taoCMS™ Demo Site: Sports


Home » Sports »

Sports

Wolves run away from competition at Rotary Meet

Posted 4/29/09 (Wed)

By Neal A. Shipman
Farmer Editor

 A cool, wet spring has definitely made the high school track season  much more complicated this year as the dates of several meets this past week were changed  because of inclement weather. But in spite of poor conditions, Watford City’s track teams are continuing to make big improvements in their performances.
At last week’s NW Conference Meet in Minot on Tuesday, the girls 3,200 meter relay team, consisting of Olivia Sundeen, Kristen Stenehjem, Stephanie Deutsch and Sibee Jokela,  turned in a state qualifying time of 4:18.16 to help the girls team to a second place finish, while the boys team won the conference meet.
And then on Saturday, the boys and girls teams both ran away from the competition to post first place finishes at the Watford City Rotary Track Meet.
“The girls are running extremely well,” states Greg Brown, head girls coach. “We are close to qualifying marks, but need just a bit more practice.  The hard work is paying off and will continue to pay off through the rest of the season.  As long as they keep working hard in practice, good things will happen at the end of the year.”
The next meet for the Wolves will be on Saturday when the varsity teams compete at the Shiloh Christian Invitational at the Bismarck Community Bowl.

Northwest Conference Outdoor Track and Field Meet
at Herb Parker Stadium
Boys Division

Team totals: 1. Watford City, 114; 2. Williams County,  104; 3. Velva 101; 4. Des Lacs-Burlington, 75; 5. New Town, 74; 6. Surrey, 54; 7. Divide County, 42; 8. Lewis & Clark, 31; 9. Garrison, 27; 10. Glenburn, 21; 11. Parshall, 16; 12. Stanley-Powers Lake, 12; 13. Bishop Ryan, 10; 14. Burke County, 8; 15. Ft. Berthold, 7; 16. Kenmare-Bowbells, 5.
Watford City individual results:
200 m dash: Tyler Bates, 8th, 25.62.
400 m dash: Adam Brenna, 4th, 52.78.
800 m run: Greg Skurupey, 3rd, 2:09.16; Sterling Ross, 4th, 2:12.53.
1,600 m run: Casey Jore, 3rd, 4:47.
3,200 m run: Casey Jore, 4th, 10:43.68.
110 m hurdles: Jason Shipman, 5th, 19.55; Tyler Flatland, 6th, 19.66; Shawn Fulwider, 7th, 20.27.
300 m hurdles: Tyler Flatland, 4th, 44.75; Brady Lund, 6th, 45.75; Jason Shipman, 7th, 46.28; Shawn Fulwider, 8th, 46.59.
400 m relay: Watford City (Nolan Kalberer, Tyler Bates, Brady Lund, Josh Johnson), 3rd, 48.17.
800 m relay: Watford City (Nolan Kalberer, Tyler Bates, Brady Lund, Josh Johnson), 3rd, 1:41.36.
1,600 m relay: Watford City (Adam Brenna, Tyler Flatland, Brady Lund, Greg Skurupey), 1st, 3:43.75.
3,200 m relay: Watford City (Greg Skurupey, Adam Brenna, Sterling Ross, Curtis Lohse), 2nd, 8:48.09.
Triple Jump: Curtis Lohse, 7th, 39’9.5”.
High Jump: Tyler Flatland, 3rd, 5’8; Greg Skruprey, 4th, 5’8”; Jason Shipman, 6th, 5’4”.
Pole Vault: Chans Brown, 3rd, 8’0”.
Shot Put: Justin Flatland, 2nd, 43’5.25”.
Discus: Nolan Swenson, 2nd, 111’3”.
Girls Division
Team totals: 1. Velva-Drake, 145; 2. Watford City, 113.5; 3. Parshall, 76; 4. Lewis & Clark, 55; 5(t). Glenburn, 48; 5(t). Surrey, 48; 7(t). Bishop Ryan, 43; 7(t). Stanley-Powers Lake, 43; 9. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 42; 10. Des Lacs-Burlington, 26; 11. Kenmare-Bowbells, 23.5; 12. Divide County, 15; 13. Burke County, 14; 14. New Town, 13; 15(t). Garrison, 3; 15(t). Trenton-Trinity Christian, 3.
Watford City individual results:
100 m dash: Kara Johnsrud, 5th, 13.18.
200 m dash: Kara  Johnsrud, 1st, 27.87; Sibee Jokela, 8th, 28.93.
400 m dash: Kara Johnsrud, 1st, 1:01.8; Kade Ross, 5th, 1:06.5.
800 m run: Stephanie Deutsch, 3rd, 2:36.33.
1,600 m run: Sibee Jokela, 2nd, 5:53.68; Stephanie Deutsch, 3rd, 5:54.1.
100 m hurdles: Marti Quale, 4th, 18.39; Brianna Allex, 6th, 18.59.
300 m hurdles: Marti Quale, 2nd, 49.65; Brianna Allex, 5th, 52.41.
400 m relay: Watford City (Peyton Martin, Brianna Allex, Olivia Sundeen, Marti Quale), 4th, 55.05.
800 m relay: Watford City (Peyton Martin, Brianna Allex, Olivia Sundeen, Kade Ross), 3rd, 1:53.85.
1,600 m relay: Watford City (Marti Quale, Sibee Jokela, Kade Ross, Kara Johnsrud), 1st, 4:18.16.
3,200 m relay: Watford City (Olivia Sundeen, Kristen Stenehjem, Stephanie Deutsch, Sibee Jokela), 1st, 10:19.47. (State Qualifying)
High Jump: Charlie Hystad, 5th, 4’3.”
Long Jump: Kade Ross, 3rd, 14’7.”
Javelin: Cylee Johnson, 7th, 77’10.5.”

Watford City Rotary Track Meet
April 25
Boys Division

Team totals: 1. Watford City, 270.5; 2. Parshall, 120.5; 3. Stanley, 114; 4. Trenton, 41; 5. Burke Central, 27; 6. New Town, 20.
Watford City individual results:
300 m hurdles: Tyler Flatland, 1st, 43.05; Jason Shipman, 2nd, 45.06; Shawn Fulwider, 4th, 47.52.
1,600 m run: Casey Jore, 3rd, 4:53.12; Hayes Feilmeier, 6th, 5:34.54.
110 m hurdles: Jason Shipman, 1st, 17.03; Shawn Fulwider, 2nd, 17.80.
200 m dash: Tyler Flatland, 2nd, 24.43; Greg Skurupey, 4th, 25.06; Jason Shipman, 6th, 25.74; Josh Johnson, 8th, 26.11.
100 m dash: Cash Johnson, 4th, 12.12; Justin Flatland, 7th, 12.84.
400 m dash: Adam Brenna, 1st, 54.38; Josh Johnson, 3rd, 57.38; Curtis Lohse, 4th, 57.60.
800 m run: Sterling Ross, 2nd, 2:13.42; Curtis Lohse, 4th, 2:41.47.
 3,200 m run: Hayes Feilmeier, 2nd, 12:32.00.
3,200 m relay: Watford City (Adam Brenna, Casey Jore, Sterling Ross, Greg Skurupey), 1st, 9:06.84.
400 m relay: Watford City (Cash Johnson, Tyler Bates, Brady Lund, Josh Johnson), 1st, 47.57.
800 m relay: Watford City (Cash Johnson, Tyler Bates, Brady Lund, Josh Johnson), 1st, 1:40.42.
1,600 m relay: Watford City (Adam Brenna, Greg Skurupey, Tyler Flatland, Brady Lund) 1st, 3:39.95.
Long Jump: Curtis Lohse, 4th, 17’2.75”; Shawn Fulwider, 5th, 17’2.5”; Cash Johnson, 6th, 16’6.5”; Sterling Ross, 7th, 15’4.5”.
High Jump: Tyler Flatland, 3rd, 5’8;” Jason Shipman, 4th, 5’4;”  Greg Skurupey, 6th, 5’2”.
Discus: Nolan Swenson, 1st, 113’; Ben Haugeberg, 2nd, 102’9”; Shawn Fulwider, 4th, 91’4”; Daniel Tank, 7th, 82’4”; Joel Brown, 8th, 79’6”.
Pole Vault: Nolan Kalberer, 1st, 8’6”; Chans Brown, 2nd, 8’.
Triple Jump: Curtis Lohse, 2nd, 35’5”; Chans Brown, 3rd, 34’.
Shot Put: Justin Flatland, 1st, 43’1”; Joel Brown, 7th, 29’6.5”.
Javelin: Justin Flatland, 4th, 107’11”; Chans Brown, 5th, 102’3”; Joel Brown, 7th, 94’8”.
Girls Division
Team totals: 1. Watford City, 240; 2. Parshall, 154; 3. Stanley, 119; 4. New Town, 27; 5. Williams County, 18.
Watford City individual results:
300 m hurdles: Brianna Allex, 1st, 52.53; Peyton Martin, 2nd, 54.97.
1,600 m run: Sibee Jokela, 1st, 5:47.03; Stephanie Deutsch, 2nd, 5:47.99; Kristen Stenehjem, 8th, 6:29.85.
100 m hurdles: Marti Quale, 1st, 17.32; Brianna Allex, 2nd, 17.75; Justine Homiston, 3rd, 23.84.
200 m dash: Kara Johnsrud, 1st, 27.99; Peyton Martin, 5th, 29.50; Charlie Hystad, 7th, 31.65; Ciera Reeves, 8th, 31.67.
400 m dash: Kara Johnsrud, 1st, 1:02.38; Stephanie Deutsch, 3rd, 1:07.87; Sibee Jokela, 4th, 1:08.13.
800 m run: Kade Ross, 2nd, 2:38.62.
 3,200 m run: Sibee Jokela, 1st, 12:58.87; Stephanie Deutsch, 3rd, 13:25.19.
3,200 m relay: Watford City (Kristen Stenehjem, Saige Feilmeier, Charlie Hystad, Ciera Reeves), 3rd, 11:51.21.
400 m relay: Watford City (Peyton Martin, Brianna Allex, Olivia Sundeen, McKayla Haugeberg), 1st, 54.48.
800 m relay: Watford City (Peyton Martin, Marti Quale, Olivia Sundeen, Kade Ross), 1st, 1:54.01.
1,600 m relay: Watford City (Brianna Allex, Olivia Sundeen, Kade Ross, Kara Johnsrud) 1st, 4:25.46.
Long Jump: Kade Ross, 1st, 15’9”.
High Jump: Charlie Hystad, 3rd, 4’3”; Cierra Reeves, 4th, 4’1”.
Discus: Shakira McLaughlin, 6th, 65’7”.
Pole Vault: McKayla Haugeberg, 1st, 7’6”; Justine Homiston, 2nd, 5’6”.
Triple Jump: McKayla Haugeberg, 1st, 30’5.5”.
Shot Put: Cylee Johnson, 4th, 24’1”; Shakira McLaughlin, 7th, 23’3.25”; Shelby Auen, 8th, 22’4.5”.
Javelin: Olivia Sundeen, 2nd, 81’11”; Cylee Johnson, 3rd, 75’; Shelby Auen, 5th, 64’10”; Shakira McLaughlin, 6th, 55’10”.