taoCMS™ Demo Site: Sports


Home » Sports »

Sports

Watford to host Rotary Track Meet Saturday

Posted 4/22/09 (Wed)

By Neal A. Shipman
Farmer Editor

The Watford City varsity boys and girls track teams opened their seasons on Tuesday, April 14 at the Mohall Track  Meet, which was held at Minot State University. The Wolves’ girls team took third place with 85 points, while the boys team took fourth place with 95 points.
“The girls competed extremely well all week,” stated Greg Brown, girls’ head coach. “I saw a lot of good things happening last week that we can build on through the week.”
The Watford girls had a strong showing with Kara Johnsrud taking first place in the 200 m dash with a time of 28.33, while the girls relay teams took first in the 400, 1,600 and 3,200 meter relays with times of 54.65, 4:24.92 and 10:32.47, respectively.
In their first outing of the season, the Watford City boys also had a very good showing with Casey Jore taking first in the 1,600 meter run, while Tyler Flatland tied his personal best to win the high jump.
The Watford City boys relay teams took first place in the 1,600 and 3,200 meter events.
“Casey Jore had an excellent day as he won the 1600 run and placed second in the 800 run,” stated Dave Dougherty, boys’ head coach. “He also was a member of the winning 3,200 meter relay. We competed very well for the first event of the season for the varsity team.”
On Saturday, Watford City will be hosting the Rotary Track Meet at Fridley Field with teams from around the state competing. The meet will begin at 10 a.m.
Mohall Track Meet
April 14
Girls Varsity

Watford City individual results:
200 m dash: Kara Johnsrud, 1st, 28.23.
400 m dash: Kade Ross, 2nd, 64.90.
800 m run: Sibee Jokela, 7th, 2:46.08.
1,600 m run: Steph Deutsch, 3rd, 6:02.85; Kristen Stenehjem, 8th, 6:22.80.
100 m hurdles: Marti Quale, 2nd, 18.5; Brianna Allex, 6th, 19.57.
300 m hurdles: Brianna Allex, 4th, 53.74.
400 m relay: Watford City (Peyton Martin, Brianna Allex, Olivia Sundeen, Kara Johnsrud), 1st, 54.65.
800 m relay: Watford City (Peyton Martin, Brianna Allex, Olivia Sundeen, Sibee Jokela), 2nd, 1:57.81.
1,600 m relay: Watford City (Marti Quale, Sibee Jokela, Kade Ross, Kara Johnsrud), 1st, 4:24.92.
3,200 m relay: Watford City (Marti Quale, Kara Johnsrud, Steph Deutsch, Sibee Jokela), 1st, 10:32.47.
Long Jump: Kade Ross, 5th, 15’6”.
Boys Varsity
Watford City individual results:
200 m dash: Adam Brenna, 7th, 24.15.
400 m dash: Adam Brenna, 2nd, 53.25.
800 m run: Casey Jore, 2nd, 2:16.59.
1,600 m run: Casey Jore, 1st, 4:44.83.
3,200 m run: Curtis Lohse, 7th, 12:18.73.
110 m hurdles: Jason Shipman, 4th, 17.89.
400 m relay: Watford City (Nolan Kalberer, Brady Lund, Nolan Swenson, Justin Flatland), 5th.
800 m relay: Watford City (Nolan Kalberer, Brady Lund, Jason Shipman, Tyler Flatland), 5th, 1:40.92.
1,600 m relay: Watford City (Adam Brenna, Brady Lund, Greg Skurupey, Tyler Flatland), 1st, 3:42.00.
3,200 m relay: Watford City (Adam Brenna, Casey Jore, Greg Skurupey, Curtis Lohse), 1st, 9:00.48.
High Jump: Tyler Flatland, 1st, 5’8”; Greg Skurupey, 2nd, 5’8”; Jason Shipman, 5th, 5’2”.
Pole Vault: Chans Brown, 5th, 8’0”.
Shot Put: Justin Flatland, 3rd, 42’1.5”.