter run: Kade Ross, 2nd, 6:00.57; Kara Wold, 6:41.06.
400 meter relay: Watford City (Peyton Martin, Marti Quale, Tessa Dwyer, Dani Bates), 8th, 57.40.
100 meter hurdles: Marti Quale, 3rd, 17.58; Brianna Allex, 4th, 17.60.
800 meter run: Kade Ross, 2nd, 2:40.74; Kara Wold, 3:10.35.
200 meter dash: Dani Bates, 28.99; Tessa Dwyer, 34.05.
1,600 meter relay: Watford City (Dani Bates, Marti Quale, Brianna Allex, Kade Ross), 3rd, 4:28.56.
Long Jump: McKayla Haugeberg, 6th, 15’2.5”.
High Jump: Hayley Moe, 4th, 4’9”.
Triple Jump: McKayla Haugeberg, 2nd, 32’9”.
Pole Vault: McKayla Haugeberg, 2nd, 9’6” (State Qualifying); Fallon Fladeland, 5th, 7’6”.
Javelin: McKayla Haugeberg, 2nd, 109’6”.